Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2013.tde-16072013-082606
Document
Author
Full name
Diana Carolina Vasquez Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Ricardo Ribeiro (President)
Brancalion, Pedro Henrique Santin
Nave, André Gustavo
Title in Portuguese
Semeadura direta de espécies arbustivas e de adubação verde como estratégia de sombreamento para restauração de áreas degradadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Adubação verde
Espécies de recobrimento
Restauração ecológica
Semeadura direta
Abstract in Portuguese
A fragmentação das formações naturais e a degradação de habitats provocados pela intervenção antrópica têm gerado uma grande perda de biodiversidade. Para mitigar esses impactos, faz-se necessária a implantação de ações de restauração em áreas historicamente degradadas. Esta dissertação visa testar o uso da técnica de semeadura direta de espécies de recobrimento, que é indicada como uma técnica prévia e complementar ao plantio de mudas de espécies de diversidade, visando à redução os custos de implantação e manutenção de projetos de restauração ecológica. O experimento avaliou a semeadura de espécies de recobrimento e de adubação verde, como Senna alata (L.) Roxb. e Cajanus cajan cv. BRS Mandarim, visando ao rápido recobrimento inicial de áreas de preservação permanente (APPs) degradadas. Além disso foi testado como técnica alternativa, o plantio de mudas de espécies de diversidade e de recobrimento junto à semeadura direta de Leucena - Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit.: cv. Cunningham, nas entrelinhas. O estudo foi desenvolvido em APPs degradadas na Usina São Manoel e na Usina São João, no estado de São Paulo. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi em blocos casualizados, com 16 parcelas de 30x24m, para cada local. Nessas parcelas foram estabelecidos 3 tratamentos (T1, T2, T3) e um controle (T4) a saber: T1) semeadura direta em covas da espécie de recobrimento Senna alata (L.) Roxb. (3 sementes por cova) consorciada com plantio de mudas de espécies de diversidade (20 espécies com 3 indivÃduos cada uma); T2) semeadura direta em covas da espécie de recobrimento Cajanus cajan cv. BRS (3 sementes por cova), consorciado com plantio de mudas de espécies de diversidade (20 espécies com 3 indivÃduos cada uma); T3) semeadura direta na entrelinha com a espécie de recobrimento de Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit. ( (20 sementes por metro linhar) consorciado com plantio de mudas de espécies de recobrimento (5 espécies com 12 indivÃduos)e de diversidade (20 espécies com 3 indivÃduos cada uma) e T4) Controle, plantio de mudas de recobrimento (5 espécies com 12 indivÃduos), consorciado com plantio de mudas de espécies de diversidade (20 espécies com 3 indivÃduos cada uma). Foram obtidos dados de diâmetro, altura, cobertura de copa, cobertura de gramÃneas, mortalidade das mudas, área basal e densidade em duas avaliações, no perÃodo de 12 meses. Além disso, os custos operacionais de cada tratamento foram registrados e monitorados. Os resultados mostraram que não houve diferenças estatÃsticas nos descritores de vegetação entre o plantio de restauração convencional e o uso de semeadura direta para recobrimento. No entanto, foi verificado que, com o uso de semeadura direta, os custos de operações de plantio semi-mecanizado e de replantio são reduzidos pela metade, o que comprova a vantagem dessa técnica. Ainda convém ressaltar que estudos futuros devam ser feitos uma vez que o perÃodo de avaliação de 12 meses é considerado muito curto, portanto os resultados são ainda incipientes.
Title in English
Direct seeding of green manure species as a shading strategy to restore degraded areas
Keywords in English
Direct seeding
Ecologycal Restoration
Green manuring
Species coating
Abstract in English
The fragmentation of natural formations and the extinction of habitats caused by human intervention have generated a great biodiversity loss. To mitigate these impacts, it is necessary to implement the restoration activities in historically degraded areas. This dissertation tries to test the use of direct seeding technique indicated as a complementary and preview one to seedling planting with species of diversity aiming lower costs of deployment and maintenance of ecological restoration projects. The objective of this experiment is to evaluate the seeding use of green manure species with the legume shrubby species Senna alata (L.) Roxb Cajanus cajan cv. BRS Mandarim aiming the fast initial covering in permanent preservation areas degraded in agriculture environment. Besides, as complementary technique of the seedling plantings of diversity and coverage species, direct seedling Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit.: cv. Cunningham, between the lines was tested. The study was developed in permanent preservation areas degraded in two different places at São Manoel mill, in São Manoel town and at Sao João mill in Araras town in the state of São Paulo. The used experimental design was randomized blocks design with sixteen plots of 30x24m for each local. In these plots, three treatments were established (T1,T2,T3) and a control (T4): T1) direct seedling in pits of covering Senna alata (L.) Roxb. (three seeds per hole) along with the seedling planting of diversity species (twenty species with three items of each one); T2) direct seedlings in pits of covering Cajanus cajan cv. BRS (3 seeds for hole), along with the seedlings plantings of diversity species ( twenty species with three items of each one); T3) direct seedling of covering Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit. (twenty seeds per meter) along with the seedling planting of diversity species ( twenty species with three items of each one) and covering ( five species with twelve items) and T4) control, the planting of covering seedling (five species with twelve items), along with the seedling planting of diversity species (twelve species with three items of each one). Data of diameter, height, canopy covering, grass covering, seedling mortality, basal area and density have been gotten in two assessments in 12 months. In addition, operating costs per treatment were recorded and monitored. The results showed that there were no statistical differences in the descriptors in vegetation between the conventional restoration planting and the use of direct seedling for recovering, therefore, it was observed that the costs of semi-mechanized planting operations and the replanting are reduced to half cost using the direct seedling, proving the advantage of this technique. It is also important to mention that the future studies must be performed once the period of twelve month evaluation is considered very short, therefore the results are still incipient.