Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2013.tde-13062013-084134
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Ferreira de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Junior, Wilson Araújo da (President)
Leopoldino, Andréia Machado
Sobreira, Claudia Ferreira da Rosa
Title in Portuguese
Instabilidade do Genoma Mitocondrial em Adenoma e Adenocarcinoma Colorretal.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenocarcinoma colorretal
Adenoma colorretal
Genoma mitocondrial
Instabilidade
Mutações
Abstract in Portuguese
A mitocôndria é a organela citoplasmática responsável pelo maior sistema produtor de energia, a fosforilação oxidativa (OXPHOS). Foi proposto que em células tumorais a hiper-regulação da glicólise em condições normais de oxigênio (Efeito Warburg), está associada a defeitos na OXPHOS e pode regular o fenótipo tumoral, por exemplo, o potencial metastático da célula por meio da indução de vias pseudohipóxicas durante a normóxia. Estudos recentes mostraram que vários tipos de tumores possuem mutações somáticas em seu genoma mitocondrial, o que pode alterar as funções da OXPHOS levando a troca de metabolismo energético nas células tumorais e induzindo a tumorigênese. Diante disto, o presente trabalho avaliou a instabilidade do genoma mitocondrial em etapas bem definidas da progressão do câncer colorretal. O DNA genômico foi extraído de amostras de adenoma, adenocarcinoma, tecido adjacente e sangue periférico de nove pacientes diagnosticados com Câncer colorretal. O genoma mitocondrial foi amplificado e sequenciado para que fossem feitas as buscas por mutações nas amostras de sangue periférico, adenomas e adenocarcinoma. Foi também medido o número de cópias relativas do mtDNA. Foram encontradas um total de 233 mutações, das quais 162 foram em comum entre os três tecidos avaliados. As amostras de adenocarcinoma foram as que apresentaram uma maior média de mutações por amostra (44,6), seguidas dos adenoma (40,2) e do sangue periférico (34). As amostras de adenocarcinoma apresentaram uma maior instabilidade do mtDNA refletidas a partir de um maior número de mutações somáticas (tanto do tipo InDel como mutações de uma única base), mutações não sinônimas com maior patogenicidade, maior número de mutações em heteroplasmia e com taxa de heteroplasmia elevada. Já as amostras de adenoma apresentaram instabilidade dos seus mtDNA intermediários entre o tecido não tumoral e tumoral, refletindo bem a etapa de modificação celular no qual esses tecidos se encontram. Na análise do número de cópias relativas, as amostras de adenocarcinoma tiveram diminuição no número de cópias relativas quando comparadas com tecido adjacente (p= 0,01) e com adenomas (p= 0,04). Em síntese, o presente trabalho sugere que a instabilidade do genoma mitocondrial parece ter um papel importante no desenvolvimento de tumores colorretais.
Title in English
Mitochondrial Genomic Instability in Colorectal Adenomas and Adenocarcinoma.
Keywords in English
Colorectal Adenocarcinoma
Colorectal Adenoma
Instability
Mitochondrial genome
Mutations
Abstract in English
The mitochondrion is a cytoplasmic organelle responsible for the major energy producing system, which is the oxidative phosphorylation enzyme pathway (OXPHOS). It was proposed that glycolysis up-regulation during normal oxygen conditions (Warburg effect) may induce defects in the mitochondrial respiration and regulate tumoral phenotypes, for example, metastatic potential through the induction of pseudohipoxic pathways during normoxia. Recent studies have shown that many kinds of tumors have mtDNA somatic mutations, which could alter the OXPHOS functions, leading to changes in glucose metabolismo and improvind tumorigenesis. This study analyzed the mitochondrial genome instability of well defined stages of colorectal cancer. Genomic DNA was extracted from adenoma, adenocarcinoma, adjacente tissue and peripheral blood of patients diagnosed with Colorectal cancer. The mitochondrial genome was amplified and sequenced for mutations screening in adenoma, adenocarcinoma e blood samples. It was also analyzed the relative mtDNA copy number. It was find a total of 233 mutations, which 162 were in common among the three analyzed tissues. The adenocarcinoma samples presented a greater mutation mean per sample (44.6) followed by adenomas samples (40.2) and blood samples (34). The adenocarcinoma samples also shown a greater mitochondrial genome instability refleted by increased of somatic mutations (InDels and single nucleotide variation), non sinonimous mutations with higher patogenicity, increased number of heteroplasmatic mutations and higher heteroplasmatic levels. The adenoma samples showed intermadiate instability of its mtDNA, which well reflects the intermediate stage of cellular modifications of this tissue. The mtDN copy number analysis shown that the adenocarcinoma samples presented decreased number of mtDNA content when compared with adjacente tissue (p= 0.01) and adenoma samples (p= 0.04). In summary the presente study suggests that the mitochondrial genomic instability seems to play an importante role in colorectal tumorigenesis.