Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2006.tde-17012007-172910
Document
Author
Full name
Ellen Raphael
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pawlicka, Agnieszka Joanna (President)
Chinelatto, Marcelo Aparecido
Magon, Claudio Jose
Title in Portuguese
"Eletrólitos sólidos poliméricos a base de amidos de mandioca: nativo, acetilado e oxidado - acetilado"
Keywords in Portuguese
amido
condutividade iônica
eletrólito
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta a caracterização e o preparo de filmes a partir de amido de mandioca nativo e modificado industrialmente (amido acetilado e amido oxidado - acetilado), através da plastificação com glicerol , sorbitol ou etileno glicol. Estes filmes foram preparados adicionando-se um sal (perclorato de lítio) com o propósito de serem utilizados como eletrólitos sólidos poliméricos (ESP), os quais apresentam grande potencial de aplicação em dispositivos eletrocrômicos, sensores e baterias, por isso os ESPs devem ser: transparentes, apresentar boa aderência e maleabilidade além de boa condutividade iônica. As modificações conferidas ao amido foram estudadas empregando-se técnicas caracterização por espectroscopia no infravermelho, RMN e análise elementar. A distribuição de massa molecular das amostras de amido nativo e dos amidos modificados também foi estudada através da técnica de cromatografia de permeação em gel (GPC). Os filmes foram preparados utilizando-se diferentes proporções de plastificante e de sal e em seguida com intuito de efetuar as caracterizações físico-químicas estas amostras foram submetidas à análises de espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica, difração de Raios-X, Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura (MEV), análises espectrofotométricas de UV-visível, além das análises térmicas (TG e DSC).
Title in English
"Solid polimeric electrolytes from cassava starches native and modified: acetilated and oxidated-acetilated"
Keywords in English
electrolyte
ionic conductivity
starch
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents the preparation and characterization of films obtained from native and industrially modified (acetilate and oxidate-acetilate), cassava starches, through the plasticization with glycerol, sorbitol or ethylene glycol. These films are prepared adding a salt (lithium perchlorate) so that they can be used as solid polymeric electrolytes (ESP), which present great application potential in electrochromic devices, sensors and batteries, therefore the films obtained must be transparent, present good adherence and flexibility besides good ionic conductivity. The modifications of the starch were studied using techniques of characterization by infrared espectroscopy, RMN and elementary analysis. The distribution of the molecular mass of the samples of native and modified starches was also studied by means of gel permeation chromatography (GPC). The films were prepared using different proportions of plasticizers and salt. For the physical-chemical characterization of the samples, they were subjected to analyses of electrochemical impedance spectroscopy, X-Ray diffraction, Scanning Electronic Microscopy (SEM), Uv-visible spectroscopy, besides thermal analyses (TG and DSC).