Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-03052018-091006
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Roschel Cristi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Attie Filho, Miguel (President)
Jubran, Safa Alferd Abou Chahla
Nascimento, Carlos Arthur Ribeiro do
Nasser, Salem Hikmat
Title in Portuguese
A teoria econômica na cosmovisão de Ibn Khaldun
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia
História do pensamento econômico
Ibn Khaldun
Islamismo
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O pensador do século XIV Ibn Khaldun (1332-1406) é considerado por muitos um precursor das ciências sociais e da filosofia da história. Sua obra, Os Prolegômenos ou Filosofia Social, principal objeto de estudo no presente trabalho, é um marco na sociologia geral, na história e na economia. O objetivo desta dissertação não é estudar as teorias presentes nesse texto em minuciosos detalhes. Ao invés disso, colocaremos Ibn Khaldun sob uma luz diferente. Trataremos aqui da cosmovisão que está por trás dos escritos desse pensador. Acreditamos que ele tentou conciliar um método até então novo de fazer pesquisa histórica, sociológica e econômica, baseado na lógica aristotélica e em certo cuidado com os fatos, porém, sempre com a intenção de enquadrar suas descobertas em uma moldura teológica fundamentada no Alcorão. A partir desse esforço, buscaremos demonstrar como conceitos econômicos, políticos e religiosos fundamentam, em Os Prolegômenos, certa cosmovisão fatalista e cíclica da história e em quais pontos ela pode ser considerada extremamente autoral e exemplar para uma melhor compreensão do mundo islâmico do século XIV.
Title in English
The economic theory in the worldview of Ibn Khaldun
Keywords in English
History of the economic thought
Ibn Khaldun
Islamism
Labor
Philosophy
Abstract in English
The 14th century thinker Ibn Khaldun (1332-1406) is considered by many to be a forerunner of the social sciences and the philosophy of history. His work, The Muqaddimah: an introduction to history, main object of study in the present work, is a milestone in general sociology, history and economics. The purpose of this dissertation is not to study the theories present in Ibn Khaldun's text in minute detail. Instead, we will put Ibn Khaldun in a different light. We will deal here with the worldview behind the writings of this thinker. We believe that he tried to reconcile a hitherto new method of doing historical, sociological and economic research, based on Aristotelian logic and some caution with facts, but always with the intention of conforming his findings in a theological framework based on the Quran. From this effort, we will try to demonstrate how economic, political and religious concepts in The Muqaddimah ground for a certain fatalistic and cyclical worldview on history and at what points it can be considered extremely authorial and exemplary for a better understanding of the Islamic world of 14th century.