Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2016.tde-29072016-143254
Document
Author
Full name
Robinson Alves dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Hamada, Margarida Mizue (President)
Chubaci, Jose Fernando Diniz
Pereira, Maria da Conceição Costa
Rodrigues, Letícia Lucente Campos
Santos, Adir Janete Godoy dos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da influência de impurezas e da qualidade das superfícies em cristais de brometo de tálio para aplicação como um detector de radiação
Keywords in Portuguese
cristal de TlBr
detectores de radiação
materiais semicondutores
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, cristais de TlBr foram crescidos e purificados pelo método de Bridgman Repetido, a partir de sais comerciais de TlBr, e caracterizados para serem usados como detectores de radiação à temperatura ambiente. Para avaliar a eficiência de purificação, estudos da diminuição da concentração de impurezas foram feitos após cada crescimento, analisando as impurezas traço por Espectrometria de Massas com Plasma (ICP-MS). Um decréscimo significativo da concentração de impurezas em função do número de purificações foi observado. Os cristais crescidos apresentaram boa qualidade cristalina de acordo com os resultados de análise por Difração de Raios X (DRX), boa qualidade morfológica e estequiometria adequada de acordo com os resultados de análise por MEV(SE) e MEV(EDS). Um modelo matemático definido por equações diferenciais foi desenvolvido para avaliar as concentrações de impurezas no cristal de TlBr e suas segregações em função do número de crescimentos pelo método de Bridgman. Este modelo pode ser usado para calcular o coeficiente de migração das impurezas e mostrou ser útil para prever o número necessário de repetições de crescimento Bridgman para atingir nível de pureza adequado para assegurar a qualidade do cristal como detector de radiação. Os coeficientes se segregação obtidos são parâmetros importantes para análise microestrutural e análise de transporte de cargas nos cristais detectores. Para avaliar os cristais a serem usados como detectores de radiação, medidas de suas resistividades e resposta à incidência de radiação gama das fontes de 241Am (59,5keV) e 133Ba (81 keV) foram realizadas. Essa resposta foi dependente da pureza do cristal. Os detectores apresentaram um avanço significativo na eficiência de coleta de cargas em função da pureza.
Title in English
Study on impurities influence and quality of surfaces of thallium bromide crystals for use as a radiation detector
Keywords in English
radiation detectors
semiconductor materials
TlBr crystal
Abstract in English
In this work, TlBr crystals have been purified and grown by the Repeated Bridgman method from commercial TlBr materials and characterized to be used as radiation detectors, at room temperature. To evaluate the purification efficiency, studies on the impurity concentration decrease were performed after each growth, analysing the trace impurities by inductively coupled plasma mass.A mathematical model defined by differential equations was developed to evaluate the concentrations of impurities in TlBr crystal and their segregations along this crystalin function of the purification number.This model may be used to calculate the coefficient of impurities migration and it showed to be useful for predicting the number of purification stagesnecessary to achieve the suitable level for ensuring the crystal quality as a radiation detector.The segregation coefficients obtained are important parameters for the analysis of the microstructure and charge transport in detector semiconductor crystals.The grown crystals presented good crystalline quality according to the results of the x-ray diffraction analysis (XRD), good morphological quality and proper stoichiometry, in accordance with the results of SEM (SE) and SEM (EDS) analyses. To evaluate the crystals to be used as radiation detectors, measurements of resistivity and their response to the incidence of 241Am (59.5 keV) and 133Ba (81 keV) gamma radiation sources were performed. The quality of the response was dependent on the purity of the crystal. A significant improvement in the charge collection efficiency, in function of the crystal purity, was found.