Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2013.tde-05062013-141143
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Augusta Alonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda, Rubens Paes de (President)
Alvarenga, Marco Antonio
Celeghini, Eneiva Carla Carvalho
Fernandes, Claudia Barbosa
Silva, Luciano Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da aplicação da hCG em diferentes dias do ciclo estral sobre a concentração sérica de progesterona e fluxo sanguíneo uterino e ovariano em éguas
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpo Lúteo
Doppler
Equino
Gonadotrofina Coriônica Humana
Ovário
Progesterona
Abstract in Portuguese
A aplicação de drogas durante o diestro para melhorar a taxa de prenhez na égua inseminada e na receptora de embrião tem sido o foco de alguns grupos de pesquisa. Estudos com hCG encontraram resultados promissores nas taxas de prenhez e características uterinas de receptoras de embrião no dia da transferência. Com o objetivo de avaliar o efeito da aplicação da hCG em diferentes momentos do ciclo estral sobre as características do trato reprodutivo, vascularização e concentração sérica de progesterona, os animais foram submetidos à aplicação da hCG para induzir ovulação, no dia da ovulação e no 5o dia pós ovulação, além do grupo controle. O presente trabalho foi dividido em estudo preliminar com 4 animais em cada grupo e um estudo principal, com 12 animais por grupo sendo que todos os animais foram submetidos a todos os tratamentos. As características examinadas ao longo dos 15 dias pós ovulação foram tônus, morfoecogenicidade e vascularização do útero; tônus da cérvix; o diâmetro e área do corpo lúteo e do pedículo ovariano e seu RI; RI e vascularização mesometrial. Além disso, amostras de sangue para mensuração sérica de progesterona foram coletadas. Não foi encontrado efeito do tratamento nas características avaliadas com hCG em nenhum dos grupos. As características somente apresentaram variação ao longo do tempo, conforme descrito na literatura. Novos estudos avaliando o efeito da hCG em éguas devem ser realizados para averiguar outras variáveis e possíveis efeitos.
Title in English
Effect of hCG administration in different days of the estrous cycle on serum progesterone concentration and uterine and ovarian blood flow in mares
Keywords in English
Corpus Luteum
Doppler
Equine
Human Chorionic Gonadotrophin
Ovary
Progesterone
Abstract in English
The use of drugs during diestrus in order to improve conception rates in inseminated and recipient mares has been the focus of several research groups. Studies using hCG found promising results regarding pregnancy rates and recipient uterine characteristics on the Day of the transfer. The objective of the study was to evaluate the effect of hCG administration in different moments of the oestrous cycle on reproductive tract characteristics, vascularization and serum progesterone concentration. Therefore, groups consisted of control, hCG to induce ovulation; hCG on day 0 and hCG on day 5 postovulation. The current study was performed as a preliminar study with 4 animals per group, one cycle each animal and a main study with 12 animals per group, each animal receiving all the treatments during consecutive cycles. The evaluations were performed daily from day 0 until day 15 postovulation. Characteristics examined were uterine tone, morphoecogenicity and vascularization; cervical tone; area, diamaterand vascularization of the corpus luteum, ovarian pedicle vascularization and RI; mesometrial vascularization and RI. Besides, blood samples were collected for serum progesterone concentration. No diferences were detected comparing treated and control groups. The characteristics only varied through the days, as described in the literature. Therefore, it can be concluded that hCG administered to induce ovulation, on the day of ovulation and on day 5 postovulation did not alter the characteristics evaluated in the current study.