Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-16042007-141553
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Augusto Cogo de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda, Rubens Paes de (President)
Alvarenga, Marco Antonio
Celeghini, Eneiva Carla Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da gonadotrofina coriônica humana (hCG) sobre as características reprodutivas de fêmeas eqüinas candidatas a receptoras de embriões
Keywords in Portuguese
Eqüinos
hCG
Hormônios progestacionais
Transferência de embriões
Abstract in Portuguese
Visando elevar a taxa de concepção das receptoras em programas de transferência de embriões (TE), pesquisadores têm buscado aumentar o perfil progesterônico visando aumentar a taxa de prenhez. Para isto, tem se utilizado fármacos, como anti-prostaglandínicos, progesterona, gonadotrofina coriônica humana (hCG) e análogos do GnRH. Estes estudos vêm apresentando resultados de grande importância, uma vez que o aumento do perfil progesterônico torna possível diminuir o número de receptoras por embrião, minimizando os custos e com isso possibilitando uma maior difusão da técnica de TE. Neste estudo a hCG foi utilizada no intuito de melhorar as condições reprodutivas de fêmeas eqüinas candidatas a receptoras de embriões. As éguas foram divididas em três grupos: G 1 (n=28)- administração, IM, de 1 mL de solução fisiológica, quando o folículo atingiu diâmetro médio ≥ 35 mm; G 2 (n=28)- administração de 2.500 UI de hCG (Vetecor®), IM, quando o folículo atingiu diâmetro médio ≥ 35 mm e G 3 (n=28)- administração de 2.500 UI de hCG (Vetecort®), IM, no dia seguinte a ovulação (D1). Nos três grupos foram avaliadas, no D6, por palpação retal e/ou ultra-sonografia as seguintes características reprodutivas: tônus uterino e cervical, morfoecogenicidade uterina e luteal e diâmetro do corpo lúteo. De acordo com estes dados as fêmeas eqüinas foram ordenadas como de 1ª, 2ª, 3ª ou 4ª escolha, sendo as éguas que apresentaram as características reprodutivas desejadas em receptoras foram consideradas como de 1ª escolha, e as que apresentaram as características menos desejadas como 4ª escolha. As concentrações plasmáticas de progesterona foram mensuradas nos dias D0, D2, D4, D6 e D8. Foi encontrada maior concentração de progesterona plasmática nos grupos tratados (G2 e G3) em relação ao controle (G1) no dia da ovulação (D0), no D4 e na concentração média total dos dias [(D0+D2+D4+D6+D8)/5] (P<0,05). O tônus cervical apresentou diferença entre os grupos (P<0,05), sendo que o G3 foi o melhor grupo para essa categoria reprodutiva. A ordem de escolha da receptora diferiu (P<0,05) entre os grupos, sendo que o G3 apresentou uma maior porcentagem de éguas classificadas como de 1ª escolha. Constatou-se correlação positiva e moderada entre o tamanho do corpo lúteo e a produção de progesterona (r=0,41) (P<0,05). Neste estudo pode-se concluir que: a hCG induz aumento na concentração plasmática de progesterona e eleva a porcentagem de receptoras aptas a receberem embriões; existe correlação entre o tamanho do corpo lúteo e a produção de progesterona; e a morfoecogenicidade do corpo lúteo não influencia na concentração plasmática de progesterona em fêmeas eqüinas.
Title in English
Effects of human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) on the reproductive characteristics of equine females candidates to embryo recipients
Keywords in English
Embryo transfer
Equine
hCG
Progestational hormones
Abstract in English
To improve the conception rates of the recipients in embryo transfer (ET) programs, researchers have studied how to increase the progesteronic profile aiming to increase the pregnancy rate. This results were reached by exogenous administration of anti-prostaglandins, progesterone, human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) and gonadotropin (hCG) and analogs of the GnRH. These works had showed greater results, at once, the elevation of the progesteronic profile made possible the decrease in the number of recipients per embryo: reducing the costs and facilitating the diffusion of the ET technique. In this study, hCG was used in an attempt to improve the reproductive conditions of mare candidates to embryo recipients. The mares were located in three groups: G 1 (n=28) - administration IM of 1 mL of saline solution, when follicle reached mean diameter ≥ 35 mm; G 2 (n=28) - administration of 2.500 UI of hCG (Vetecort®), IM, when follicle reached ≥ 35 mm mean diameter and G 3 (n=28) - administration of 2.500 UI of hCG (Vetecort®), IM, on the following day of the ovulation (D1). Reproductive characteristics were assessed on the D6 by rectal palpation and/or ultrasonographic scanning: uterine and cervical tone, uterine and luteal morphoechogenicity and diameter of the corpus luteum. Based on the reproductive characteristics assessment, equine females were put into four classifications. The mares that had presented the most desirable reproductive characteristics were the 1st classification, and the ones that had presented the worst desired characteristics were the 4th choice. The plasmatic concentrations of progesterone were measured out on the days D0, D2, D4, D6 and D8. Higher plasmatic progesterone concentration was found in G2 and G3 on the day of the ovulation (D0), and on D4 (p<0.05). In addition, higher plasmatic progesterone mean concentration was found for days D0, D2, D4, D6 and D8 (p<0.05). Cervical tone presented difference among the groups (p<0.05) in which the G3 was the best group for this reproductive characteristic. The order of choice of the recipients differed (p<0.05) among the groups. The G3 showed a higher percentage of mares in the 1st choice classification. Positive and moderate correlation was evidenced between the size of the corpus luteum and the production of progesterone (r=0.41) (p<0.05). In this study, it can be concluded that: hCG induces an increase in the plasmatic concentration of progesterone and raises the number of mares with the capacity to receive embryos; correlation exists between the size of the corpus luteum and the production of progesterone; and the morphoechogenicity of the corpus luteum does not influence the plasmatic concentration of progesterone in mares.