Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2004.tde-18072005-082046
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Mendes Porto Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Baruselli, Pietro Sampaio (President)
Barnabe, Renato Campanarut
Madureira, Ed Hoffmann
Oba, Eunice
Satrapa, Rodolpho
Title in Portuguese
Sincronização da ovulação para a inseminação artificial em tempo fixo (IATF) durante a estação reprodutiva desfavorável em fêmeas bubalinas
Keywords in Portuguese
Búfalos
eCG
hCG
Inseminação artificial em tempo fixo
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram comparadas diferentes doses de eCG e hCG associadas a dispositivos intravaginais de progesterona (DIV), para avaliar o crescimento folicular e a ovulação, bem como a taxa de prenhez após a IATF e a funcionalidade do CL 12 dias após a sincronização em búfalas, durante a estação reprodutiva desfavorável. Para tanto, foram realizados cinco experimentos. Nos experimentos 1, 2 e 4, os grupos foram estabelecidos em função da ciclicidade dos animais, avaliada pelas concentrações plasmáticas de progesterona mediante colheita de sangue por punção da veia jugular no D-10 e no D0. Nos experimentos 3 e 5, os grupos foram estabelecidos em função da condição corporal e da ordem de parto. Em todos os experimentos as búfalas receberam um DIV associado a 2mg de Benzoato de Estradiol (BE) no D0. No D9 o DIV foi retirado, e procedeu-se à administração de 0,150mg de prostaglandina (PGF). No experimento 1, as búfalas do G1 (Controle, n=9) e do G2 (eCG, n=10) receberam 1500UI de hCG no D11; o G2 recebeu também 500UI de eCG no D-9; a IATF foi realizada no D12. Nesse experimento, o diâmetro máximo do folículo dominante (DMFD) foi de 12,6 ± 3,0 e 13,4 ± 1,7mm para o G1 e o G2, respectivamente (P>0,05); o diâmetro do folículo ovulatório (DFO) foi de 14,9 ± 2,9 (G1) e de 14,0 ± 1,6mm (G2; P>0,05); o intervalo entre a retirada do DIV e a ovulação (IROV) foi de 78,0 ± 12 (G1) e 68,0 ± 9,0h (G2; P>0,05); a taxa de ovulação (TO) foi de 44,4 (G1) e 70,0% (G2; P> 0,05). A área do CL (ACL) foi de 31,6 ± 19,9 (G1) e de 29,9 ± 9,7mm2 (G2; P>0,05); a concentração plasmática de P4 (P4) foi de 1,3 ± 1,4 (G1) e 2,0 ± 1,6ng/ml (G2; P>0,05); a taxa de prenhez (TP) foi de 22,2 (G1) e 60% (G2; P=0,11). No experimento 2, as búfalas do G1 (1500 UI de hCG; n=21) e do G2 (1000UI de hCG; n=21) receberam 500UI de eCG no D9; no D11, o G1 recebeu 1500UI de hCG e o G2 1000UI de hCG. Os resultados desse experimento são relatados a seguir: DMFD de 12,4 ± 2,3 (G1) e 12,2 ± 2,5mm (G2; P>0,05); DFO de 12,6 ± 2,3 (G1) e 12,5 ± 2,7mm (G2; P>0,05); IROV de 67,7 ± 18,1 (G1) e 72,8 ± 16,7h (G2; P>0,05); TO de 67,7 (G1) e 67,7% (G2; P>0,05); ACL de 24,8 ± 9,2 (G1) e 28,3 ± 17,2mm2 (G2; P>0,05); P4 de 2,3 ± 1,4 (G1) e 2,4 ± 1,3ng/ml (G2; P>0,05). No experimento 3, os animais foram tratados de forma idêntica àqueles do experimento 2, porém as búfalas do G1 (n=83) e do G2 (n=91) receberam a IATF no D12. Nesse experimento, foi obtida TP de 53 (G1) e de 53,8% (G2; P>0,05). No Experimento 4, as búfalas do G1 (n=10) receberam 500UI e as do G2 (n=11) 400UI de eCG; os dois grupos receberam 1000UI de hCG no D11. Esse experimento teve como resultados: DMFD de 13,2 ± 1,4 (G1) e 13,8 ± 1,8mm (G2; P>0,05); DFO de 13,7 ± 1,1 (G1) e 14,2 ± 1,5mm (G2; P>0,05); IROV de 71,1 ± 11,7 (G1) e 75,0 ± 5,5h (G2; P>0,05); TO de 70,0 (G1) e 72,7% (G2; P>0,05); ACL de 28,4 ± 8,6 (G1) e 31,6 ± 10,3mm2 (G2; P>0,05); P4 de 2,7 ± 1,2 (G1) e 3,3 ± 2,9ng/ml (G2; P>0,05). No experimento 5 (G1/n=54; G2/n=51) foi adotado o mesmo protocolo do experimento 4, porém as búfalas receberam a IATF no D12. Esse experimento resultou em TP de 42,6 (G1) e 43,1% (G2; P>0,05). Assim, foi possível concluir que as concentrações de 400UI de eCG e de 1000UI de hCG, associadas ao DIV, foram suficientes para induzir o crescimento folicular, a ovulação e a prenhez em búfalas durante o período reprodutivo desfavorável.
Title in English
Synchronization of ovulation for fixed-time artificial insemination (FTAI) during the off breeding season in buffalo.
Keywords in English
Buffalo
eCG
Fixed-time artificial insemination
hCG
Abstract in English
Different dosage of eCG and hCG were compared in association to progesterone intravaginal device (IVD) in female buffalo during the off breeding season with the purpose of evaluating the follicular growing and ovulation as well as the pregnancy rate after FTAI and functionality of the CL, twelve days after the synchronization. For this, 5 experiments were done. For the establishments of the groups in the experiments 1,2 and 4 blood samples were collected for the analysis of plasmatic concentrations of P4 on D -10 and D0 to verify the cyclicity. In the experiments 3 and 5 the groups were established due body condition score and number of calving. In all the experiments the buffaloes received a IVD associated with 2mg of estradiol benzoate (EB) on D0. On D9 the IVD was extracted and it was followed by the administration of 0,150mg of prostaglandin (PGF). In the exp. 1 the buffaloes of G1 (control, n=9) and G2 (eCG, n=10) received 1500IU of hCG on D11. On G2 was administrated 500IU of eCG on D9. The FTAI was done on D12. The maximun diameter of dominant follicle (MDDF) was 12.6 ± 3.0 and 13.4 ± 1.7mm to the G1 and G2, respectively (P>0,05). The diameter of the ovulatory follicle (DOF) was 14.9 ± 2.9 (G1) and 14.0 ± 1.6mm (G2; P>0,05). The interval between the device withdrawn and ovulation (DWO) was 78.0 ± 12.0 (G1) and 68.0 ± 9.0h (G2; P>0,05). The ovulation rate (OR) was 44.4 (G1) and 70.0% (G2; P>0,05). The CL area (CLA) was 31.6 ± 19.9 (G1) and 29.9 ± 9.7mm2 (G2; P>0,05). The plasmatic concentration of P4 (P4) was 1.3 ± 1.4 (G1) and 2.0 ± 1.6ng/ml (G2; P>0,05). The pregnancy rate (PR) was 22.2 (G1) and 60% (G2; P=0,11). In the exp. 2 the buffalo females of G1 (1500IU of hCG; n=21) and G2 (1000IU of hCG; n=21) received 500IU of eCG on D9. On D11, G1 received 1500IU of hCG and G2 1000IU of hCG. The MDDF was 12.4 ± 2.3 (G1) and 12.2 ± 2.5mm (G2; P>0,05), the DOF was 12.6 ± 2.3 (G1) and 12.5 ± 2.7mm (G2; P>0,05), DWO was 67.7 ± 18.1 (G1) and 72.8 ± 16.7h (G2; P>0,05), the OR was 67.7 (G1) and 67.7% (G2; P>0,05), the CLA was 24.8 ± 9.2 (G1) and 28.3 ± 17.2mm2 (G2; P>0,05) and the P4 was 2.3 ± 1.4 (G1) and 2.4 ± 1.3ng/ml (G2; P>0,05). The exp. 3 was identical to exp.2, although the animals of G1 (n=83) and G2 (n=91) received the FTAI on D12. The PR was 53.0 (G1) and 53,8% (G2; P>0,05). In exp. 4, the animals of G1 (n=10) received 500IU and G2 (n=11) 400IU of eCG. Both groups received 1000IU of hCG on D11. The MDDF was 13.2 ± 1.4 (G1) and 13.8 ± 1.8mm (G2; P>0,05), the DOF was 13.7 ± 1.1 (G1) and 14.2 ± 1.5mm (G2; P>0,05), the DWO was 71.1 ± 11.7 (G1) and 75.0 ± 5.5h (G2; P>0,05), the OR was 70.0 (G1) and 72.7% (G2; P>0,05), the CLA was 28.4 ± 8.6 (G1) and 31.6 ± 10.3mm2 (G2; P>0,05) and the P4 was 2.7 ± 1.2 (G1) and 3.3 ± 2.9ng/ml (G2; P>0,05). In exp. 5 (G1/n=54; G2/n=51) was done the same protocol in the exp. 4, although the animals received the FTAI on D12. The PR was 42.6 (G1) and 43.1% (G2; P>0,05). Dosage of 400IU of eCG and 1000IU of hCG, associated to IVD for FTAI were enough to induce follicular growing, ovulation and pregnancy in buffalo females during the off breeding season.