Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Kiyomi Minazaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Barnabe, Valquiria Hyppólito (President)
Bevilacqua, Estela Maris Andrade Forell
Borella, Maria Ines
Crusco, Silvia Edelweiss
Oliveira, Claudio Alvarenga de
Title in Portuguese
Imunolocalização dos receptores de ocitocina no testículo e epidídimo de cães
Keywords in Portuguese
Infertilidade
Ocitocina
Receptor de ocitocina
Abstract in Portuguese
A expressão dos receptores da ocitocina (OTR) em machos, embora estudada em algumas espécies, não foi ainda estabelecida em cães. O objetivo deste estudo foi trazer novas perspectivas para a utilização terapêutica da ocitocina (OT) em patologias reprodutivas em cães já que tem sido utilizada no tratamento da infertilidade em homens. Foi realizada a imunolocalização dos receptores de OTR em amostras de testículo e epidídimo de cães coletadas por cirurgia eletiva de orquiectomia e fixadas em formaldeído tamponado a 10%. Seguiu-se o processamento histológico de rotina, desparafinização, desidratação e recuperação de sítios antigênicos. A incubação foi feita com o anticorpo primário anti-OTR humano policlonal produzido em coelho e o polímero NOVOLINK da Nicherei®. A imunomarcação foi observada nas células mioepiteliais, células da musculatura lisa do estroma e nas células de Leydig no testículo e muito mais intensa nas células da musculatura lisa da região do epidídimo. A expressão dos OTR demonstrou-se maior no epidídimo quando comparada ao testículo. A distribuição dos OTR na imunomarcação e no western blotting reforçam os dados da literatura que sugerem ação da ocitocina no estímulo da contratilidade dos túbulos seminíferos e epidídimo, assim como seu papel na modulação dos níveis de androgênios nestes tecidos estimulando a conversão da testosterona em diidrotestosterona (DHT). Nossos resultados corroboram com a literatura permitindo que o conhecimento da distribuição das OTR no testículo e epidídimo de cães possibilite a utilização terapêutica da ocitocina e novas perspectivas para a área de reprodução e biotecnologia de cães.
Title in English
Oxytocin receptors (OTR) immunolocation in testicles and epidydimis in dog
Keywords in English
Infertility
Oxytocin
Oxytocin receptor
Abstract in English
The expression of oxytocin receptors (OTR) in the male reproductive tract has been studied in several species with the exception of the dogs. In men, oxytocin (OT) therapy has been successfully used to treat infertility. Therefore, the aim of the present study was to provide new perspectives for the therapeutic use of oxytocin (OT) in reproductive disorders in dogs. We performed the immunolocalization of OTR in samples of testis and epididymides of dogs collected by elective orchiectomy and fixed in 10% buffered formaldehyde. This was followed by routine histological processing, deparaffinization, dehydration and recovery of antigenic sites. Incubation was performed with the human polyclonal anti-OTR primary antibody produced in rabbits and the NOVOLINK polymer (Nichirei, Japan). Oxytocin receptor Immunostaining was observed in myoepithelial, smooth muscle, stromal, and Leydig cells in the testis and, a more intense staining was found in the smooth muscle cells in the region of the epididymis. The distribution of OTR immunostaining and expression on western blotting reinforces the hypothesis proposed by previous studies that oxytocin may stimulate seminiferous tubules and epididymis contractility, and modulate the androgen levels in these tissues, stimulating the conversion of testosterone to dihydrotestosterone (DHT).Results suggest that testicular and epididymal OTR immunolocalization in dogs may be similar to previously studied species. This could indicate that the therapeutic use of oxytocin could be an alternative in infertile dogs, providing new insights to the reproduction and biotechnology in this species.