Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2012.tde-29042013-124928
Document
Author
Full name
Manoel Francisco de Sá Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Baruselli, Pietro Sampaio (President)
Binelli, Mario
Gimenes, Lindsay Unno
Sales, José Nélio de Sousa
Sartori Filho, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Importância da ocorrência de estro e do diâmetro folicular no momento da inseminação em protocolos de sincronização da ovulação para inseminação artificial em tempo fixo em fêmeas zebuínas de corte
Keywords in Portuguese
Bovino
Concepção
Ovário
Reprodução
Vacas lactantes
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar as associações entre a ocorrência de estro após os protocolos de sincronização da ovulação e diâmetro folicular no momento da inseminação artificial em tempo fixo (IATF) nas respostas ovarianas e na taxa de concepção após IATF em fêmeas zebuínas de corte. Assim, avaliaram-se as possíveis implicações práticas do uso dessas informações para a melhoria dos programas de IATF em fêmeas zebuínas lactantes. Essa tese é dividida em três capítulos. No primeiro capítulo, estudou-se a associação entre o diâmetro folicular no momento da IATF com as respostas das fêmeas após sincronização da ovulação e IATF. Observou-se que o aumento do diâmetro folicular no momento da IATF aumenta tanto a taxa de ovulação, quanto a taxa de concepção após IATF. O segundo capítulo relata a realização de quatro estudos onde foram avaliadas as associações da ocorrência de estro no intervalo entre o final do protocolo de sincronização e o momento da IATF na resposta ovariana e a taxa de concepção após a IATF. Foi observado que a ocorrência de estro após o protocolo de sincronização está associada à melhores respostas ovarianas, melhor função luteínica no ciclo subsequente e melhor taxa de concepção após IATF. Por fim, o terceiro capítulo trata da utilização das informações supracitadas para a seleção de fêmeas com maior probabilidade de gestação após IATF para receberem sêmen sexado. Os resultados são indicativos de que é possível obter maiores taxas de concepção após uso de sêmen sexado ou convencional nas fêmeas selecionadas pela ocorrência de estro ou pela presença de folículo de maior diâmetro no momento da IATF. Portanto, estratégias para melhorar a ocorrência de estro e o diâmetro folicular no momento da IATF são importantes para o sucesso dos programas de sincronização da ovulação para IATF de fêmeas zebuínas, e tais critérios podem ser utilizados na seleção de fêmeas de melhor resposta para receberem sêmen sexado.
Title in English
Importance of occurrence of estrus and the ovarian follicle diameter at insemination in synchronization of ovulation protocols for timed artificial insemination in zebu beef cows
Keywords in English
Bovine
Ovarian
Pregnancy
Reproduction
Suckled cows
Abstract in English
The objective of the present thesis was to evaluate the associations between the occurrence of estrus after synchronization of ovulation protocols and ovarian follicle diameter at the timed artificial insemination (TAI) on ovarian responses and conception rates after TAI in Zebu beef females. Finally, there were evaluated some practical tools using established information to select cows to receive great value semen during TAI program. This thesis was divided into three chapters. In the first chapter, it was evaluated the association between ovarian follicle diameter at the TAI moment on ovarian responses and pregnancy per TAI. It was observed that the increase in the ovarian follicle diameter at TAI increases both the ovulation and conception rates following the TAI synchronization protocol. In the second chapter, there were four studies in which was analyzed the effect of occurrence of estrus between the end of the synchronization protocol and the IATF. It was observed that the occurrence of estrus after synchronization protocol is associated with higher ovarian responses, greater luteal function on subsequent estrous cycle and higher pregnancy per TAI. Finally, the third chapter, the established information were used to select females with greater odds of pregnancy to receive sex-sorted sperm. It was possible to obtain higher conception rates following the selection of females through the occurrence of estrus or the presence of larger ovarian follicle at the time of TAI after the use either sex-sorted or non sex-sorted sperm. Therefore strategies to improve the occurrence of estrus and the ovarian follicle diameter at TAI moment are important to improve the reproductive outcomes following synchronization of ovulation protocols for TAI in lactating zebu cows. Besides, such selection criteria can be used to select females with greater odds of pregnancy to receive sex-sorted sperm.