Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2019.tde-02082018-154946
Document
Author
Full name
Iran Augusto Neves da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Veras, Mariana Matera (President)
Brito, Nilmara de Oliveira Alves
Takano, Ana Paula Cremasco
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da exposição gestacional à fumaça decorrente da queima de Cannabis sativa na placenta murina
Keywords in Portuguese
Cannabis sativa
Desenvolvimento fetal
Drogas de abuso
Placenta
Abstract in Portuguese
A Cannabis sativa, genericamente conhecida por maconha é uma das drogas ilícitas mais utilizadas no mundo. Por ser considerado inofensiva em alguns países seu uso recreativo é liberado, o que tem aumentado em grandes proporções do uso desta substância, incluindo mulheres gestantes. A gestação é um período em que ocorrem alterações dinâmicas fisiológicas consideráveis na mãe, placenta e feto e com isso, os processos de absorção, distribuição e eliminação de drogas utilizadas pode ser muito variável. O que torna a utilização de desta droga mais perigosa nesse período. Diversos desfechos gestacionais negativos estão associados a seu uso, porém pouco se sabe sobre os mecanismos envolvidos nesta associação. Assim, neste estudo avaliamos experimentalmente utilizando um modelo animal, se os desfechos gestacionais negativos podem estar associados a alterações placentárias. Resumidamente, fêmeas gestantes de camundongos foram expostas a fumaça proveniente da queima da Cannabis diariamente durante a gestação via inalação, mimetizando o uso por humanos. No 18,5° dia da gestação (a termo) foram eutanasiadas e as placentas coletadas apara avaliação estereológica. Os resultados mostram que a o consumo da cannabis em baixa dose pode provocar alterações na estrutura da placenta. Há um aumento significativo em seu volume total decorrente do aumento no volume do labirinto, além disto o volume de capilares fetais está aumentados e a barreira inter-hemal fica mais fina. Estas alterações apesar de sugerirem um mecanismo compensatório, o crescimento fetal normal não é mantido
Title in English
Effects of gestational exposure to smoke from burning Cannabis sativa on the murine placenta
Keywords in English
Cannabis sativa
Drugs
Fetal development
Placenta
Abstract in English
Cannabis sativa, commonly known as marijuana or pot, is one of the most used ilicit drug in the world. In some countries its recreational use is legal because this drug is not considered harmful to health. Legalization of its use has increased the number of users of this drug including pregnant women. Gestation is a period of physiological dynamic changes in the mother, fetus and placenta, thus the process of absorption, metabolism and excretion is different. Association between negative gestational and fetal outcomes and gestational exposure to marijuana is described in the medical literature, however little is known about the mechanisms involved. Taking this into account, in this study we investigated experimentally, using in a animal model that mimics human use, if the negative gestational outcomes could be associated to placental structural and functional changes. Briefly, pregnant mice were exposed during gestation to either filtered or marijuana smoke by inhalation and at gestational Day 18 (at term) they were euthanized and placentas collected for stereological analysis. Our preliminary results indicate that the use of cannabis sativa during pregnancy is associated to structural changes in the placenta. Placental total volume is increased and is due to increases in the volume of the labyrinth. In the labyrinth the volume of fetal capillaries and their surface area are increased and the interhemal membrane thickness decreased. These changes suggest a compensatory mechanism however, they fail to support the fetal normal growth.