Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2002.tde-04042003-103133
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Amelia Zogno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Miglino, Maria Angelica (President)
Barnabe, Valquiria Hyppolito
Guimaraes, Marcelo Alcindo de Barros Vaz
Toniollo, Gilson Hélio
Vicente, Wilter Ricardo Russiano
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos reprodutivos da fêmea de mocó (Kerodon rupestris): análise bioquímica dos líquidos fetais e caracterização colpocitológica do ciclo estral.
Keywords in Portuguese
(Kerodon Rupestris)
bioquímica
ciclo estral animal
citologia vaginal
líquido fetal animal
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram utilizados 10 sistemas genitais femininos de mocós (Kerodon rupestris) para estabelecer parâmetros de referência relativos à osmolaridade, pH, cálcio, fósforo, uréia, creatinina, glicose e proteínas totais. Os animais foram criados em cativeiro no CEMAS(Centro de Criação de Animais Silvestres), Mossoró – RN. As fêmeas estavam da metade (30-45 dias) para o final da gestação (65-70 dias). As bolsas amnióticas e alantoideanas foram puncionadas individualmente para colheita dos líquidos fetais, que foram centrifugados e analisados posteriormente. Para o líquido amniótico, as concentrações médias em mg/dl foram: glicose = 45,87 ± 22,38; cálcio = 6,31 ± 1,24; fósforo = 1,64 ± 0,72; creatinina = 0,45 ± 0,12; uréia = 34,03 ± 5,96; proteínas totais = 31,24 ± 16,67. Para o líquido alantoideano, as concentrações médias em mg/dl foram: glicose = 59,17 ± 10,85; cálcio = 5,58 ± 0,59; fósforo = 1,27 ± 0,73; creatinina = 0,38 ± 0,38; uréia = 31,49 ± 2,28; proteínas totais = 30,70 ± 18,39. Foram observadas pequenas oscilações entre as concentrações dos parâmetros bioquímicos do fluido amniótico e alantoideano. Estas concentrações são determinadas, provavelmente, pela atividade metabólica materno-fetal. Para os estudos colpocitológicos foram utilizadas 8 fêmeas, sexualmente maduras, mantidas em cativeiro sob condições climáticas tropicais. Foram realizados esfregaços vaginais a cada 72 horas, durante 40 dias. Os animais mostraram ciclo poliestral contínuo, com duração média de 24,25 ± 3,99 dias, não havendo portanto sazonalidade. Durante o proestro houve prevalência de células superficiais anucleadas, intermediárias e parabasais. A fase de estro apresentou índices significativamente mais altos de células superficiais anucleadas e ausência de leucócitos. Alto índice de células intermediárias foi observado no metaestro, com abundância de leucócitos e vacúolos citoplasmáticos (células de Foam). O anestro mostrou índices significativamente mais altos de células parabasais quando comparados com as outras fases do ciclo. Os leucócitos apareceram em número reduzido.
Title in English
Reproductive aspects of the mocó female (Kerodon rupestris): fetal fluids biochemistry and characterization of the estrous cicle by vaginal cytology.
Keywords in English
biochemistry
estrous cycle
fetal fluids
Kerodon rupestris
vaginal cytology.
Abstract in English
The aim of the present work was to study some reproductives aspects of mocó female (Kerodon rupestris), by assesment of the following parameters: certain biochemical characteristics of fetal fluids and characterization of the estrous cycle by exfoliative colpocytology. In order to establish the levels of the following parameters: osmolarity, pH, calcium, phosphorous, total protein, urea, creatinina, glycose, presents in the amniotic and allantoic fetal fluids, 10 genital systems of mocós were sampled (gestation = 30-45 and 65-70 days). The amniotic and allantoic sacs were punctured and the fetal fluid obtained for posterior analysis. It was observed the following concentrations (mg/ml) in the amniotic fluid: glycose= 45,87 ± 22,38; calcium = 6,31 ± 1,24; phosphorus = 1,64 ± 0,72; creatinine = 0,45 ± 0,12; urea = 34,03 ± 5,96; total protein = 31,24 ± 16,67. In the allantoic fluid the concentrations were: : glycose = 59,17 ± 10,85; calcium = 5,58 ± 0,59; phosphorous = 1,27 ± 0,73; creatine = 0,38 ± 0,38; urea = 31,49 ± 2,28; total protein = 30,70 ± 18,39. Results obtained from the analisys of the composition of fetal fluids showed small oscillations between the amniotic and the allantoic fluids. Their concentrations, probably, are determined by the materno-fetal metabolic activity. Colpocytology studies were realized using 8 adult females kept in captivity, in climatologic conditions of humid tropic. Vaginal smears, prepared by means of swabs, were made each 72 hours, during 40 days. Animals showed a polyestrus continuos cycle (on an average 24,25 ± 3,99 days), so no sazonality was observed. During proestrus phase the exfoliative arrangement showed high frequency of anucleated superficial, intermediate and parabasal cells, respectively. Oestrus phase had elevated rates of superficial cells (both anucleated and nucleated) and absence of leukocytes. In the metestrus phase it was found highest indices of intermediate cells and increase of leukocytes. During the anestrus phase the predominant cells type was parabasal, and leukocytes were reduced.