Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2019.tde-04072019-092101
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Miguel Lobo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Selma Maria de Almeida (President)
Antoniazzi, Marta Maria
Oliveira, Franceliusa Delys de
Oliveira, Leonardo de
Sueiro, Leticia Ruiz
Title in Portuguese
Diferenciação sexual em Viperídeos (Squamata: Viperidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento
Embriologia
Ovário
Serpente
Testículo
Abstract in Portuguese
Os répteis representam um grupo singular para o estudo do desenvolvimento sexual, uma vez que apresentam diferentes mecanismos de determinação do sexo, desde a determinação do sexo genético até a determinação do sexo pela temperatura. Na grande maioria dos estudos de determinação e desenvolvimento sexuais em répteis, têm sido usadas espécies ovíparas. Dessa forma, novos estudos necessitam incluir espécies vivíparas, como a cascavel e a jararaca, os quais possibilitem monitorar a relação meterno-fetal e o desenvolvimento total do embrião e do feto. Assim, o desenvolvimento das gônadas e dos órgãos copulatórios seria um dos critérios para avaliação sexual da fase embrionária e fetal das serpentes. Este trabalho tem como objetivo acompanhar a relação materno-fetal e o desenvolvimento das gônadas e dos órgãos copulatórios em Crotalus durissus e Bothrops jararaca. Os fetos de C.durissus e B. jararaca estavam dispostos no plano dorso-medial das fêmeas prenhes, o que pode favorecer a proteção e o desenvolvimento dos embriões/fetos. Os fetos, de ambos sexos, apresentaram a diferenciação sexual das gônadas e desenvolvimento do restante do trato reprodutivo a partir do estágio 35 exibem as papilas genitais a partir do estágio 35. Nos fetos machos, os túbulos seminíferos se formaram na fase fetal, porem nas fêmeas não observamos a presença de folículos nesta fase. Desordens na diferenciação sexual podem produzir fetos intersexo como o feto de B. jararaca por nós observado.
Title in English
Sexual Differentiation in Viperids (Squamata: Viperidae)
Keywords in English
Development
Embriology
Ovary
Snakes
Testicle
Abstract in English
Reptiles represent a unique group for the study of sexual development, since they present different mechanisms of sex determination, from the determination of the ge-netic sex to the determination of sex by temperature. In the vast majority of sex deter-mination and development studies in reptiles, oviparous species have been used. Thus, new studies need to include viviparous species, such as rattlesnake and jararaca, which make it possible to monitor the fetal-to-fetal relationship and the total develop-ment of the embryo and the fetus. Thus, the development of gonads and copulatory organs would be one of the criteria for sexual evaluation of the embryonic and fetal phases of snakes. This work aims to follow the maternal-fetal relationship and the de-velopment of gonads and copulatory organs in Crotalus durissus and Bothrops ja-raraca. The fetuses of C.durissus and B. jararaca were arranged in the dorsum-medial plane of pregnant females, which may favor the protection and development of em-bryos / fetuses. Fetuses of both sexes presented the sexual differentiation of the gonads and development of the remainder of the reproductive tract from stage 35 exhibit the genital papillae from stage 35. In the male fetuses, the seminiferous tubules formed in the fetal phase, but females did not observe the presence of follicles at this stage. Disorders in sexual differentiation may produce intersex fetuses such as the B. jararaca fetus observed by us.