Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.10.2006.tde-05042007-105903
Document
Author
Full name
Emerson Ticona Fioretto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Antonio Augusto Coppi Maciel (President)
Balieiro, Júlio César de Carvalho
Birgel Júnior, Eduardo Harry
Rahal, Sheila Canevese
Stopiglia, Angelo João
Title in Portuguese
Aumento no número de neurônios seguido de hipertrofia neuronal pode ser mecanismo de compensação para perda neuronal resultante da remoção unilateral do gânglio cervical cranial em ovinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Estereologia
Gânglio cervical cranial
Ganglionectomia
Perda neuronal
Síndrome de Horner
Abstract in Portuguese
O sistema nervoso simpático é escassamente descrito em livros na anatomia veterinária e encontra-se pouca informação a respeito de seu funcionamento em grandes mamíferos. O conceito atual da estrutura e função dos gânglios simpáticos deriva de estudos desenvolvidos no gânglio cervical superior (GCC) em animais de laboratório, devido ao seu grande tamanho, facilidade de acesso e multiplicidade de território de inervação nestas espécies. A ganglionectomia unilateral do GCC causou condição patológica associada à síndrome de Horner com sinais associados à anisocoria, enoftalmia, ptose e hipertermia de orelha. Aplicando-se métodos estereológicos, objetivamos investigar a neuroplasticidade do G CC em condições de exigência funcional em diferentes períodos de tempo. A neuroplasticidade foi investigada em vista dos aspectos morfoquantitativos, tamanho e número total de neurônios. Objetivou-se encontrar variação, ou não, no tamanho dos neurônios, na densidade neuronal, no número de neurônios secundários à ganglionectomia unilateral do GCC. Alterações macroscópicas revelaram um aumento médio de 8%, 3% e 11% em comprimento, largura e espessura para os gânglios operados no grupo I. Para o grupo II encontraram-se aumentos em 4% para comprimento e largura e 5% em espessura, enquanto que para o grupo III, 29% de aumento foram encontrados para comprimento, 4% em largura e 7% em espessura. Os gânglios controle e operados apresentaram diferença significativa (p = 0,0001) na densidade neuronal (Nv). Os gânglios operados apresentaram diminuição na densidade neuronal em média de 89% para o grupo I, 65% para o grupo II e 47% para o grupo III. Esta redução reflete a distribuição heterogênea dos neurônios no gânglio operado. Um aumento no volume neuronal global foi significativamente detectado (p = 0,0001), o gânglio operado apresentou aumentos médios de 13% para o grupo I, 24% para o grupo II e 29% para o grupo III, sugestivo de maior exigência funcional em resposta à ganglionectomia. O numero total de neurônios apresentou diferenças significativas (p = 0,0514) e dois efeitos distinto nos gânglios operados. No grupo I observou-se um aumento de 3% no numero total de neurônios enquanto que uma redução foi determinada para os grupos II (8%) e III (20%). A avaliação global dos resultados leva-nos a inferir duas hipóteses associadas e consecutivas: 1) a hipertrofia neuronal estaria associada a um mecanismo compensatório para a re-inervação contralateral sendo que a maior exigência funcional poderia levar estes neurônios à morte, seguido de hipertrofia de tecido não-neuronal cicatricial refletido na diminuição da densidade neuronal; 2) a hipertrofia neuronal estaria associada a um mecanismo compensatório à morte celular determinada pela maior exigência funcional. As alterações quantitativas principais secundárias à ganglionectomia unilateral do GCC no gânglio remanescente estão associadas à: perda significativa no número total de neurônios a partir da 8ª semana de evolução da doença, perda significativa na densidade neuronal a partir da 8ª semana e aumento significativo na área e volume neuronal.
Title in English
Neuronal number increase followed by neuronal hypertrophy may be a compensation mechanism for neuronal loss as a result of unilateral remotion of cranial cervical ganglion in sheep
Keywords in English
Cranial cervical ganglion
Ganglionectomy
Horner´s syndrome
Neuronal loss
Stereological design
Abstract in English
The sympathetic nervous system is briefly described in veterinary anatomy text-books and there is little information so far concerning its function in large mammal species. The current concept of the structure and function of the sympathetic ganglia is derived from studies on the cranial cervical ganglia (CCG) carried out in laboratory animals due to very attractive characteristics of CCG in these species such as large size, accessibility and multiplicity of target organs. The CCG unilateral ganglionectomy caused a pathological condition associated with Horner´s syndrome which includes anisocoria, enophtalmos, ptosis and increase in the temperature of ear as a result of peripheral vasodilatation. Using stereology-designed methods, we aimed to study CCG neuroplasticity under experimental functional overloading along distinct periods of time. Neuroplasticity was investigated according to morphoquantitative aspects, mostly size and total number of neurons. We wanted to find out whether or not neuron size, numerical density and nerve cell numbers would vary as a result of CCG ganglionectomy. Gross anatomic differences were considered to the increase in the operated ganglia, means of 8%, 3% and 11% for length, width and thickness, respetively in the group I. For group II it was encountered means increases of 4% for length and width and 5% in thickness. Group III showed means values of 29% increase in length, 4% in width and 7% in thickness. Control and operated sheep CCG revealed significant difference (p=0.0001) in the neuronal density (Nv). The operated ganglia revealed reduction in the neuronal density of 89% for group I, 65% for group II and 47% for group III. This reduction in the operated ganglia reflects its inhomogeneous distribution of neurons. An increase in the global neuronal volume was significantly detected (p= 0.0001), the operated ganglia showed increases in the means of 13% for group I, 24% for group II and 29% for group III, suggesting a functional overload response for the unilateral ganglionectomy. The total number of neurons presented significant differences (p = 0.0514) and two distinct effects in the operated ganglia. In the group I, an increase of 3% was encountered meanwhile reduction in the total number was associated to groups II (8%) and group III (20%). An overlook of the results suggests two consecutive and associated hypotheses: 1) the hypertrophy of neurons would be associated to a compensatory mechanism for contralateral re-innervation although the functional overload would drive these neurons to cellular death, followed by hypertrophy of non-neuronal tissue as reflected in the neuronal density; 2) the neuronal hypertrophy would be associated to a compensatory mechanism to cellular death caused by the functional overload The main quantitative changes in the remaining ganglia are: Significant loss in the total number of neurons from the 8th week of evoloution of the disease; Significant decrease in the numerical density (Nv) from the 8th week and significant increase in both neuron area and neuron volume.