Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-06082007-160531
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Bogoslavsky
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Romeu Rodrigues de (President)
Cerqueira, Esem Pereira
Ribeiro, Antonio Augusto Coppi Maciel
Title in Portuguese
Alterações da cartilagem hialina da cabeça do fêmur de ratos Wistar corredores, em função do envelhecimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade física
Cabeça femural
Cartilagemarticular
Envelhecimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Vários estudos demonstram que a atividade física é capaz de trazer benefícios para as cartilagens articulares. Estes manifestam-se reduzindo os riscos de lesão articular, prevenindo aderências na articulação, aumentando e mantendo sua mobilidade e combatendo a obesidade, grande fator de risco para o desenvolvimento de lesões articulares. Por outro lado, sabe-se que o envelhecimento provoca alterações deletérias em vários tecidos, inclusive nas cartilagens articulares. O objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar se a atividade física regular promove alterações no processo de envelhecimento da cartilagem articular da cabeça do fêmur de ratos Wistar corredores. Para este estudo foram utilizados 24 ratos Wistar corredores, os quais foram divididos em três grupos de oito animais cada: Sedentários (S) - ratos adultos sedentários; Treinados (T) - ratos adultos treinados; e Controle (C) - ratos adultos jovens. As cartilagens articulares das cabeças femorais foram analisadas por dois métodos: microscopia de luz (três de cada grupo) e microscopia eletrônica de varredura (cinco de cada grupo). Os resultados em microscopia de luz foram obtidos a partir do método esteriológico. Os valores não foram estatisticamente diferentes em relação à idade e ao treinamento para os parâmetros: volume total da cartilagem, número total de condrócitos, densidade de volume de matriz e volume total de matriz (P=0,05). Os dados foram significantes em "border line" para idade nos parâmetros densidade do volume celular e volume celular indireto (P=0,058) e para treinamento no parâmetro densidade celular (P=0,058). À microscopia eletrônica de varredura foi possível observar que no grupo S a superfície articular da cabeça femoral apresentava-se lisa e com áreas de erosões bem evidentes, enquanto que, no grupo T e C, haviam nítidas ondulações, sem presença de erosões. Estes dados nos levam a concluir que um programa de atividade física constante durante o envelhecimento é benéfico para a cartilagem articular da cabeça do fêmur, pois sugere que a cartilagem dos animais do grupo S foi mais susceptível a lesões do que as do grupo T e C, e que a atividade física promoveu a estimulação dos condrócitos, aumentando, assim, a resistência da cartilagem às modificações deletérias do envelhecimento.
Title in English
Alterations in the articular cartilage of the femoral head of Wistar runner rats as a function of age
Keywords in English
Aging
Articular cartilage
Femoral head
Physical activity
Abstract in English
Several studies has demonstrate that the physical activity can bring benefits for the articular cartilage. These show a reduction in articular lesion risks, preventing the adherences in the articulation, increasing and maintaining its mobility and combating the obesity, which is a great risk factor for the development of articulate lesions. On the other hand, it is known that the aging provokes harmful alterations in several tissues, including articular cartilage. The objective of this work was to verify if the regular physical activity promotes alterations in the process of aging of the articular cartilage of the femoral head of Wistar runner rats. For this research were used 24 Wistar runner rats. The animals were divided in three groups containing eight animals each one: Sedentary (S) - adult sedentary rats; (T) - adult trained rats; and Control (C) - young adult rats. The articular cartilages of the femoral heads were analyzed by two methods: light microscopy (three each group) and scanning electron microscopy (five each group). The results in light microscopy were obtained using stereological method and there were not statistically significant differences in relation to age and training for the parameters: total volume of the cartilage, total number of chondrocytes, volume density of extra cellular matrix and total volume of extra cellular matrix (P=0,05). The data were statistically significant in "border line" for age in the parameters chondrocyte volume density and mean chondrocyte volume (P=0,058) and for training in the parameter cellular density (P=0,058). By scanning electron microscopy was possible to observe that in S group, the surface of articular cartilage of the femoral head came flat and with areas of evident erosions, while, in T group, there were clear undulations, without the presence of erosions. These data take us to conclude that a program of constant physical activity during the aging promotes benefits for the articular cartilage of the femoral head by suggests that the cartilage of the animals of the S group was more susceptible to lesions than the ones of the T and C group and that the physical activity promoted the stimulation of the chondrocytes, increasing the resistance of the cartilage to the harmful modifications of the aging.