Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2016.tde-06102016-162148
Document
Author
Full name
Ingrid Vera Stein
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Selma Maria de Almeida (President)
Perpiñán, David
Pizzutto, Cristiane Schilbach
Title in Portuguese
Monitoramento das oscilações anuais nos níveis de testosterona plasmática e andrógenos fecais de machos de jararaca-ilhoa (Bothrops insularis) mantidos em cativeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Bothrops insularis
Endocrinologia
Reprodução
Sazonalidade
Serpentes
Abstract in Portuguese
A jararaca-ilhoa (Bothrops insularis) é uma serpente criticamente ameaçada, endêmica da Ilha da Queimada Grande (IQG), litoral sul de São Paulo. Com a sua população em declínio, foi estabelecido um programa de reprodução em cativeiro, porém o conhecimento da sua biologia reprodutiva ainda é incipiente. Até o momento considera-se essa espécie como sazonal, com período de espermatogênese e cópulas associado, ocorrendo do outono até início da primavera, porém não existem estudos a cerca da endocrinologia reprodutiva. O objetivo desse trabalho foi validar um método de avaliação hormonal não invasiva por meio das fezes e realizar o monitoramento dos metabólitos fecais de testosterona em conjunto com avaliação plasmática de testosterona. Ao longo de 36 meses foram coletadas 156 amostras de fezes e 30 amostras de sangue de oito machos cativos. As concentrações de metabólitos fecais de testosterona variaram entre 10,9 à 249,3 ng/g de fezes, enquanto as concentrações de testosterona plasmática variaram de 0,07 à 0,30 ng/mL de plasma. Não houve diferença significativa entre as concentrações plasmáticas de testosterona e de metabólitos fecais de testosterona ao longo do ano, apesar dos machos demonstrarem comportamento reprodutivo durante esse período. Os dados corroboram com outros estudos de estocagem espermática, qualidade seminal e volume gonadal, porém vão de encontro à resultados de histologia testicular. São discutidas a possibilidade da espécie ser assazonal ou desses resultados serem uma consequência das condições do cativeiro. Esse estudo contribui com a validação de um novo método de avaliação longitudinal de esteroides sexuais em B. insularis, com o conhecimento da biologia reprodutiva de serpentes tropicais e com a conservação de animais ameaçados de extinção
Title in English
Annual fluctuations monitoring of plasma testosterone and fecal androgen levels in males of golden lancehead pitviper (Bothrops insularis) kept in captivity
Keywords in English
Bothrops insularis
Breeding
Endocrinology
Seasonality
Snakes
Abstract in English
The golden lancehead pitviper (Bothrops insularis) is a critically endangered snake, endemic of the Queimada Grande Island, southeastern Brazil. With its declining population, a captive breeding program was established, but the knowledge of its reproductive biology is incipient. By the time this species is considered as seasonal, with spermatogenesis period and matting associated, occurring from autumn until early spring, but there are no studies about their reproductive endocrinology. The aim of this study was to validate a noninvasively hormonal evaluation method through feces and carry out the monitoring of androgens in conjunction with plasma testosterone evaluation. Over 36 months 156 stool samples and 30 blood samples were collected from eight captive males. The fecal androgen concentrations ranged from 10.9 to 249.3 ng / g of feces and the plasma testosterone concentrations ranged from 0.07 to 0.30 ng / mL of plasma. There was no significant difference between the concentrations of fecal androgens and plasma throughout the year, although the males had shown successfully reproductive behavior during this period. The data corroborate whith other studies of sperm storage, sperm quality and gonadal volume, but disagreeded of the results of testicular histology. We discuss the possibility of the species be assazonal or these results are a consequence of the captivity conditions. This study contributes to the validation of a new longitudinal evaluation method of sex steroids in B. insularis, with the knowledge of the reproductive biology of tropical snakes and the conservation of endangered animals