Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2004.tde-07082007-111144
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Moreira Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Miglino, Maria Angélica (President)
Bombonato, Pedro Primo
Carvalho, Ana Flávia de
Papa, Paula de Carvalho
Santos, Tatiana Carlesso dos
Title in Portuguese
Morfologia dos órgãos genitais masculinos de pacas (Agouti paca Linnaeus, 1766)
Keywords in Portuguese
Morfologia (anatomia)
Órgãos genitais do macho animal
Pacas
Roedores
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudou-se a posição e morfologia dos órgãos genitais masculinos de dez pacas-machos adultas; cinco espécimes fixados em solução aquosa de formol a 10% foram estudados macroscopicamente; de cinco espécimes foram coletados fragmentos dessas estruturas, que após procedimento usual para a inclusão em paraplast e historesina, foram analisados microscopicamente. Externamente identificou-se o escroto na época da migração dos testículos que apresentavam parênquima estruturado em túbulos seminíferos em cuja membrana basal repousava o epitélio germinativo; estes órgãos também podiam estar na cavidade abdominal ou no trajeto inguinal. O pênis fibroelástico localizava-se na região púbica, em direção caudal, sua glande, revestida por epitélio queratinizado, era recoberta pelo prepúcio, abaixo deste verificou-se uma estrutura delgada cartilagínea com bordas serreadas; um par de espículas ósseas estavam em um saco ventral à uretra, cuja mucosa era revestida por epitélio de transição. O ducto epididimário, revestido por epitélio pseudo-estratificado e cúbico simples, apresentava-se enovelado na cabeça, continuava-se em corpo e cauda, da qual se originava o ducto deferente, revestido por epitélio estratificado colunar. As glândulas genitais acessórias pares: vesiculares, prostáticas, coaguladoras e bulbo uretrais, estruturavam-se como glândulas mucosas desembocando na uretra pélvica.
Title in English
Morphology of the masculine genital organs of paca (Agouti paca Linnaeus, 1766)
Keywords in English
Agouti paca
Animal male genital organs
Morphology (anatomy)
Rodent
Abstract in English
The position and morphology of the male genitals of ten adult male pacas were studied; five especimens were fixed in aqueous solution of 10% formol and studied microscopically. From five especimens were collected fragments of these structures that after this usual proceeding to the inclusion in paraplaster and historesin they were analysed microscopically. Externally, we could identify the scrotum in the age of migration of testicle that presented structured parenchyma in seminiferous tubules which the basal menbrane reposed the germinative epithelium; these organs could be in the abdominal cavity or in the inguinal course. The fibroelastic male organ is located in the pubic region, in direction to tail, its gland, covered by keratinous epithelium was recovered by prepuce, under this we can find one thin cartilaginous structure with serried boards; one pair of osseous espícules were in the ventral sack until urethra which mucous was covered by epithelium of transition. The epidermal duct was covered by a pseudo- stratified epithelium and cubic simple, and it was coiled in the head, it was kept the body and the tail which one the referent duct originated, covered by pseudo- stratified epithelium columnar. The genital glandulas accessories: Vesicular, prostate, coagulative and urethral bulb, estructured like mucous glandulas emerging to pelvic urethra.