Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2019.tde-11062019-120352
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo de Sá Schiavo Matias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fratini, Paula (President)
Soares, Marcelo Melo
Wagner, Darcy Elizabeth
Title in Portuguese
Padronização dos processos de recelularização de scaffolds biológicos provenientes de placentas caninas
Keywords in Portuguese
Scaffold biológico
Descelularização
Matriz extracelular
Placenta Canina
Recelularização
Abstract in Portuguese
A busca por técnicas alternativas para suprir a escassez de tecidos e órgãos danificados levou ao surgimento da engenharia de tecidos. Scaffolds biológicos criados a partir da matriz extracelular (MEC) de órgãos e tecidos tem sido uma promissora ferramenta aplicada para suprir esta necessidade. A matriz extracelular placentária descelularizada surge como uma potencial ferramenta para a produção de scaffolds biológicos para recelularização e implantação em áreas lesionadas. Para ser classificado como um scaffolds biológico ideal, a matriz extracelular deve ser acelular e ter preservada suas proteínas e características físicas para viabilizar a adesão celular. Neste contexto, desenvolvemos o scaffolds biológico descelularizado a partir de placentas caninas com 35 e 40 dias de gestação. A eficiência da descelularização foi confirmada pela ausência de conteúdo celular e quantidade de DNA remanescente. A arquitetura vascular e as proteínas da matriz extracelular, tais como, colágenos tipo I, III e IV, laminina e fibronectina, foram preservadas. Para o processo de recelularização, utilizamos células-tronco progenitoras endoteliais derivadas do saco vitelino canino (SVC) e células tronco mesenquimais (CTMs) derivadas de medula óssea canina (CMOC) e de polpa de dente canina (CPDC). O processo de recelularização em placas não aderentes por 7 e 14 dias, na presença do scaffolds placentário secos em ponto crítico auxiliou na eficiência da recelularização, comprovada por imunofluorescência e microscopia eletrônica de varredura, evidenciando a adesão das células no scaffolds e comprovando ser um promissor biomaterial para utilização na medicina regenerativa tecidual.
Title in English
Standardization of recellularization process of biological scaffolds from canine placentas
Keywords in English
Biological scaffold
Canine Placenta
Decellularization
Extracellular matrix
Recellularization
Abstract in English
The search for alternative techniques to address the scarcity of damaged tissues and organs has led to the emergence of tissue engineering. Biological scaffolds created from the extracellular matrix (ECM) of organs and tissues have been a promising applied tool to meet this need. The decellularized placental extracellular matrix appears as a potential tool for the production of biological scaffolds for recellularization and implantation in injured areas. To be classified as an ideal biological scaffold, the extracellular matrix must be acellular and have preserved its proteins and physical characteristics to enable cell adhesion. In this context, we developed the biological scaffold decellularized from canine placentas with 35 and 40 days of gestation. The efficiency of the decellularization was confirmed by the absence of cellular content and amount of DNA remaining. Vascular architecture and extracellular matrix proteins, such as collagens type I, III and IV, laminin and fibronectin, have been preserved. For the process of recellularization, we used stem cells derived from the canine yolk sac (CYSC) and mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from canine bone marrow (CBMC) and canine dental pulp (CDPC). The process of recellularization in non-adherent plaques for 7 and 14 days in the presence of placental scaffold dried at a critical point assisted in the efficiency of the recellularization, evidenced by immunocytochemistry and scanning electron microscopy, evidencing the adhesion of the cells in the scaffold and proving to be a promising biomaterial for use in tissue regenerative medicine.