Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2002.tde-15052007-115734
Document
Author
Full name
Roseâmely Angelica de Carvalho Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Prada, Irvenia Luiza de Santis (President)
Mariana, Arani Nanci Bomfim
Silva, Zenon
Title in Portuguese
Estudo anatômico dos plexos lombar, sacral e coccígeo do macaco Cebus apella - origem, composição e nervos resultantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia
Cebidae
Macaco prego
Neuroanatomia de animal
Plexo de animal
Abstract in Portuguese
Os primatas não-humanos tem se constituído em importante grupo dentre os animais submetidos a estudos diversos, o que se reveste de suma importância até para o entendimento de sua própria evolução, somando-se ao fato de que o conhecimento pormenorizado de sua Anatomia pode representar fator importante para sua preservação e proteção. Por outro lado, dentro do sistema neural, mostra particular interesse o estudo comparativo da composição do plexo lombossacral, representativo da origem dos nervos que se destinam aos membros pélvicos, segmento anatômico este de considerável importância, relativamente aos aspectos evolutivos de postura e locomoção. O objetivo deste trabalho é conhecer a origem, a composição e os nervos resultantes dos plexos lombar, sacral e coccígeo do Cebus apella, visando um melhor entendimento da inervação da pelve e membro pélvico desse animal. A literatura ao nosso alcance não revelou citação alguma específica sobre o tema, para essa espécie. Utilizamos 20 animais, sendo 10 machos e 10 fêmeas, os quais compõem o acervo de peças anatômicas existentes no laboratório de Anatomia da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, onde se encontram conservados. A preparação das peças anatômicas seguiu metodologia usual empregada em estudos anatômicos. Após análise cuidadosa das peças, verificou-se que o plexo lombossacrococcígeo do Cebus apella, está quase sempre separado em segmentos lombar, sacral e coccígeo. Há consideráveis variações entre espécimes e entre antímeros de um mesmo animal. Há participação na formação do plexo lombar, de raízes L2 a L5, com maior freqüência de L3 e L4, já o plexo sacral recebe contribuições de L4 a S4 e o plexo coccígeo de S3 a Co3. Em 75% dos casos, o plexo lombar direito está formado por L2, L3 e L4, em 55%, apenas por L3 e L4, em 20% por L2, L3, L4 e em 5%, L5 contribui, enquanto que no antímero esquerdo em 80% houve participação de L2, L3 e L4; sendo que, em 50% de L3 e L4, em 30% de L2, L3, L4 e L5 e em 15%, L5 está presente e em 5% apenas L2 e L3. O plexo sacral direito constitui-se de L4 a S4; em 30% de L4 a S2; em 25% de L4 a S3, em 25% de L5 a S2; em 10% de L5 a S3 e, 10% outras ocorrências. Já no antímero esquerdo 80% apresentou plexo formado por L4 a S3, sendo que destes, 35% recebeu contribuição de L4 a S2; 25% de L4 a S3; 15% de L5 a S2 e 5% de L5 a S4.O plexo coccígeo está constituído por ramos de S3 a Co3 sendo que em 65% o limite cranial é S3 e em 35% é S4. O número de anastomoses é variável em qualquer dos três plexos. O tronco simpático está presente e contêm cinco ou seis gânglios, cada um com o seu ramo comunicante cinzento. Os nervos oriundos do plexo lombar são: cutâneo femoral lateral, femoral, obturatório; do plexo sacral, o isquiático e pudendo e, do plexo coccígeo, o grande nervo da cauda.
Title in English
Anatomical study of the lumbar, sacral, and coccygeal plexuses in monkey (Cebus apella): origin, composition and resulting nerves
Keywords in English
Anatomy
Cebidae
Cebus apella
Monkey
Abstract in English
The non-human primates have been considered an important group among the diverse studied animals, having a great interest not only for the understanding of its own evolution, but also due to the fact that the detailed knowledge of its Anatomy can represent a relevant factor for its preservation and protection. In addition, concerning the neural system, the comparative study on the composition of the lumbo-sacral plexus representing the origin of the nerves that are destined to the pelvic members, shows a particular interest for being an anatomical segment involved in evolutionary aspects of posture and locomotion. The aim of this work was to study the origin, composition and resulting nerves of the lumbar, sacral, and coccygeal plexuses in monkey Cebus apella in order to obtain a better comprehension of the pelvis and pelvic member neural supply in this animal. Previous studies have not demonstrated any findings on the topic in this species. Twenty animals, 10 male and 10 female, were obtained from the conserved anatomical piece collection of the Anatomy Laboratory of the Federal University of Uberlândia. The preparation of the specimens consisted of fixation and dissection according to the routine procedures used in anatomical studies. After a detailed analysis of the specimens, it was verified that the lumbo-sacral-coccygeal plexus of Cebus apella is almost always separated in lumbar, sacral and coccygeal segments. There were considerable variations among the specimens and between the sides. The roots L2 -L5 participated in the formation of the lumbar plexus, with higher frequency of L3 and L4, while the roots L4-S4 and S3-Co3 contributed for the formation of the sacral and the coccygeal plexuses, respectively. The right lumbar plexus was formed by L2, L3, and L4 (75% of cases), L3 and L4 (55%), L2, L3, L4 (20%), and L2, L3, L4 and L5 (5%), while on the left side there was participation of L2, L3, and L4 (80%), being that L3 and L4 (50%) and L2, L3, L4 and L5 (30%), and L5 is present in 15% and L2 and L3 in 5%. The right sacral plexus was constituted of L4-S4; of L4-S2 in 30% of cases; L4-S3 in 25%; L5-S2 in 25%; L5-S3 in 10%, and 10% other occurrences, while on the left side the sacral plexus was formed by the union of L4-S3 in 80% of cases, being that 35% received contribution of L4-S2, L4-S3 in 25%; L5-S2 in 15% and L5-S4 in 5%. The coccygeal plexus is consisted of branches from S3 to Co3, being that in 65% the cranial end is S3 and in 35% is S4. The number of anastomoses is variable in any of the three plexuses. The sympathetic trunk is present and contains five or six ganglions, each one with its grayish communicant branch. The resulting nerves from the lumbar plexus are: cutaneous femoris lateralis, femoralis and obturatorius; from the sacral plexus: ischiadicus and pudendus; and from the coccygeal plexus is the n. caudalis majos.