Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2016.tde-16092015-165707
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Maria Pereira da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Selma Maria de Almeida (President)
Assís Neto, Antônio Chaves de
Marques, Otavio Augusto Vuolo
Title in Portuguese
Biologia reprodutiva da jararaca da Amazônia, Bothrops atrox (Serpente: Viperidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo reprodutivo
Espermiogênese
Estocagem de espermatozoides
Jararaca da Amazônia
Segmento sexual renal
Abstract in Portuguese
Bothrops atrox é uma serpente de grande importância ecológica devido a sua ampla distribuição geográfica no vasto e diversificado habitat amazônico. Informações sobre a biologia reprodutiva de B. atrox são escassas e pontuais, sendo a maioria dos dados provenientes de serpentes mantidas em cativeiro. Dessa forma, este trabalho teve como objetivo descrever o ciclo reprodutivo de B. atrox, bem como as estratégias reprodutivas relacionadas a este ciclo tais como: maturidade e dimorfismo sexual, fecundidade, estocagem de espermatozoides e hipertrofia do segmento sexual renal nos machos. Além disso, o trabalho visou ainda relacionar tais estratégias com as condições ambientais (temperatura e precipitação). Para tanto, foram examinados 325 espécimes de B. atrox, sendo machos e fêmeas (maduros e imaturos), provenientes da Amazônia brasileira, preservados em nove coleções herpetológicas. Resultados mostraram haver diferenças relacionadas ao dimorfismo sexual: filhotes machos exibiram a coloração da ponta da cauda amarela, enquanto fêmeas apresentaram a ponta da cauda com coloração escura. Foi também observado que filhotes machos possuíram pigmentação escura na região gular e fêmeas apresentaram coloração clara. As fêmeas adultas foram significativamente maiores que os machos e atingiram a maturidade sexual com maiores tamanhos corpóreos. A vitelogênese foi sazonal (janeiro a agosto), entretanto, não houve sincronia entre a ocorrência de fêmeas prenhes e o período de nascimento dos filhotes. Assim, a extensão observada no ciclo reprodutivo das fêmeas foi possível devido à estocagem de espermatozoides, já que a cópula é sazonal. O ciclo reprodutivo dos machos foi descontínuo, sazonal semi-sincrônico. A produção de espermatozoides ocorreu ao longo do ano, no entanto, a espermiogênese foi observada principalmente no início da estação chuvosa (IEC) e a regressão testicular no início da estação seca (IES). Estocagem de espermatozoides nos ductos deferentes foi observada durante todos os meses do ano e o segmento sexual renal apresentou hipertrofia no IEC e final da estação chuvosa (FEC), sincronizado, portanto com a espermiogênese. Dessa forma, as condições ambientais (temperatura e pluviosidade) foram fundamentais na determinação do tipo de ciclo reprodutivo em B. atrox. Fêmeas prenhes foram encontradas durante vários meses do ano e o pico da atividade testicular ocorreu na estação chuvosa
Title in English
Reproductive biology of the Amazonian lancehead, Bothrops atrox (Serpentes: Viperidae)
Keywords in English
Amazonian lancehead
Reproductive cycle
Sexual segment of the kidney
Sperm storage
Spermiogenesis
Abstract in English
Bothrops atrox is a snake of large ecological importance due to its wide geographic distribution in the vast and diversified Amazonian habitat. Information about the reproductive biology of B. atrox are scarce and punctual, with most information derived from snakes kept in captivity. Thus, this paper aimed to describe the reproductive cycle of B. atrox, as well as reproductive strategies related to this cycle as: maturity and sexual dimorphism, fecundity, sperm storage, and the hypertrophy of sexual segment of the kidney in males. Moreover, this work also aimed to relate such strategies with environmental conditions (temperature and precipitation). For that, it were examined 325 specimens of B. atrox, being males and females (mature and immature) from the Brazilian Amazon, preserved in nine herpetological collections. Results showed some differences related to sexual dimorphism: neonates males had the coloration of the tail tip yellow, whereas females showed the tail tip with dark coloration. It was also observed that neonate males had dark pigmentation in the throat region, whereas neonate females showed lighter coloration. Adult females were significantly larger than males, and attained sexual maturity at larger body sizes than males. Vitellogenesis was seasonal (January to August), however, there was no synchrony between the occurrence of pregnant females and birth periods. Thus, the extent observed in the female reproductive cycle was possible due to the sperm storage, since mating is seasonal. Male reproductive cycle was discontinuous, seasonal semi-synchronous. Sperm production occurred throughout the year, however, spermiogenesis was observed mainly in the beginning of the rainy season (BRS) and testicular regression in the beginning of the dry season (BRS). Sperm storage in the ductus deferens was observed during all months of the year and the sexual segment of the kidney presented hypertrophy in BRS and in the end of the rainy season (ERS), thus synchronized with spermiogenesis. Therefore, environmental conditions (temperature and rainfall) were essential in determining the type of reproductive cycle of B. atrox. Pregnant females were found during several months of the year and the peak of testicular activity occurred in rainy season