Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2010.tde-17012012-140337
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Garabet Agopian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bombonato, Pedro Primo (President)
Liberti, Edson Aparecido
Valle, Cristiane Macedo Del Rio do
Title in Portuguese
Estudo morfométrico de rins de primatas Callithrix jacchus em cativeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Callithrix jacchus
Morfometria
Rim
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, os primatas de pequeno e médio porte, em especial os sagüis, têm grande destaque em estudos experimentais, pois são usados frequentemente como modelo para estudos comparativos de várias doenças em humanos, entretanto vários aspectos básicos de sua anatomia ainda estão por serem estudados. Com esta motivação, rins de 20 Callithrix jacchus da colônia do DPZ (Centro de Primatas da Alemanha), foram utilizados para sua caracterização morfométrica macro e microscópica, onde os parâmetros relativos à mensuração anatômica, comprimento, altura, largura, peso e volume dos rins foram estabelecidos, bem como a quantificação de glomérulos e mensuração da área glomerular, com a finalidade de se comparar a influência de fatores como simetria bilateral, sexo, idade e condição sanitária, nestes parâmetros. Com base nos resultados concluiu-se que todos os parâmetros mensurados não são influenciados pelo sexo ou pela simetria. Os rins dos animais com alteração nos exames apresentaram maior tamanho (comprimento, altura e largura), peso e volume, e também, maior área glomerular que os rins dos animais sadios. Nos animais mais jovens, o número de glomérulos quantificados foi maior e a área glomerular média foi menor, que em animais mais velhos.
Title in English
Morphometric study of kidneys in captivity Callithrix jacchus primates
Keywords in English
Callithrix jacchus
Kidney
Morphometry
Abstract in English
Currently, the primates of small and medium size, especially the marmosets, have great prominence in experimental studies, they are often used as a model for comparative studies of various diseases in humans, but several basic aspects of their anatomy are still being studied. With this motivation, the kidneys of 20 Callithrix jacchus in the colony of DPZ (German Primate Center), were used to characterize their macroscopic and microscopic morphometry, where the parameters for anatomical measurements, length, height, width, weight and volume of the kidneys were established, as well as quantification of glomeruli and measurement of glomerular area in order to compare the influence of factors such as bilateral symmetry, sex, age and health condition in these parameters. Based on the results concluded that all measured parameters are not affected by sex or by symmetry. The kidneys of animals with changes in the examinations of larger size (length, width and height), weight and volume, and also a greater area than the glomerular kidney of healthy animals. In younger animals, the number of glomeruli was higher and the mean glomerular area was smaller than in older animals.