Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2006.tde-20042007-140550
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Helena de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Sterman, Franklin de Almeida (President)
Bombonato, Pedro Primo
Lopes, Maria Denise
Pereira, Flávia Thomaz Veréchia
Sinhorini, Idercio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica de proteínas de fase aguda e mensurações ultra-sonográficas no concepto durante o período gestacional em cadelas da raça Boxer
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Cão Boxer
Gestação
Proteínas de fase aguda
Ultrasonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos deste estudo foram: determinar a dinâmica de concentrações séricas de proteínas de fase aguda em cadelas gestantes e aspectos ultra-sonográficos da gestação, além de estabelecer uma possível correlação entre níveis séricos das mesmas proteínas, idade gestacional e aspectos ultra-sonográficos da gestação. Examinou-se 09 cadelas gestantes da referida raça com um aparelho portátil da marca GE®, modelo Logic α 100 MP, equipado com um transdutor convexo 5,0 MHz e outro linear de 7,5 MHz, de 2 a 3 vezes por semana a partir do 18º dia de gestação até o parto com a finalidade de mensurar as seguintes estruturas no concepto: DBP, DC e EP. Nos mesmos dias, coletou-se soro para dosagem de Hp, GAα1 e CRP por meio de kits comerciais (Phase Haptoglobin Assay ®, ,Canine α1 Acid Glycoprotein measurement kit ®; Phase Canine C - Reactive Protein Assay ®, Tridelta Development Limited, respectivamente). As cadelas do grupo NG tiveram o soro coletado a partir do proestro ao fim do diestro. Foi possível dividir o período gestacional em 9 semanas, cada uma delas, da terceira à nona semana de gestação, foi associada a um determinado conjunto de características ultra-sonográficas no concepto. As mensurações ultra-sonográficas foram altamente correlacionadas à idade gestacional e resultou em um modelo ; Y = 22,886 + 1,26 DBP + 0,107 DC, onde Y = idade gestacional (p < 0001 e R2 = 0,99). As concentrações séricas de Hp, GAα1 e CRP, no grupo G, foram significativamente maiores que no grupo NG a partir da 4ª semana de gestação. Essas variáveis não foram tão bem correlacionadas com a idade gestacional, quanto às mensurações ultra-sonográficas no concepto, contudo, pode-se afirmar que as concentrações séricas máximas de Hp, GAα1 e CRP (11,11 ± 1,7 mg/ml; 449,44 ± 146,91 µg/ml e 58,30 ± 14,69 µg/ml) foram atingidas na 5ª semana de gestação. Foi possível ilustrar a dinâmica das proteínas e fase aguda (Hp, GAα1 e CRP) e das mensurações ultra-sonográficas (DBP, DC e EP), possibilitando a visualização do comportamento dessas variáveis, uma em relação às outras, durante a gestação de cadelas da raça boxer.
Title in English
Dynamics of acute phase proteins and ultrasonographic mensurations of conceptus during gestation in Boxers
Keywords in English
Acute phase proteins
Boxer
Dogs
Pregnancy
Ultrasonography
Abstract in English
The aims of this study were: to set up the dynamics of acute phase proteins serum concentrations in pregnant bitches and ultrasonographis features of conceptus and make a correlation among acute phase proteins serum levels, ultrasonographic features of conceptus and gestational age. Serial ultrasonographic examinations were performed on 09 boxer bitches, 2 or 3 times per week from 18º day of gestation until parturition. The used device is a portable GE®, Logic α 100 MP, equipped with a sectorial transducer 5,0 MHz and another linear one of 7,5 MHz. Embryonic and fetal parameters had been measured: DBP, DC e EP. Serum samples were collected in the same day and acute phase proteins (Hp, GAα1 e CRP) were measured by commercial kits (Phase Haptoglobin Assay ®, Canine α1 Acid Glycoprotein measurement kit ®; Phase Canine C - Reactive Protein Assay ®, Tridelta Development Limited). Serum samples of non pregnant bitches were collected from the beginnig of proestrous to the end of diestrous. The gestational period was divided into 9 weeks, each one of them (from the 3rd to the 9th week of gestation) was associated to a range of ultrasonographic features of the conceptus. Ultrasonographic mensurations (DBP, DC e EP) were linearly correlated to gestational age. The R2 values were > 0,9 in all cases, whitch indicates that more than 90% of the variability of gestational age was explained by any one of these measurements. Those mensurations were put in a multivariated model and resulted in a equation: Y = 22,886 + 1,26 DBP + 0,107 DC (p < 0,0001 e R2 = 0,99) that is able to estimate the gestational age. Hp, GAα1 e CRP seric concentrations were statisticaly more elevated in pregnant than in non pregnant bitches, from the 4th week of gestation until parturition. The acute phase proteins didn´t presented goog correlation to the gestational age like the ultrasonographic mensurations did, however it is possible to affirm that their concentrations reached maximum values (Hp = 11,11 ± 1,7 mg/ml, GAα1 = 449,44 ± 146,91 µg/ml e CRP = 58,30 ± 14,69 µg/ml) on the 5th week. The dynamic of the acute phase proteins (Hp, GAα1 e CRP) and ultrasonographic mensurations (DBP, DC e EP) was performed in order to visualise the profile of all mean measurements, one regarding to the other, during gestation in boxer bitches.