Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2008.tde-22072008-085234
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Macedo Del Rio do Valle
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bombonato, Pedro Primo (President)
Benedicto, Hildebrando Gomes
Cruz, João Batista da
Guimarães, Marcelo Alcindo de Barros Vaz
Vulcano, Luiz Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo morfofuncional de rins de primatas Callithrix jacchus em cativeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Callithrix jacchus
Histologia
Raio X
Rim
Ultra-som
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisou-se rins de 51 Callithrix jacchus, 38 animais provenientes do DPZ (Centro de Primatas da Alemanha) e 13 animais provenientes do CENP (Centro Nacional de Primatas - Brasil), para a caracterização morfológica e biométrica dos rins desta espécie, utilizando-se de exames ultra-sonográficos e radiográficos, comparando-se os dados de cada colônia para verificação de possíveis diferenças decorrentes de manejos distintos. Foram realizados exames de urina e sangue para verificar a condição de sanidade dos animais. Foi realizada também a histologia do rim em 19 animais do DPZ. Com os resultados pudemos concluir que nos animais do DPZ, os parâmetros mensurados não são influenciados pelo sexo. Os Callithrix jacchus da colônia do DPZ apresentaram a biometria corpórea maior do que os Callithrix jacchus da colônia do CENP e os animais com alterações renais apresentaram peso maior do que os animais sadios. No exame ultra-sonográfico, o rim desta espécie apresenta aspecto ovalado, é unipiramidal, e a relação de ecogenicidade é igual à descrita para outras espécies de primatas. Houve a isoecogenicidade do fígado e do baço em relação ao rim. Nos animais do CENP, a região cortical e medular e a junção cortico-medular foram mais definidas do que nos animais do DPZ. Os aspectos radiográficos para os rins de Callithrix jacchus foram semelhantes ao descrito para outras espécies. Os rins de animais com alterações apresentaram um volume maior do que os rins de animais sadios. Foram observadas alterações histológicas nos rins dos animais necropsiados, mesmo no grupo dos animais sem alterações laboratoriais.
Title in English
Morphofunctional study in kidneys of captive Callithrix jacchus primates
Keywords in English
Callithrix jacchus
Histology
Kidney
Ultrasound
X Ray
Abstract in English
The kidneys of fifty one Callithrix jacchus, being thirty eight animals from the DPZ (Germany Primate Center) and thirteen animals from the CENP (National Primate Center - Brazil), were used in the present experiment. Kidneys morphological and biometrical characterizations were evaluated using ultrasonographic and radiographic exams. Comparisons were performed between each colony in order to evaluate the effect of different management. Soundness evaluation was performed in all animals using blood and urine analysis. The kidneys of nineteen animals from the DPZ were used for histological evaluations. Results indicate that variables were not influenced by gender on DPZ animals. Animals from the DPZ colony showed higher values of body biometry than those from the CENP colony. Furthermore, animals showing renal alterations presented higher weight when compared to healthy animals. At the ultra-sonographic exam, the kidney of this specie showed an elliptical and unipyramidal aspect, with an echogenicity similar to other primates species previously described. Kidney echogenicity was also similar to the liver and spleen. At the CENP, animals showed better definition at the cortical and the medullar region, as well as the cortico-medular junction, when compared to the DPZ. The radiographic aspects of the Callithrix jacchus kidneys were similar to species previously described. Kidneys from animals with alterations showed a higher volume when compared to the healthy animals. Histological kidney abnormalities were found at necropsy also on animals with no laboratorial alterations.