Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2016.tde-23032015-105307
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Martins de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Daniele dos Santos (President)
Assís Neto, Antônio Chaves de
Mançanares, Celina Almeida Furlanetto
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização comparativa do intestino das espécies da ordem Xenarthra
Keywords in Portuguese
Histologia
Intestino
Morfologia
Sistema digestório
Xenarthra
Abstract in Portuguese
Parâmetros morfométricos do tubo digestório são necessários para o conhecimento dos processos digestivos dos alimentos no organismo animal além de indicar a preferência alimentar de uma espécie. Este trabalho visou descrever morfologicamente os intestinos delgado e grosso, órgãos do sistema digestório de representantes da ordem Xenarthra a fim de fornecer subsídios para a avaliação da dieta e realização de procedimentos clínicos nestes animais, sejam de vida livre ou de cativeiro. Foram utilizados no total 7 espécimes entre preguiças-de-coleira (Bradypus torquatus), tatu-verdadeiro (Dasypus novemcinctus) e tamanduá-bandeira (Myrmecophaga tridactyla). Todas as amostras foram processadas seguindo procedimentos de rotina para a macroscopia, e microscopia de luz e varredura. Os intestinos de B. torquatus se apresentaram curtos e simples, já em D. novemcintus e M. tridactyla notamos intestino longo e com algumas peculiaridades. No duodeno de todos os espécimes notamos presença de glândulas de Brünner, que aumentam a superfície de absorção. Apenas em B. torquatus, o mesentério mantinha o jejuno preso à parede dorsal da cavidade abdominal. O íleo representou a menor porção do intestino em todos os espécimes estudados, exceto M. tridactyla. O ceco em D. novemcinctus e M. tridactyla apresentava tamanho considerável e glândulas na mucosa, indicando a funcionalidade do órgão. Na mucosa do cólon de todos os espécimes, havia criptas de Lieberkühn, sendo mais numerosas em D. novemcinctus e M. tridactyla. Apenas em B. torquatus, o reto apresentou maior diâmetro e rigidez em relação ao cólon. No reto de todas as espécies estudadas, notamos a superfície glandular numerosa e grande quantidade de células caliciformes, que produzem muco para facilitar a defecação. Por fim, neste estudo notamos que os intestinos dos exemplares estudados têm algumas semelhanças entre si, principalmente entre D. novemcintus e M. tridactyla, provavelmente por serem ambos insetívoros, mas diferem em muitos aspectos, por vezes apresentando-se mais próximos aos intestinos de espécies de outras famílias do que dentro da família dos Xenarthras, possívelmente devido à alimentação semelhante
Title in English
Comparative characterization of the intestine of species from the Xenarthra order
Keywords in English
Digestive tract
Histology
Intestine
Morphology
Xenarthra
Abstract in English
Morphometric parameters of the digestive tract are required for an understanding of the digestive processes of the food in the animal organism, besides indicating the feeding preference of specie. This study aimed to describe morphologically the small and large intestines, organs of the digestive system of representatives of Xenarthra order to provide data for the evaluation of diet and conduct clinical procedures in these animals, whether free-living or captive. At this research, were used in total 7 specimens from three-toed sloths (Bradypus torquatus), nine-banded armadillo (Dasypus novemcinctus) and giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla). All samples were processed following routine procedures for macroscopic, and light and scanning electron microscopy. The intestines of B. torquatus were short and simple, but at the specimens of D. novemcintus and M. tridactyla the intestines were long and had some peculiarities. We notice the presence of Brunner's glands and structures to increase the surface absorption at the duodenum of all specimens. Only in B. torquatus, we notice that the mesentery remains the jejune attached to the dorsal wall of the abdominal cavity. The ileum represented the lower portion of the intestines in all studied specimens except in M.tridactyla. The cecum in D. novemcinctus and M. tridactyla showed considerable size, glands at the mucosa and was full of food debris, indicating that it is functional. In the mucosa of the colon of all specimens had crypts of Lieberkühn, being more numerous in D. novemcinctus and M. tridactyla. Only in B. torquatus, the rectum showed greater diameter and stiffness compared to the colon. In all species studied, we notice a large glandular surface and lots of goblet cells that produce mucus to facilitate defecation. In summary, this study noted that the intestines of the studied has some similarities between them, especially among D. novemcintus and M. tridactyla, probably because they are both insectivores, but differ in many ways, presenting sometimes the intestines more assimilated with species of other families than within the family of Xenarthras, especially among animals with similar feed habits