Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2012.tde-24092013-161549
Document
Author
Full name
Amilton Cesar dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Assis Neto, Antônio Chaves de (President)
Miglino, Maria Angélica
Oliveira, Moacir Franco de
Title in Portuguese
Expressão das enzimas: citocromo P450 aromatase, NADPH-citocromo P450 redutase e citocromo P450c17 (17-α-hidroxilase/17, 20-liase) na vagina de fêmeas de preás (Galea spixii, Wagler, 1831)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo estral
Esteroidogênese
Membrana de oclusão vaginal
Mucosa vaginal
Roedores silvestres
Abstract in Portuguese
Para a metabolização de hormônios esteroides sexuais é essencial a participação de enzimas esteroidogênicas. A enzima citocromo P450c17 é responsável pela produção de andrógenos e a enzima citocromo P450 aromatase é responsável pela produção de estrógenos, sendo que, ambas as enzimas necessitam formar um complexo com uma enzima parceira, denominada NADPH citocromo P450 redutase, para realizar a metabolização destes hormônios essenciais para a diferenciação sexual. Objetivou-se imunolocalisar as três enzimas acima citadas no tecido vaginal de fêmeas de roedores Galea spixii. Para tanto, o experimento foi desenvolvido utilizando técnicas de citologia esfoliativa vaginal para definição das fases do ciclo estral, técnicas de microscopia de Luz, Eletrônica de Varredura e testes de imunohistoquímica para detecção das enzimas: citocromo P450c17, citocromo P450 aromatase, e NADPH citocromo P450 redutase. Constatou-se no presente estudo que o ciclo estral das fêmeas de preás silvestres do semiárido apresenta ciclo estral com duração de 15,85 ± 1,4 dias, com a formação e ruptura da membrana de oclusão vaginal durante cada ciclo estral. A vagina apresenta um clitóris hipertrofiado com o óstio uretral que se abre no topo do mesmo, e ausência de um vestíbulo vaginal. O epitélio da mucosa vaginal sofre modificações proliferativas, se espessando e se adelgando de acordo com a respectiva fase do ciclo estral. As enzimas citocromo P450 aromatase e NADPH redutase estão imunolocalizadas durante todo o ciclo estral no epitélio e tecido conjuntivo da vagina de Galea spixii. Por outro lado, a enzima P450c17 está imunolocalizada no epitélio vaginal durante todas as fases do ciclo estral, porém não está presente no estro. Com estes dados pode-se sugerir que ocorre uma metabolização local de hormônios estrógenos e andrógenos no tecido vaginal o que podem estar relacionado com a proliferação celular, variação na vascularização e inervação e ruptura da membrana de oclusão vaginal.
Title in English
Enzymes expression: of the cytochrome P450 aromatase, NADPHcytochrome P450 redutase and cytochrome P450c17 (17-α-hidroxilase/17, 20-lyase) in the vagina of female cavies (Galea spixii, Wagler, 1831)
Keywords in English
Estrous cycle
Steroidogenesis
Vaginal closure membrane
Vaginal mucosa
Wild rodents
Abstract in English
To the metabolism of sex steroid hormones is essential the participation of esteroidogenic enzymes. The enzyme cytochrome P450c17 is responsible for androgen production; and the enzyme aromatase cytochrome P450 is responsible for estrogen production, however, both enzymes require forming a complex with an enzyme partner called NADPH cytochrome P450 reductase to perform the metabolism of these hormones, which are essential for sexual differentiation. This study aimed to immunolocalization of the three enzymes above mentioned in the vaginal tissue from female rodents Galea spixii. Therefore, the experiment was carried out using vaginal cytology techniques for definition of the estrous cycle phases, techniques for light microscopy, scanning electron and immunohistochemical tests for the detection of enzymes: cytochrome P450c17, cytochrome P450 aromatase, and NADPH cytochrome P450 reductase. It was found that the estrus cycle of Galea spixii female lasts 15.85 ± 1.4 days, with the formation and rupture of vaginal closure membrane during each oestrous cycle. The vagina has a hypertrophied clitoris with the urethral orifice that opens on top of it, and it is observed the absence of a vaginal vestibule. The vaginal mucosal epithelium undergoes proliferative changes, with thickening and thinning according to the respective estrous cycle phase. The enzymes cytochrome P450 aromatase and NADPH reductase are immunolocated throughout the oestrous cycle in the epithelium and connective tissue of the vagina from Galea spixii. On the other hand, the enzyme cytochrome P450c17 is immune located in the vaginal epithelium during all stages of the estrous cycle, except at estrous. With these data may be suggested that there is a local estrogens and androgens metabolism in vaginal tissue which may be associated with cell proliferation, vascularization and innervation variation besides the formation and rupture of the vaginal closure membrane.