Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2007.tde-26032008-143205
Document
Author
Full name
Érika Renata Branco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Miglino, Maria Angélica (President)
Carvalho, Ana Flávia de
Lemos Neto, Pedro Alves
Ramires, José Antonio Franchini
Souza, Alex Balduino de
Title in Portuguese
Uso da via transpericárdica para infusão de células mononucleares de medula óssea em suínos induzidos ao infarto agudo do miocárdio
Keywords in Portuguese
Células Mononucleares de Medula Óssea
Infarto agudo do miocárdio
Via transpericárdica
Abstract in Portuguese
As doenças cardiovasculares continuam sendo a primeira causa de morte no Brasil (32%) representando a terceira maior causa de internação hospitalar. Apesar dos avanços terapêuticos das últimas décadas, estudos epidemiológicos consideram o infarto agudo do miocárdio (AMI) uma das maiores causas de morbidade e mortalidade, sendo a maioria, ligados a realização de terapias não adequadas, dos quais 50% das mortes ocorrem nas primeiras 2 horas do ocorrido e 14% morrem antes de receber atendimento médico. O objetivo deste estudo foi de avaliar a técnica de infusão transpericárdica de células mononucleares de medula óssea (CMMO) em suínos. Três suínos fêmeas, pesando 25Kg foram induzidas ao AMI, com auxilio de cateter balão colocado no 1° ramo diagonal da artéria coronária interventricular por 45 minutos, seguido por infusão de 1x108 CMMO marcadas com Hoechst® pela via transpericárdica. O grupo controle foi composto por 3 animais, os quais receberam infusão de 1x108 CMMO marcadas com Hoechst® através da mesma técnica. Os resultados revelaram distribuição homogênea das CMMO no miocárdio, concentrando-se especialmente na área infartada, enquanto que o grupo controle apresentou distribuição homogênea ao longo do miocárdio. Nós concluímos que a técnica transpericárdica é viável para infusão de CMMO em processos de isquemia cardíaca.
Title in English
Use of the transpericardic route for infusion of bone marrow mononuclear cells in acute infarct of the myocardium in induced swines
Keywords in English
Acute myocardium infarct
Bone marrow mononuclear cells
Transpericardic route
Abstract in English
Cardiovascular illnesses continue to be the first cause of death in Brazil (32%), representing the third major reason of hospital internment. Although the therapeutics advances in the last decades, epidemiologic studies considered the acute myocardium infarct (AMI) to be one of the most causes of morbidity and mortality (30%), most of, related to the institution of non-adequate therapy, thereby 50% of deaths in the early two hours of the event and 14% dying before any medical assistance. Currently therapies include stent angioplasty, Thrombolytic medication and aortic-coronary venous grafting; while in experimental area the cellular therapy has been largely investigated being the cells infusion technique investigation the most enthusiastic issue. This study aimed to evaluate the transepicardic infusion technique of bone marrow mononuclear cells (BMMC) in swine. Three female swine, averaging 25 kg, were induced to AMI, with the aid of a balloon catheter displaced on the first interventricular diagonal branch of the coronary artery for 45 minutes, following to the infusion of 1x108 BMMC stained with Hoescht® by the transepicardic technique. Sham operation was carried out in three animals (Control group), which received infusion of 1x108 BMMC stained with Hoescht® by the same technique. The results revealed an inhomogeneous distribution of the BMMC in the myocardium, being more concentrated in the infarcted area, while the control group presented a homogeneous distribution along the myocardium. We concluded the transpericardic technique would be acceptable to the infusion of BMMC in cardiac ischemic processes.