Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2012.tde-04092012-141417
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Rodrigues dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Maiorka, Paulo César (President)
Bohland, Elizabeth
Brandão, Paulo Eduardo
Lucci, Carlos de Sousa
Mori, Enio
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de polimorfismos do gene da proteína priônica no rebanho ovino do Estado de São Paulo: métodos e aplicabilidade à seleção para resistência ao scrapie
Keywords in Portuguese
Genotipagem de polimorfismos
Scrapie
Sequenciamento genômico
Abstract in Portuguese
Scrapie ou paraplexia enzoótica dos ovinos é uma doença neurodegenerativa fatal que acomete ovinos e raramente caprinos. A doença é influenciada por polimorfismos nos códons 136, 154 e 171 do gene prnp que codifica a proteína priônica. Os animais podem ser susceptíveis ou resistentes, de acordo com as sequências alélicas observadas nos referidos códons. No Brasil ocorreram apenas casos de animais que foram importados, sendo o país considerado livre da doença. Neste trabalho foi realizada a genotipagem dos diferentes polimorfismos associados ao desenvolvimento do scrapie e a categorização em animais susceptíveis e resistentes. Foram sequenciadas 118 amostras provenientes de ovinos da raça Santa Inês criados em propriedades localizadas no Estado de São Paulo. Destas amostras foram identificados 6 alelos e 11 genótipos (ARQ/ARQ, ARR/ARQ, ARQ/AHQ, ARQ/VRQ, AHQ/AHQ, ARR/ARR, ARR/AHQ, VRQ/VRQ, ARQ/TRQ, TRR/TRR, TRQ/TRQ), dentre os quais o genótipo ARQ/ARQ teve ocorrência de 56,7%. Em nosso estudo foi detectada a presença da tirosina no códon 136, observação rara na medida em quenão existem relatos nacionais e relatos envolvendo a raça Santa Inês descrevendo este polimorfismo. Com os resultados obtidos, foi possível determinar a existência de grande variabilidade genética relacionada à raça Santa Inês no Estado de São Paulo, apesar da variabilidade, apenas 1,69% dos genótipos observados são extremamente resistentes ao scrapie. Estes dados demonstram que a raça nativa Santa Inês pode ser considerada potencialmente susceptível ao scrapie.
Title in English
Detection of Polymorphisms in the prion protein gene in Sheeps flock in the State of São Paulo: Methods and Applicability of Selection for Scrapie Resistance
Keywords in English
Genomic sequencing
Genotyping of polymorphisms
Scrapie
Abstract in English
Enzootic paraplexia or scrapie is a fatal neurodegenerative disease affecting mainly sheep and rarely goats. The disease is influenced by polymorphisms at codons 136, 154 and 171 of prnp gene that encodes the prion protein. The animals may be susceptible or resistant to the development of the disease according to the allelic sequences observed in these codons. In Brazil there were only cases of scrapie in imported animals, therefore the country is considered free of the disease. This study performed the genotyping of different polymorphisms associated to the development of scrapie. Then, based on these findings the animals were categorized in resistant and susceptible. A total of 118 samples were sequenced from the Santa Ines sheep raised on properties located in the State of Sao Paulo. From these samples, 6 alleles and 11 genotypes were identified (ARQ / ARQ, ARR / ARQ, ARQ / AHQ, ARQ / VRQ, AHQ / AHQ, ARR / ARR, ARR / AHQ, VRQ / VRQ, ARQ / TRQ, TRR / TRR, TRQ / TRQ), the genotype ARQ / ARQ presented a frequency of 56.7%. It was also detected the presence of tyrosine at codon 136, which may be considered a rare observation, since there is no report regarding Santa Ines breeding presenting this polymorphism. These results showed the great genetic variability in Santa Ines in Sao Paulo and only 1,69% of the genotypes observed are extremely resistant to scrapie. These data demonstrate that the Santa Ines sheep can be considered potentially susceptible to scrapie.