Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2019.tde-09092019-094659
Document
Author
Full name
David Salas Gomez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cogliati, Bruno (President)
Dagli, Maria Lucia Zaidan
Silva, Tereza Cristina da
Title in English
Mutational evaluation of TP53 gene in the canine hepatocellular carcinoma: a comparative approach
Keywords in English
Aflatoxin B1
Canine
Hepatocellular carcinoma
Mutation
TP53 gene
Abstract in English
Hepatocellular carcinomas (HCC) represent an important part of hepatic diseases in dogs, correspond to more than 50% of primary neoplasms of the liver in this species. HCC affects, mainly, male dogs over 10-years-old, presenting poor prognosis in patients not suitable for surgery. Latest years, studies about comparative oncology have acquired great importance, since dogs and humans share diverse cellular and molecular features. In humans, HCC is associated with chronic liver injuries, caused by viral infections (hepatitis C and B), fatty liver disease (alcoholic and non-alcoholic), chronic intoxication (drugs, mycotoxins, etc.), among others. The consumption of aflatoxin B1 (AFB1) is associated with a specific mutation in codon 249 of the TP53 gene, causing HCC in part of the patients exposed to this mycotoxin. In case that dogs do not present chronic viral hepatitis or fatty liver diseases, environmental and feeding factors, such as the possible presence of aflatoxin B1 in pet food, may be directly related to the etiology of HCC in this species. Firstly, this study performed a comparative literature review of epidemiological, clinicopathological and anatomopathological aspects of HCC in dogs and humans. Subsequently, the presence of mutations in the TP53 gene were evaluated in canine HCC samples (n = 24), in order to determine a possible association of AFB1 in hepatocarcinogenesis. Clinicalepidemiological data observed in canine HCC are in agree with the literature reviewed. However, mutations in the TP53 gene or p53 immunoexpression were not observed. Thus, due to the absence of mutations in the TP53 gene in the analyzed samples, the participation of AFB1 as an etiological factor in HCC remains open.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação mutacional do gene TP53 no carcinoma hepatocelular em cães: uma abordagem comparativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Aflatoxina B1
Cães
Carcinoma hepatocelular
Gene TP53
Mutação
Abstract in Portuguese
Os carcinomas hepatocelulares (CHC) representam uma parte importante das doenças hepáticas em cães, correspondendo a mais de 50% das neoplasias primárias do fígado nesta espécie. O CHC afeta, principalmente, cães machos com mais de 10 anos de idade, apresentando prognóstico ruim em pacientes não elegíveis para cirurgia. Nos últimos anos, os estudos em oncologia comparada têm adquirido grande importância, uma vez que cães e humanos compartilham diversas características celulares e moleculares. Em humanos, o CHC é associado às lesões hepáticas crônicas, causadas por infecções virais (hepatites C e B), doença hepática gordurosa (alcoólica e não alcoólica), intoxicações crônicas (medicamentos, micotoxinas, etc.), dentre outras. O consumo da aflatoxina B1 (AFB1) está associado a uma mutação especifica no códon 249 do gene TP53, ocasionando o CHC em uma parcela dos pacientes expostos à esta micotoxina. Como os cães não apresentam hepatites virais crônicas ou doenças gordurosas hepáticas, fatores ambientais e alimentares, como a possível presença de aflatoxina B1 nas rações, podem estar diretamente relacionados à etiologia do CHC nesta espécie. Assim, inicialmente este estudo realizou uma revisão de literatura comparada sobre os aspectos epidemiológicos, clinicopatológicos e anatomopatológicos do CHC em cães e humanos. Posteriormente, avaliou-se a presença de mutações no gene TP53 em amostras de CHC canino (n=24), com o objetivo de determinar uma possível associação da AFB1 na hepatocarcinogênese. Os dados clínico-epidemiológicos observados nos CHCs caninos apresentaram-se dentro do relatado na literatura. No entanto, não foram observadas mutações no gene TP53 ou imunoexpressão de p53. Assim, devido à ausência de mutações no gene TP53 nas amostras analisadas, a participação da AFB1 como fator etiológico no CHC permanece em aberto.