Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2018.tde-12072018-143446
Document
Author
Full name
Sandy Lorena Pulecio Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sá, Lilian Rose Marques de (President)
Martins, Maurício Laterça
Roubicek, Deborah Arnsdorff
Title in English
Pathological assessment of fishes and water quality of Billings Dam
Keywords in English
Brazilian fish
Environmental biomonitoring
Environmental toxicology
Fish pathology
Water supply
Abstract in English
The environmental agencies has been monitoring water reservoirs such as the Billings dam with the purpose of protection and conservation of water resources based on periodical water and sediment analyses, but it does not use fish as bioindicators routinely. The study aimed to characterize water quality of the Billings dam based on integrated analyses of water and sediment parameters in addition to pathological assessment of tilapias (n=103), acaras (Geophagus brasiliensis, n=246), and trairas (Hoplias malabaricus, n=78). Samplings of water, sediment and fish were executed in six sites of the dam in summer and spring of 2014 and 2015. Analytical methods for water and sediment parameters were carried out according to standard methods, while the pathological evaluation of fish involved the Fulton index, gross lesions evaluations, the macroscopic index and histopathological diagnosis of gills, liver, kidney, and spleen lesions, and their histopathological indices. Water and sediment analyses characterized the water as a eutrophic environment and polluted by metals. Water parameters showed improvement in 2015, but physicochemical, biological, chronic toxicity results, and metals criteria were in part above historic average and legal limits required. The pathological evaluation revealed that the three fish species responded to environmental conditions in different ways and presented worse indices in 2015. Gills were the main organ affected in all species studied and the principal tissue response was regressive and reversible pattern. The indices of trairas were the highest and this species was considered the best for biomonitoring the Billings dam. Comprehensive approach of water, sediment and fishes parameters allowed the evaluation of water quality of the Billings dam and it may represent one of the ways to evaluate its environmental conditions as well as the quality of the fish consumed in the region.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação anatomopatológica de peixes e qualidade da água do Reservatório Billings
Keywords in Portuguese
Abastecimento hídrico
Biomonitoramento ambiental
Patologia de peixes
Peixes brasileiros
Toxicologia ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Os reservatórios de água, como a represa Billings, são monitorados com o propósito de proteger e conservar os recursos hídricos baseando-se na análise periódica de água e do sedimento, porém não são utilizados de rotina peixes como bioindicadores. O objetivo do estudo foi caracterizar a qualidade de água da represa Billings, considerando a análise integrada dos parâmetros de água e sedimentos somados à avaliação anatomopatológica de tilápias (n=103), acarás (Geophagus brasiliensis, n=246), e traíras (Hoplias malabaricus, n=78). Amostras de água, sedimento e peixes foram coletadas em seis pontos da represa durante o verão e a primavera de 2014 e 2015. Métodos analíticos padronizados foram utilizados para avaliação da água e do sedimento, e a avaliação anatomopatológica dos peixes, incluiu o índice Fulton, lesões macroscópicas e histopatológicas de brânquias, fígado, rins e baço. As análises de água e sedimentos caracterizaram a água como ambiente eutrofizado e poluído por metais. Os parâmetros da água mostraram melhora no ano de 2015, porém os resultados físicoquímicos, biológicos, de toxicidade crônica e de metais estiveram acima da média histórica e dos limites permitidos pela legislação. A avaliação anatomopatológica revelou que as três espécies de peixes responderam às condições ambientais de formas diferentes, apresentando índices mais altos de lesão em 2015. A brânquia foi o principal órgão afetado em todas as espécies de peixes. O principal padrão de resposta tecidual foi o regressivo e reversível. Os índices das trairas foram os maiores e esta espécie foi considerada a melhor espécie para o biomonitoramento da represa Billings. A análise integrada de parâmetros de água, sedimento e dos peixes permitiu a avaliação da qualidade da água da represa Billings, e pode representar uma das formas de avaliar as condições ambientais bem como a qualidade dos peixes consumidos na região.