Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2010.tde-15122011-143316
Document
Author
Full name
Ticiana Martins Zwarg Simões Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Matushima, Eliana Reiko (President)
Rocha, Luiz Carlos de Sá
Silva, Adriana Marques Joppert da
Title in Portuguese
Hematologia, pesquisa de hemoparasitos e mensuração da atividade de colinesterases plasmáticas em Falconiformes e Strigiformes do Estado de São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Colinesterases plasmáticas
Falconiformes
Hematologia
Hemoparasitos
Rapinantes
Strigiformes
Toxicologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram coletadas 137 amostras sanguíneas de 132 espécimes diferentes, pertencentes a sete espécies de Strigiformes (n=92) e onze espécies de Falconiformes (n=45), entre os meses de setembro de 2008 e julho de 2009. As amostras foram submetidas a hemograma completo, pesquisa de hemoparasitos através da avaliação do esfregaço sanguíneo, sexagem através da técnica de PCR e mensuração da atividade de colinesterases plasmáticas através do método de Ellman (1961). Apenas sete corujinhas-do-mato (Megascops choliba) apresentaram hemoparasitos (5,3 % do total de rapinantes). Houve diferença significativa conforme o estado de saúde da ave, sendo que a todos os animais clinicamente hígidos não estavam infectados, porém 20,4% dos animais com desordens clínicas apresentavam hemosporídeos. Quantitativamente, a parasitemia mediana dos animais infectados foi de 3,8 hemácias parasitadas por 10.000 hemácias, um índice de infecção relativamente baixo. A grande maioria dos parâmetros hematológicos não apresentou diferenças estatísticas em função da presença ou ausência de hemoparasitos, o que na maioria dos casos caracterizou uma infecção branda e pouco patogênica. A atividade de colinesterases plasmáticas apresentou uma distribuição normal, com uma média geométrica de 0,8333 micromoles/mL e desvio padrão geométrico de 1,7087 µmols/mL. A atividade de colinesterases plasmáticas apresentou diferenças estatísticas significativas entre Falconiformes (0,5705±1,6497 µmols/mL) e Strigiformes (1,0070±1,5620 µmols/mL). Não houve diferenças significativas entre machos ou fêmeas e adultos ou jovens dentre os Falconiformes ou Strigiformes. Falconiformes não hígidos apresentaram valores surpreendentemente mais baixos do que os clinicamente hígidos. Entre os Strigiformes, os espécimes de cativeiro apresentaram valores mais baixos de atividade de colinesterases plasmáticas do que os de vida livre. A atividade de colinesterases plasmáticas foi significativamente diferente entre os animais com hemoparasitos (mediana geométrica = 2,0132 µmols/mL) e sem hemoparasitos (mediana geométrica = 0,8331 µmols/mL). Este estudo contribui com informações relevantes sobre a ocorrência de hemosporídeos em aves de rapina do Estado de São Paulo, alertando as Instituições sobre a necessidade de monitoração destes protozoários sanguíneos. Além disso, contribui com dados inéditos sobre a atividade de colinesterases plasmáticas em rapinantes.
Title in English
Hematology, survey for hemoparasites and measurement of plasmatic cholinesterases activity of Falconiformes and Strigiformes of São Paulo State, Brazil
Keywords in English
Falconiformes
Hematology
Plasmatic cholinesterases
Raptors
Strigiformes
Toxocilogy
Abstract in English
137 blood samples were collected from 132 different specimen, belonging to seven species of Strigiformes (n=92) and eleven species of Falconiformes (n=45), from September 2008 to July 2009. Samples were submitted to complete hemogram, survey for hemoparasites through evaluation of blood smears, sex identification by PCR and measurement of plasmatic cholinesterases by the method of Ellman (1961). Only seven black-capped-screech-owls (Megascops choliba) were positive for hemoparasites (5,3% of total raptors). There were significative difference according to avian health status; all the clinicaly higid animal were not infected, but 20,4% of animals with clinical desorders presented haemosporidians. Quantitatively, the average parasitemia was 3,8 parasited erythrocytes in 10.000 erythrocytes, a infection rate relatively low. The most of hematologic parameters did not present statistic differences in function of presence or absence of hemoparasites, what in most of the cases characterized a low and not much pathogenic infection. The plasmatic cholinesterase activity presented normal distribution, with geometric average of 0,8333 micromoles/mL and geometric standard deviation of 1,7087 µmols/mL. The plasmatic cholinesterase activity presented statistic differences between Falconiformes (0,5705±1,6497 µmols/mL) and Strigiformes (1,0070±1,5620 µmols/mL). There were not significative differences between males of females and adults or youngs between Falconiformes or Strigiformes. Non-higid Falconiformes presented surprisiling much low values than those clinically higid. Between Strigiformes, the captivity specimens present much lower plasmatic cholinesterase activity values than free ranging animals. The plasmatic cholinesterase activity was signifactively different among animal with hemoparasites (geometric average = 2,0132 µmols/mL) and without hemoparasites (geometric average = 0,8331 µmols/mL). This research contributes with relevant information about the haemosporidian occurence in raptors of State of São Paulo, alerting the Institutions about the necessity of monitorizing haemoprotozoa. Besides that, contributes with unpublished data about the plasmatic cholinesterase activity in raptors.