Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2004.tde-18102004-140423
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Letícia Melito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Florio, Jorge Camilo (President)
Nascimento, Elizabeth de Souza
Spinosa, Helenice de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para identificação cromatográfica de aldicarb em sangue de cães e gatos intoxicados
Keywords in Portuguese
aldicarb
cães
cromatografia
gatos
intoxicação
Abstract in Portuguese
O carbamato aldicarb (Temik 150®) é um praguicida de uso freqüente na agricultura e tem como característica alta toxicidade. No Brasil o aldicarb é comercializado de forma ilegal como rodenticida, o que acarreta inúmeros casos de intoxicações em animais domésticos. O presente trabalho desenvolveu uma metodologia comatográfica para detectar o aldicarb em sangue de cães e gatos. As amostras foram analisadas após separação em colunas de aminopropil, por cromatografia líquida de alta resolução, acoplado a detector de UV. As concentrações de aldicarb, utilizadas para o estudo da linearidade variaram entre 150 a 10.000 ng/mL sendo que o valor de r2 foi de 0,995. O limite de detecção (LD) foi definido como 75 ng/mL para o padrão técnico e de 150 ng/mL para a amostra fortificada e o limite de quantificação (LQ) como 150 ng/mL tanto para o padrão técnico como para a amostra fortificada. A recuperação para a concentração média de 2.500 ng/mL, adicionada às amostras de sangue, foi de 2.248 ± 316 ng/mL eqüivalendo a 89,9% do valor adicionado. A recuperação para a concentração baixa de 150 ng/mL, adicionada às amostras de sangue, foi de 101 ± 18 ng/mL eqüivalendo a 68 % do valor adicionado. Os presentes resultados permitem concluir que a metodologia de identificação do aldicarb em sangue mostrou-se adequada, podendo ser empregada no diagnóstico de intoxicação exógena por aldicarb em cães e gatos
Title in English
Methodology for cromatographic identification of aldicarb in blood of intoxicated dogs and cats
Keywords in English
aldicarb
cats
cromatography
dogs
intoxication
Abstract in English
The carbamate aldicarb is an insecticide of frequent usage in agriculture and it has hight toxicity as a caracteristic. In Brasil aldicarb is comercialized ilegaly as a rodenticide, this lead to inumerous causes of intoxication in domestic animals. The present record developed a methodology in cromatographic detection of aldicarb in blood of dogs and cats. The samples were analized after aminopropil column separation by hight performance liquid cromatography, acoplished to an UV detector. The concentration of aldicarb used for linearity variated between 150 a 10.000 ng/mL, and the r2 value was 0,995. The detection limit was defined as 75 ng/mL for aldicarb technical standard and 150 ng/mL for the fortificated sample and the quantification limit as 150 ng/mL for both samples. The recovery for medium concentration of 2500 ng/mL, added to the blood samples, was 2.248 ± 316 ng/mL, being equivalence to 89% of added value. The recovery for low concentration of 150 ng/mL, added to the blood samples, was 101 ± 18 ng/mL, being equivalence to 68% of added value. The present results allowed to conclude that the methodology of identification of aldicarb in blood was adequated, and could be employed in the diagnosis of exogenous intoxication by aldicarb for dogs and cats