Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-20062007-162908
Document
Author
Full name
Tarso Felipe Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Guerra, José Luiz (President)
Pereira, Edson Rodrigues
Sinhorini, Idercio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Influência da expressão da conexina 43 em modelo de hiperplasia de ductos biliares, após a ligação do ducto biliar comum (colédoco), em camundongos com deleção em um dos alelos para o gene da conexina 43
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos
Conexina
Ducto biliar comum
Hepatopatias
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, as pesquisas sobre a as células epiteliais biliares expressam uma grande quantidade de conexina 43. O presente estudo avaliou influência do genótipo de camundongos Cx 43 +/- ou Cx 43 +/+, sobre a hiperplasia de ductos biliares, após a ligação do ducto biliar comum (colédoco). Neste estudo, foram utilizados seis grupos de camundongos BALB/c fêmeas de ambos os genótipos, que foram submetidos à ligação do ducto biliar com fio de seda por meio de procedimento cirúrgico, sendo eutanasiados nos tempos de 48 horas, 7 e 14 dias. Aproveitando-se o campo microscópico, cinco estruturas hepáticas: hepatócitos, arteríolas, vênulas, ductos biliares e veia centrolobular foram quantificados para verificar a existência de possível diferença entre os genótipos. Observou-se na análise quantitativa, diferença significante somente quanto ao número de vasos sanguíneos entre os dois grupos, sendo que as outras estruturas hepáticas quantificadas não apresentaram diferenças significativas. A proliferação celular foi avaliada pela técnica western blot para a proteína PCNA (Proliferation Cell Nuclear Antigen), somente dos grupos de 48 horas pós-cirúrgico, quando ocorre o pico de proliferação. Quanto à análise quantitativa do western blot, não houve diferenças significativas quanto ao genótipo. Já na das bandas protéicas, observou-se maior concentração nos camundongos controle, indicando maior número de células em divisão.
Title in English
Influence of connexin 43 expression in biliaries ducts hyperplasia, after biliary common duct obstruction (coledoco) model in mice with deletion of one allele of the connexin
Keywords in English
Common duct biliary
Connexin
Hepatopaties
Mice
Abstract in English
The goal in this study was evidence, after duct biliar common ligation (coledoco), using mice geneticly modified with connection in one of the alels to connexin 43 (Cx 43+/-) and comparing them to the group control (Cx 43+/+), in order to find out the participation of this protein, even though the epithelials biliary cells express a big quantity of cx 43. The experimental outline were made up of three mice groups BALB/c females of different genotypes which were subdued to surgery procedure using a wire of silk 3.0 and euthanased in each 48 hours during 7 to 14 days. Also using the microscopic view the fives hepatics structures such as, hepatocites, arterioles, veins, bile ductules and centrelobular vein were quantified, trying to obtain possible differences among the genetypes and to do the qualification of protein concentration was used the western blot to PCNA in order to compare the cells divided in 48 hours. It has observed in the quantitative analysis, strong difference only in the blood vein number among the two groups, however the orders quantitative hepatics structures did not present strong differences. About the quantitative analysis related to western blot did not have strong differences in the genotype, and finally in the proteic staff it has observed bigger concentration in the mice control showing bigger number of cells in division.