Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2003.tde-21062007-140639
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Kiyomi Miyaji Kolesnikovas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Catão-Dias, José Luiz (President)
Hoge, Alma Yasodhara Alexandra
Malucelli, Benjamim Eurico
Ramos, Maria Christina Christovão
Richtzenhain, Leonardo José
Title in Portuguese
Infecção experimental por Paramyxovirus em serpentes Boa constrictor (LINNAEUS, 1758). Estudo anátomo-patológico, imunoistoquímico, microbiológico, hematológico e sorológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Boa constrictor
Infecção experimental animal
Paramyxovirus
Patogenia animal
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar dos múltiplos avanços na compreensão gênica e taxonômica do Paramixovírus de serpentes (OPMV), apenas a patogenia pulmonar é razoavelmente conhecida nos viperídeos. O objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar, através de exames anátomo-patológicos, imunoistoquímicos, microbiológicos, hematológicos e sorológicos, a patogenia do Paramixovírus em jibóias (Boa constrictor). Dez animais foram inoculados por via endotraqueal com uma suspensão viral de OPMV. Os animais foram submetidos à eutanásia aos pares, aos 3, 7, 14, 21 e 60 dias após a infecção. Dois indivíduos foram utilizados como controle negativo. Lavados traqueais e amostras de sangue foram colhidas antes da inoculação, às necrópsias e nos animais dos grupos remanescentes. A presença de anticorpos anti-OPMV foi detectada aos 2 mPI através da técnica de inibição de hemaglutinação. A análise estatística dos resultados hematológicos demonstrou não haver diferença significativa entre os dados obtidos nos diversos tempos. À necrópsia amostras de órgãos foram colhidos para análises histopatológica, imunoistoquímica, bacteriológica e virológica (isolamento e RT-PCR). Macroscopicamente, apenas um animal (7dPI) apresentou pneumonia piogranulomatosa. As principais lesões microscópicas pulmonares observadas foram infiltração granulocítica, associada à formação de ninhos de células mononucleares, formação de sincícios; presença de hiperplasia e hipertrofia epiteliais em todos os tempos experimentais. Em pâncreas pôde ser diagnosticada formação de sincícios e presença de infiltrado mononuclear; em baço foi observada histiocitose, eventualmente associada à infiltração granulocítica perifolicular; gliose de padrão difuso ou focal. Os ensaios imunoistoquímicos e isolamento viral, com confirmação da presença do OPMV por RT-PCR, foram positivos em pulmão, fígado, baço e pâncreas dos 3 aos 21 dPI, sendo negativos aos 60 pPI. O diagnóstico molecular de lavado traqueal após passagem em cultura celular foram positivos aos 3, 7, 14 e 21d PI.. A ausência de sinais clínicos associada à detecção de lesões, isolamento e diagnóstico positivo por RT- PCR sugerem que as jibóias podem representar uma importante fonte assintomática de infecção até os 21 d PI.
Title in English
Experimental infection with Paramyxovirus in Boa constrictor (LINNAEUS, 1758) snakes . A pathological, imunohistochemical, microbiological, hematological and serological study
Keywords in English
Boa constrictor
Experimental infection
Paramyxovirus
Pathogeny
Abstract in English
Despite multiple advances in the genetic and taxonomic understanding of ophidian paramyxovirus (OPMV), only pulmonary pathogenesis is reasonably known in viperids. The objective of the present study was to investigate the pathogenesis of paramyxovirus infection in Boidae by pathological, imunohistochemical, microbiological, hematological and serological studies. Ten Boa constrictor snakes were infected by endotracheal inoculation with a viral solution. The animals were euthanatized in pairs at 3, 7, 14 and 21 days and at 2 months after infection. Two uninfected boas were sacrificed before and after the experimental study and were used as negative controls. Tracheal washes and blood were collected from all snakes. Seroconversion was detected at 2 mPI by hemagglutination inhibition assays. Estatistical analysis of the hematological data by Friedman Test revealed no diferences between them. At necropsy, samples of all major organs were obtained for histopathological, immunohistochemical, bacteriological and virological (viral isolation and RT-PCR). At necropsy, only one snake (7 days PI) had gross changes in the lung. The most consistent microscopic findings in the lungs were granulocyte infiltration, associated with the formation of mononuclear cell nests, formation of syncytia, and presence of epithelial hyperplasia and hypertrophy. Formation of syncytia was observed in pancreas, a mononuclear infiltrate was also observed; splenic histiocytosis with perifollicular granulocyte infiltration; diffuse and focal pattern of gliosis was detected in the CNS of most of the animals. Immunohistochemical examination and viral isolation, with confirmation of the virus' presence by RT-PCR, were positive for lung, liver, spleen and pancreas from 3 to 21 dPI and negative at 2 m PI. Virus isolation from tracheal washes, with confirmation by molecular diagnosis were positive at times 3, 7, 14 and 21 dPI. At 2 mPI all results were negative. The immunohistochemical results associated with virus isolation and RT-PCR suggest that the virus was probably eliminated from the organism at 2 mPI. The absence of clinical symptoms associated with the detection of lesions and with isolation and a positive diagnosis by PCR in the present study suggest that Boa constrictors may represent an important source of infection for other reptiles.