Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2013.tde-21112013-113642
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Zager
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Palermo Neto, João (President)
Andersen, Monica Levy
Gomes, Cristina de Oliveira Massoco Salles
Scavone, Cristoforo
Vital, Maria Aparecida Barbato Frazão
Title in Portuguese
A ativação imune materna e os efeitos sobre a imunidade, neuroinflamação e desenvolvimento da encefalomielite autoimune experimental na prole de camundongos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativação imune materna
Citocinas Th1/Th2/Th17
Encefalomielite autoimune experimental
Imunidade mediada por células
Neuroinflamação
Abstract in Portuguese
Experiências vivenciadas durante o período pré-natal são determinantes para a saúde do feto. A ocorrência de infecções maternas e a consequente ativação do sistema imune da mãe ocasionam uma série de alterações estruturais e funcionais no cérebro da prole, podendo predispor o indivíduo a transtornos psiquiátricos na vida pós-natal, como esquizofrenia e autismo. No entanto, estudos que investigam as alterações imunes na prole ainda são escassos na literatura. Dessa forma, o objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar, na prole, o impacto da ativação imune materna sobre a atividade imune periférica, a resposta imune-inflamatória no sistema nervoso central (SNC), e sobre o desenvolvimento da encefalomielite autoimune experimental (EAE), o modelo murino de Esclerose Múltipla. Camundongos fêmeas prenhes receberam uma administração de salina ou lipopolissacarídeo (LPS) ao final da gestação (dia gestacional 17) e, quando adulta, a prole foi submetida a 3 experimentos principais, analisando: (1) produção de citocinas, atividade de células da periferia e desenvolvimento da hipersensibilidade do tipo tardia; (2) produção de mediadores inflamatórios por células residentes do SNC e; (3) desenvolvimento dos sintomas clínicos e da resposta imune no decorrer da EAE. Nossos resultados mostraram que a ativação imune materna provocou na prole alterações imunes periféricas, como aumento da produção de Interleucina(IL)- 12 e exacerbação da resposta de hipersensibilidade do tipo tardia; potencialização da produção das citocinas IL-1β e IL-6 em cultura primária de células residentes do SNC e; piora na severidade dos sintomas clínicos causados pela EAE, que coincide com aumento do infiltrado de linfócitos e macrófagos no SNC e ativação imuneinflamatória das células da glia. Tomados em seu conjunto, os dados do presente trabalho sugerem que condições inflamatórias durante a gestação, particularmente durante o final da gestação, podem predispor o feto a distúrbios autoimunes e neurodegenerativos na vida adulta.
Title in English
Maternal immune activation and the effects on immunity, neuroinflammation and development of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis in the offspring
Keywords in English
Cell-mediated immunity
Experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis
Maternal immune activation
Neuroinflammation
Th1/Th2/Th17 cytokines
Abstract in English
Prenatal period experiences are crucial for the fetal health. The occurrence of maternal infections and subsequent maternal immune system activation cause a number of structural and functional changes in the brain of the offspring that may predispose individuals to psychiatric disorders in post-natal life, such as schizophrenia and autism. However, studies investigating offspring´s immune alterations are still scarce in the literature. The aim of this study was to evaluate, in mice offspring taken from LPS-treated dams, the impact of maternal immune activation on peripheral immune cell activity, central nervous system (CNS) inflammatory response, and development of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), the murine model of multiple sclerosis. Pregnant female mice received a dose of either saline or lipopolysaccharide (LPS) during late gestation (gestational day 17), and offspring were used in three experiments to analyze: (1) cytokine production and activity by peripheral immune cells and development of delayed type hypersensitivity, (2) production of inflammatory mediators by resident CNS cells and, (3) development of clinical symptoms and immune response during the course of EAE. Our results showed that maternal immune activation resulted in immune alterations in the offspring, such as increased peripheral production of interleukin (IL) -12 and exacerbated response of delayedtype hypersensitivity; enhancement of IL-1β and IL-6 productions in primary CNS resident cells culture and; increased severity of EAE clinical symptoms, which is positively correlated with the increased lymphocytes and macrophages infiltration within the CNS and also with the immune-inflammatory activation of glial cells. Taken together, the data from this study suggest that inflammatory conditions during pregnancy, especially during the late pregnancy, may predispose the fetus to autoimmune and neurodegenerative disorders in adulthood.