Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2010.tde-25042012-100054
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Magdanelo Leandro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sá, Lilian Rose Marques de (President)
Maiorka, Paulo César
Silva, Ricardo Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Estudo clínico, epidemiológico, anatomopatológico e imuno-histoquímico das neoplasias gastrintestinais de cães
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Gastrintestinal
Imuno-histoquímica
Neoplasia
Patologia
Abstract in Portuguese
As neoplasias gastrintestinais de cães são incomuns e desconhece-se a sua ocorrência em São Paulo. O objetivo foi avaliar do ponto de vista epidemiológico, clínico, anatomopatológico e imuno-histoquímico cães portadores de neoplasias gastrintestinais. Para tanto foram analisadas as fichas clínicas e os resultados anatomopatológicos de 62 cães atendidos no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade de São Paulo no período de janeiro de 1998 a dezembro de 2008. As neoplasias foram 92% malignas, das quais as epiteliais corresponderam a 42% dos casos, hematopoéticas, 32% e mesenquimais, 26%. Todos os animais eram adultos com média de idade igual a 9 ± 3 anos, de porte pequeno a médio, 37,1% não tinham raça definida e 58% eram machos. A sintomatologia clínica foi correlacionada com a localização topográfica do tumor. Êmese, prostração, perda de peso e anorexia foram relatadas nas neoplasias do esôfago, estômago e intestino delgado, enquanto os quadros de hematoquesia, prolapso de reto, disquesia e tenesmo foram relatados nos tumores localizados na válvula íleoceco-cólica e no intestino grosso. As localizações mais freqüentes dos tumores foram o reto, 35,5 %, e o jejuno, 17,7%. As neoplasias mais freqüentes foram o adenocarcinoma tubular mucinoso, o linfoma T alimentar e os sarcomas de células alongadas. Os linfonodos mesentéricos e o fígado foram os principias sítios metastáticos. A sobrevida média dos cães foi 12 meses após o diagnóstico e não variou entre as neoplasias. O tamanho da neoplasia, grau histológico de malignidade e os escores de proliferação celular nas neoplasias não mostraram associação com a presença de metástases e com o período de sobrevida dos cães, exceto nos casos de linfoma alimentar. O estudo multidisciplinar na medicina veterinária mostrou ser importante para melhor caracterizar as neoplasias gastrintestinais de cães e estabelecer o melhor tratamento para esses animais.
Title in English
Clinical, pathological and immunohistochemical study of gastrointestinal neoplasias of dogs
Keywords in English
Dogs
Gastrointestinal
Immunohistochemistry
Neoplasia
Pathology
Abstract in English
Gastrointestinal neoplasias of dogs are unusual and its occurrence is unknown in São Paulo. The aim was to assess dogs affected by gastrointestinal neoplasias undertaken clinical, pathological and immunohistochemical aspects. It was analyzed the medical files and pathological diagnosis of 62 animals attended at the Veterinary Hospital of the University of São Paulo from January 1998 to December 2008. The tumors were 92% cancer and epithelial neoplasias corresponded to 42% of the cases, hematopoietic neoplasias, 32% and mesenchymal neoplasias, 26%. All of the animals were adults with an average age of 9 ± 03 years, small to medium sizes and 37,1% were mixed breed and 58% were males. The clinical signs were directly related to the anatomical location of the tumors. Emesis, weight loss and anorexia were reported in esophageal, gastric and small intestinal tumors; while hematochezia, rectal prolapse, dyschezia and tenesmus were described in the ileo-ceco-colic valve and large intestine. The most frequent local of tumors were rectum 35,5%, and jejunum, 17,7%. Mucinous tubular adenocarcinoma, T cell tumors and spindle cells sarcomas were the most common diagnosed. Mesenteric lymph nodes and liver were the main sites of metastasis. The average of survival rate was 12 months and had no differences among neoplasias. The sizes of tumors, histological grading and scores of cell proliferation had no statistic association with the presence of metastasis and reduced survival period of dogs, except the cases of alimentary lymphoma. The multidisciplinary approach in veterinary medicine is important to establish the definitive diagnosis and proper treatment of gastrointestinal tumors of dogs.