Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2012.tde-26092012-140403
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Kinoshita
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Luiz Carlos de Sá (President)
Dagli, Maria Lucia Zaidan
Machado, Marcus Paulo Ribeiro
Palermo Neto, João
Souza, Carolina Demarchi Munhoz de
Title in Portuguese
Análise temporal de mediadores inflamatórios no tecido neuronal e na periferia em camundongos 3xTg-AD, um modelo animal para a Doença de Alzheimer
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongo 3xTg-AD
Citocinas
Comportamento
Doença de Alzheimer
Neuroimunologia
Peptídeo β-amilóide
Abstract in Portuguese
A Doença de Alzheimer é a causa mais freqüente de demência senil e os gastos com pacientes com demência já supera os de pacientes com câncer ou com doenças cardiovasculares. As lesões características dessa doença são as placas amilóides e os emaranhados neurofibrilares. A neuroinflamação também está presente na maioria dos pacientes com Alzheimer, e parece contribuir para o dano no tecido neuronal. Adicionalmente, estudos vêm demonstrando que pacientes com Alzheimer também apresentam alterações sistêmicas, e, dessas, a mais relatada é o estado pró-inflamatório em tecidos periféricos, permitindo que a Doença de Alzheimer seja estudada em um contexto neuroimunológico. Utilizando um modelo murino para a Doença de Alzheimer, o camundongo 3xTg-AD (que desenvolve ambas as patologias β-amilóide e tau), investigamos se aumento de mediadores inflamatórios também pode ser detectado nesse modelo, tanto no hipocampo (estrutura relevante para os sintomas da doença) como no sangue. Alterações cognitivas e comportamentais e a presença do precursor da proteína amilóide (APP) e/ ou peptídeo β-amilóide em estruturas cerebrais relevantes para a doença (córtex, hipocampo, subículo e amígdala) permitiram validar o camundongo 3xTg-AD como um modelo murino da Doença de Alzheimer. Análises da expressão de mediadores inflamatórios no hipocampo demonstraram que a presença de APP e/ ou peptídeo β-amilóide no cérebro não induz um estado pró-inflamatório no hipocampo ou no sangue, até os 12 meses de idade. Porém, a expressão de APP e/ ou peptídeo β-amilóide no cérebro parece induzir distúrbios sistêmicos, já que algumas alterações periféricas foram encontradas. Como a resposta ao LPS envolve tanto tecidos periféricos, como o Sistema Nervoso Central, avaliou-se os efeitos da administração periférica de LPS nesse camundongo, aos 12 meses de idade. A resposta inflamatória ao LPS diferiu entre camundongos Wild Type (grupo controle) e 3xTg-AD. No sangue, menor aumento de IL-6 e MCP-1 e maior aumento de IFN-γ foram encontrados nos camundongos 3xTg-AD. As conseqüências deste perfil de citocinas séricas no Sistema Nervoso Central foram distintas, dependendo da resposta avaliada: enquanto que a ativação do eixo HPA foi semelhante, a produção de citocinas inflamatórias no hipocampo foi atenuada. Portanto, no camundongo 3xTg-AD, a diferente resposta inflamatória ao LPS no sangue promoveu menor produção de mediadores inflamatórios no hipocampo.
Title in English
Temporal analysis of inflammatory mediators in neuronal tissue and periphery in 3xTg-AD mice, an animal model for Alzheimer's Disease
Keywords in English
3xTg-AD mice
Alzheimer's Disease
Amyloid-β peptide
Behavior
Cytokines
Neuroimmunology
Abstract in English
Alzheimer's Disease is the most frequent cause of senil dementia and the costs with demented patients already exceeds that of patients with cancer or cardiovascular diseases. The characteristic lesions of this disease are amyloid plaques and neurofibrillary tangles. Neuroinflammation is also present in most of Alzheimer's patients, and seems to contribute to neuronal tissue damage. In addition, studies have demonstrated that patients with Alzheimer also display systemic alterations, and of those, the most reported is the pro-inflammatory state in peripheral tissues, allowing Alzheimer's Disease to be studied in a neuroimmunology context. Using a murine model of Alzheimer's Disease, the 3xTg-AD mice (which develops both amyloid-βand tau pathologies), we investigated whether enhancement of inflammatory mediators can also be detected in this model, in both hippocampus (a relevant structure for the symptoms of the disease) and in blood. Cognitive and behavioral alterations and the presence of amyloid precursor protein (APP) and/ or amyloid-β peptide in relevant brain structures for the disease (cortex, hippocampus, subiculum and amigdala) allowed the validation of 3xTg-AD mice as a murine model of Alzheimer's Disease. Analysis of inflammatory mediators expression in hippocampus demonstrated that the presence of APP and/ or amyloid-β peptide in the brain does not induce a pro-inflammatory state in hippocampus or in the blood, until 12 months of age. Nevertheless, APP and/or amyloid-β peptide expression in the brain seems to induce systemic disturbances, once peripheral alterations were detected. As LPS response includes both peripheral tissues and the Central Nervous System, we evaluated peripheral administration effects of LPS in these mice, at 12 months of age. The inflammatory response to LPS differed between Wild Type (control group) and 3xTg-AD. In the blood, smaller enhancement of IL-6 and MCP-1 and higher enhancement of IFN-γ were found in 3xTg-AD mice. The consequences of this serum cytokine profile on the Central Nervous System were distinct, depending on the response evaluated: while HPA axis activation was similar, production of inflammatory cytokines in hippocampus was attenuated. Therefore, in the 3xTg-AD mice, a different inflammatory response to LPS in blood promoted lesser inflammatory mediators production in hippocampus.