Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2012.tde-01102012-144807
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Silva Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Richtzenhain, Leonardo José (President)
Brandão, Paulo Eduardo
Mori, Enio
Title in Portuguese
Detecção e caracterização genética de Torovírus Bovino (BToV) em amostras fecais de bovinos com diarreia proveniente de diferentes regiões brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Bovinos
Brasil
Diarreia
PCR
Torovírus
Abstract in Portuguese
A diarreia é apontada mundialmente como uma das principais enfermidades que acometem bovinos. Estudos em diferentes países tem reconhecido a participação do Torovírus Bovino (BToV) na etiologia de enterites em bezerros e bovinos adultos. Devido à inexistência de dados a respeito da sua ocorrência no Brasil, o presente estudo foi conduzido buscando detectar a presença deste vírus em amostras fecais diarreicas. Através da técnica de nested-RT-PCR dirigida para o gene que codifica a proteína do nucleocapsídeo (N), analisou-se 80 amostras fecais de animais com diarreia, jovens e adultos, dos estados de Mato Grosso, Rio Grande do Sul e São Paulo. Obteve-se amplificação de fragmento do gene N em 5 das amostras estudadas. Após clonagem em vetor plasmidial de 3 das amostras, confirmou-se a especificidade dos fragmentos obtidos. Através de estudo de diversidade molecular, demonstrou-se a presença de duas linhagens brasileiras, ambas relacionadas com as sequências reportadas na Europa e Japão.
Title in English
Detection and genetic characterization of Bovine Torovirus (BToV) in stool samples of diarrheic cattle from different regions in Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Cattle
Diarrhea
PCR
Torovirus
Abstract in English
Diarrhea is pointed worldwide as a major disease affecting cattle. Studies in different countries have recognized the role of Bovine Torovirus (BToV) in the etiology in enteritis in calves and adult cattle. Due to lack of data about its occurrence in Brazil, this study was conducted to detect the presence of this virus in diarrheic stool samples. Using the nested-RT-PCR technique directed for the gene encoding the nucleocapside protein (N gene), we analyzed 80 stool samples from animal with diarrhea, calves and adults, from states of Mato Grosso, Rio Grande do Sul and São Paulo. We obtained amplification of gene N fragments in 5 samples. Three positive for BToV samples were clones in a plasmidial vector and then submitted to sequencing for confirmation of specificity. Studies of molecular diversity were showed the presence of 2 strains of BToV in Brazil, both related with sequences reported in Europe and Japan.