Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2010.tde-04022011-164223
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Parreira Vasconcellos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Balian, Simone de Carvalho (President)
Merusse, José Luiz Bernardino
Prist, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Determinantes do consumo de pescado na população que freqüenta feiras livres do município de Santo André, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo
Feira livre
Omêga-3
Peixe
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar os determinantes de consumo de peixe na população que freqüenta feiras livres do município de Santo André, SP. Foram entrevistadas 482 pessoas em 49 feiras-livres. Aplicou-se um questionário constituído de questões abertas, semi abertas e fechadas destinadas a identificação e avaliação das características sócio-econômicas, fatores que facilitam e dificultam o consumo de peixe e os aspectos considerados para avaliar o frescor do produto. Foi realizada análise descritiva dos dados e posteriormente foram aplicados testes para verificar associação e linearidade entre as variáveis com o consumo, com nível de significância de 5%. Os fatores que facilitam o consumo de peixe foram: renda, escolaridade completa, forma de apresentação do produto, aquisição em feiras livres, sabor, aparência, firmeza da carne e presença de crianças na família. Já os fatores que limitam o consumo foram: preço e espinhos. A perecibilidade, odor, etnia, proximidade dos pontos de venda da residência e do trabalho, sexo, idade, número de pessoas no lar e aquisição em supermercado não foram características que influenciaram a decisão de compra e consumo de peixe. Os aspectos considerados para avaliar o frescor do peixe foram predominantemente visuais.
Title in English
Determinants of fish choosing in street markets from Santo André, SP
Keywords in English
Consumption
Fish
Omega -3
Street Markets
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to identify the determinants of fish consumption in the population that frequents the street markets of the Santo André municipality, State of São Paulo, by interviewing a total of 482 persons in 49 markets. A questionnaire constituted of open, semi-open and closed questions was applied in order to identify and evaluate the socio-economic characteristics of the population, factors that make easy or difficult the fish consumption, and the aspects considered for the evaluation of the freshness of the products. Descriptive analysis of the data was carried out and subsequently statistical tests were applied to check the existence of association and linearity between the variables and the consumption, using a level of significance of 5 %. The factors that make easy the consumption of fish were: income, complete schooling, and presentation of the product, acquisition in free markets, taste, appearance, firmness of the flesh, and the presence of children in the families. On the other side, the factors that limit the consumption were the price and the fish thorns. The fact of being easily perishable, odor, ethnic, proximity of the points of sale from the residence and of the work, sex, age, number of persons in the home, and acquisition in supermarkets were not characteristics influencing the decision of purchase and consumption of fish. The aspects considered to evaluate the freshness of the fish were predominantly visual.