Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2013.tde-04092014-142755
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Rossi Moriconi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Telles, Evelise Oliveira (President)
Panetta, José Cezar
Silva Junior, Eneo Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa de Mycobacterium spp. em queijos minas meia cura obtidos em feiras-livres da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Mycobacterium bovis
Mycobacterium spp
Feiras-livres
Leite cru
Queijo Minas meia-cura
Tuberculose zoonótica
Abstract in Portuguese
O gênero Mycobacterium spp. compreende microrganismos saprófitas e patogênicos de interesse em saúde animal e humana. A espécie M. bovis, que causa tuberculose nos animais, é excretada através do leite de bovinos infectados e tem no consumo de leite cru e seus derivados uma importante via de transmissão para o homem, causando uma doença tão grave quanto à causada pelo M. tuberculosis. Como a doença nos animais é endêmica no Brasil e o queijo minas meia cura é normalmente fabricado com leite cru e muito apreciado pelo consumidor paulistano, amostras desse produto, obtidas em feiras-livres, foram analisadas quanto à ocorrência de micobactérias. As amostras foram descontaminadas pelo método HPC 1,5%, semeadas em meio Stonebrink-Leslie (incubadas a 37ºC/90 dias) e as colônias suspeitas, submetidas à reação de PCR TB multiplex e sequenciamento nucleotídico. Em 12% das amostras (16/133) foram isoladas 26 colônias de Mycobacterium spp., tendo sido identificadas 6 espécies, todas ambientais: Mycobacterium fortuitum, M. confluentis, M. elephantis, M. novocastrense, M. sphagni e M. arupense; 7 isolados, no entanto, permaneceram sem caracterização quanto à espécie. O M. fortuitum é um patógeno oportunista importante em saúde pública, sem que haja, entretanto, evidências de transmissão alimentar; o M. novocastrense, M. arupense e M. elephantis também têm sido consideradas espécies com potencial patogênico ao ser humano. Os resultados sugerem, tal como era esperado, que a frequência e a carga inicial de M. bovis em queijo Minas meia cura sejam baixas, mas se deve considerar que a metodologia empregada, por falta de outra específica, não privilegia a detecção em cenário de baixa carga inicial do agente acompanhada por alta carga contaminante. Sugerem também a necessidade de se avaliar a importância da transmissão alimentar de micobactérias não tuberculosas, especialmente para indivíduos imunossuprimidos.
Title in English
Recovery of Mycobacterium spp. in meia cura minas cheese from open markets of the São Paulo city
Keywords in English
Mycobacterium bovis
Mycobacterium spp
Minas cheese half-cure
Open markets
Raw milk
Zoonotic tuberculosis
Abstract in English
Mycobacterium genus consists of saprophytic and pathogenic microorganisms of interest in animal and human health. M. bovis specie, which causes tuberculosis in animals, is excreted through the milk of infected cattle and the consumption of raw milk and its derivatives is an important route of transmission to humans, causing a disease as serious as the one caused by M. tuberculosis. Considering that the disease in animals is endemic in Brazil and that minas meia cura cheese cure is usually made from raw milk and much appreciated by paulistano consumer, samples of the product acquired in open markets, were analyzed for the occurrence of mycobacteria. The samples were decontaminated by the method HPC 1.5%, sown in Stonebrink-Leslie medium (incubated at 37 ° C/90 da ys) and the suspected colonies, submitted to PCR TB multiplex and nucleotide sequencing reaction. In 12% of samples (16/133) were isolated 26 colonies of Mycobacterium spp. and 6 species have been identified, all of them are environmental Mycobacterium fortuitum, M. confluentis, M. elephantis, M. novocastrense, M. sphagni and M. arupense; 7 isolates, however, remained without characterization for the specie. M. fortuitum is an important opportunistic pathogen in public health, without, however, evidence of being transmitted by food; M. novocastrense, M. arupense and M. elephantis species have also been considered potentially pathogenic to humans. The results suggest that the frequency and/or contamination load of M. bovis in meia cura Minas cheese is (are) low (s). We have to consider, however, that this result may have been influenced by the absence of an analytical method capable of identifying the agent in the food matrix in which a low load of microorganism is expected, accompanied by high load of contaminants. Also suggest the need to evaluate the possible importance of foodborne non-tuberculous mycobacteria, especially for immunocompromised individuals.