Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2011.tde-05102012-180031
Document
Author
Full name
Iara Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Labruna, Marcelo Bahia (President)
Gennari, Solange Maria
Gregori, Fabio
Pacheco, Richard de Campos
Szabo, Matias Pablo Juan
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa da infecção pela bactéria Rickettsia parkeri em humanos, cães, equinos, gambás (Didelphis spp) e carrapatos do gênero Amblyomma spp no município de Paulicéia, Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Rickettsia amblyommii
Rickettsia parkeri
Carrapatos
Febre Maculosa
RIFI
Abstract in Portuguese
Em trabalho recente, foi encontrada a infecção de 9,7% da população de Amblyomma triste por Rickettsia parkeri, agente etiológico de riquetsiose humana, na várzea do Rio Paraná, no município de Paulicéia. Desta forma o presente trabalho busco a soroprevelência de anticorpos anti-R. parkeri em humanos, cavalos, cães e gambás; e a prevalência de infecção por R. parkeri em ectoparasitas e diferentes áreas do local. Os carrapatos adultos e ninfas coletados foram identificados com chaves específicas e as larvas por técnicas moleculares (PCR para gene 16S rRNA mitocondrial, seguido de sequenciamento). Também foi feito o teste de presença de DNA de Rickettsia. Amostras de soro sanguineo de cães, cavalos e humanos foram analisadas pela técnica de reação de imunoflurescência indireta, para a pesquisa de anticorpos anti-R. rickettsii, R. parkeri, R. bellii, R. amblyommii, R. riphicephalii e R. felis. De 1699 carrapatos coletados, a maioria (1511) foi Amblyomma. Cajennense. Os demais pertenciam às espécies A. coelebs (6), A. triste (2), A. dubitatum (114), Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (55), Dermacentor nitens (10) e Amblyomma rotundatum (1). Somente 2 ninfas da espécie A. coelebs estavam infectadas com Rickettsia, com sequências 99% de identidade para o gene ompA R. amblyommii. Dos soros de humanos coletados 25 foram negativos e somente um apresentou títulos ≤64 para R. parkeri e R. rickettsii. De 140 soros dos equinos, 24% apresentou anticorpos anti-Rickettsia, com títulos variando de 64 a 1024, sendo que nove amostras tinham títulos anti-R. parkeri pelo menos quatro vezes maior que os para demais espécies de Rickettsia, indicando a R. parkeri como provável antígeno homólogo. Em 55 amostras de cães 7,7% apresentaram anticorpos anti-Rickettsia, com títulos variando de 64 a 256. Para duas amostras a R. parkeri foi o provável antígeno homólogo. Analisando os questionários epidemiológicos dos eqüinos, juntamente com os resultados sorológicos, a regressão logística indicou associação estatisticamente significante entre a presença de anticorpos anti-Rickettsia com as varáveis independentes (i) acesso à várzea (ii) e tempo de residência na região, os quais podem ser considerados fatores de risco para rickettsiose na região estudada. Foram capturados quatro gambás (Didelphis albiventris) e todos tinham anticorpos para R. parkeri, R. rickettsii, R. amblyommii e R. rhipicephalii, porém sem variação de pelo menos quatro vezes entre os títulos. Os gambás estavam infestados com ninfas A. cajennense e A. coelebs, todas negativas para o PCR para Rickettsia. Em vista destes resultados pode-se dizer que os animais domésticos e os gambás estiveram em contato com bactérias do gênero Rickettsia na região estudada, onde a várzea parece ser a principal foco de carrapatos infectados.
Title in English
Research of the Rickettsia parkeri infection in humans, dogs, horses, opossuns (Didelphis spp) and Amblyomma ticks in Paulicéia municipaly, São Paulo State
Keywords in English
Rickettsia amblyommii
Rickettsia parkeri
IFA
Spotted fever
ticks
Abstract in English
In recent work, 9.7% of the Amblyomma triste of the marsh by the Paraná River in Paulicéia, State of São Paulo, was found infected with Rickettsia parkeri, the etiological agent of spotted fever rickettsiosis in humans. Based on this report, the present study aimed to determine soroprevelence of anti-R. parkeri antibodies in humans, horses, dogs and opossuns, and the prevalence of rickettsial infection in ectoparasites, in different areas of Paulicéia. While ticks were identified by using current morphological Keys for adults and nymphs, larva were identified to species by molecular methods (PCR targeting the mitochondrial 16S rRNA gene followed by DNA sequencing). Ticks were tested by PCR for the presence of Rickettsia DNA. Animal and human sera samples were tested by immunofluorescence assay (IFA) for the presence of antibodies reactive to R. rickettsii, R. parkeri, R. belli, R. amblyommii, R. riphicephalii and R. felis. From 1699 collected ticks, a vast marjority (1511) was Amblyomma. cajennense. The remaining were the especies A. coelebs (6), A. triste (2), A. dubitatum (114), Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (55), Dermacentor nitens (10) and Amblyomma rotundatum (1). Only two nymphs of A. coelebs were found infected by Rickettsia, yielding DNA sequences 99% identical to the gene ompA of R. amblyommii. 25 of human sera collected were negative, except for one for one that showed endpoint titer ≤64 to both R. parkeriand R. rickettsii. Among horses, 24% sera contained anti Rickettsia antibodies, with titles ranging from 64 to 1024, nine samples showed anti-R. parkeri titles at least four times higher than the remaining Rickettsia species, indicating that these animals had been infected by R. parkeri. For 55 dogs, 7.7% anti Rickettsia antibodies, with endpoint titles ranging from 64 to 256. For two canine serum R. parkeri was considered the possible agent responsible for the infection. Through statistical analyses of the serological results with independent variables, the presence of seropositive horses was significantly associated with (i) grazing in the marsh (ii) and being for more than 8.5 years in the region; these two independent variables were considered to be risk factors for rickettsiosis in the study region. A total of four opossums (Didelphis albiventris) were captured. All four had antibodies reactive to R. parkeri, R. rickettsia, R. amblyommii and R. rhipicephalii, however, with less than 4-fold differences between endpont titers to different Rickettsia species. Opossums were found infested by nymphs of A. cajennense and A. coelebs, all negative to Rickettsia by PCR. Based in these results, it is concluded that domestic animals and opossums had been in contact with Rickettsia of the spotted fever group in the study region, where the marsh area seems to be the main focus of Rickettsia-infected ticks