Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2007.tde-12092008-094702
Document
Author
Full name
Fabíola Ribeiro Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Moreno, Andrea Micke (President)
Ferreira, Antônio José Piantino
Pinheiro, Eliana Scarcelli
Title in Portuguese
Isolamento e caracterização de Campylobacter spp. em amostras de fezes e carcaças de suínos provenientes de abatedouros do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Campylobacter
Abatedouro
Carcaças
Fezes
Suíno
Abstract in Portuguese
A importância da espécie suína na transmissão de Campylobacter spp. assemelha-se aos demais grupos de animais que se destinam à produção de carne, incluindo aves, bovinos e ovinos. Os objetivos deste estudo foram isolar Campylobacter spp. a partir de fezes e carcaças de suínos abatidos no Estado de São Paulo; identificar as espécies de Campylobacter spp. presentes nos animais abatidos; caracterizar os isolados obtidos através do Polimorfismo do Comprimento de Fragmentos Amplificados (AFLP). Para tal, foram utilizadas 120 amostras de fezes e 120 suabes de carcaças de suínos, colhidas de quatro diferentes abatedouros do Estado de São Paulo. Das 120 amostras de fezes analisadas, 30 foram positivas para o isolamento de Campylobacter coli (25%) e duas foram positivas para isolamento de Campylobacter jejuni (1,6%). Todas as amostras analisadas de suabes de carcaça foram negativas para Campylobacter spp. As estirpes isoladas que apresentaram características bioquímicas sugestivas de Campylobacter spp. foram submetidas ao teste de susceptibilidade ao ácido nalidixico e cefalotina, destas 19,16% (23/120) apresentaram resistência ao ácido nalidixico apesar de todas as características bioquímicas indicarem se tratar de Campylobacter coli. Foram selecionadas para a análise genotípica 38 amostras isoladas, sendo 36 de C. coli e dois de C. jejuni. A análise dos isolados através do AFLP revelou a presença de 28 perfis que foram designados P1 a P28. A técnica discriminou as cepas de acordo com a espécie, porém, uma cepa previamente caracterizada como C. coli foi agrupada com isolados de C. jejuni. Não foi possível estabelecer a correlação entre os isolados e o abatedouro de origem, no entanto observa-se uma forte tendência dos isolados resistentes ao ácido nalidixico em formar grupamentos de maior similaridade.
Title in English
Isolation and characterization of Campylobacter spp. in samples of swine feces and carcasses collected in São Paulo State slaughterhouses
Keywords in English
Campylobacter
Carcass
Feces
Slaughterhouse
Swine
Abstract in English
The importance of swine species in the transmission of Campylobacter spp. resembles to the other groups of animals that are destined to the meat production, including bovine and ovine animals. The objectives of this study were to isolate Campylobacter spp. from swine feces and carcasses slaughtered in São Paulo State; to identify the Campylobacter spp. species presents in the slaughtered animals; to characterize the isolated samples by amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP), for this, 120 swine feces samples and the same number of carcasses swabs were collected of four different slaughterhouses in São Paulo State. From 120 feces samples, 30 (25%) were positive for Campylobacter coli isolation and two (1,6%) were positive for Campylobacter jejuni. All the analyzed carcass swabs samples were negatives for Campylobacter spp. The isolated samples that presented suggestive biochemical characteristics of Campylobacter spp. were submitted to the susceptibility test to the nalidixic acid and cefalotine, from that 19.16% (23/120) presented resistance to the nalidixic acid in spite of all the biochemical characteristics indicate that they were Campylobacter coli. They were selected for the genotypic analysis 38 isolated samples, being 36 of C. coli and two of C. jejuni. The analysis of the 38 tested samples by AFLP showed the presence of 28 profiles that had been assigned P1 to P28. The technique discriminated the samples in agreement with the species, however, one sample previously characterized as C. coli was clustered as C. jejuni. It was not possible to establish the correlation between the isolated samples and the origin slaughterhouse, however a strong tendency of the isolated samples acid nalidixic resistant to create clusters with more similarity.