Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2022.tde-15062022-120921
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Luís Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Neto, José Soares (President)
Amaku, Marcos
Homem, Valéria Stacchini Ferreira
Negreiros, Rísia Lopes
Silva, Jean Carlos Ramos da
Title in English
Retrospective benefit-cost analysis of bovine brucellosis control in the state of Mato Grosso, Brazil: 2003 to 2014
Keywords in English
Bovine brucellosis
Brazil
Control
Economic analysis
Mato Grosso State
Abstract in English
From 2001, due to the launching of the National Program for the Control and Eradication of Brucellosis and Tuberculosis, Brazil began a series of studies aimed at the epidemiological characterization of bovine brucellosis in its federative units. In the state of Mato Grosso, studies conducted in 2003 and 2014 verified a reduction in the prevalence of infected herds from 41.2% (38.0; 44.4) to 24% (21.3; 26.8) and in the prevalence of animals from 10.2% (7.4; 13.1) to 5.1% (3.5; 7.2). These results stemmed from the efficient calf vaccination program with S19 implemented by the state. From this scenario, the present study quantified and compared the benefits and costs of bovine brucellosis control in the state through an accounting analysis. When considering private and public costs, the NPV was estimated at US$ 37.5 million, the IRR was calculated at 31%, and the BCR was 2.3. When considering only the private costs, the NPV was US$ 51.3 million, the IRR was 46% and the BCR was 3.43, indicating that the cattle producer in Mato Grosso had a return of US$ 3.43 for each US$ 1.00 invested. Therefore, the bovine brucellosis control actions carried out in the state of Mato Grosso between 2003 and 2014 were highly advantageous from the economic point of view. However, since bovine brucellosis is an important anthropozoonosis, the economic advantages resulting from its combat should be seen only as a bonus, since there is no need of economic justification for the implementation of risk mitigation measures.
Title in Portuguese
Análise retrospectiva de benefício-custo do controle da brucelose bovina no estado de Mato Grosso, Brasil: 2003 a 2014
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise econômica
Brasil
Brucelose bovina
Controle
Estado de Mato Grosso
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de 2001, em função do lançamento do Programa Nacional de Controle e Erradicação da Brucelose e Tuberculose, o Brasil iniciou uma série de estudos visando a caracterização epidemiológica da brucelose bovina nas suas unidades federativas. No estado de Mato Grosso, estudos realizados em 2003 e 2014 verificaram a redução da prevalência de focos de 41,2% (38,0; 44,4) para 24% (21,3; 26,8) e da prevalência de animais de 10,2% (7,4; 13,1) para 5,1% (3,5; 7,2). Esses resultados decorreram do eficiente programa de vacinação de bezerras com a B19 implementado pelo estado. A partir deste cenário, o presente estudo quantificou e comparou os benefícios e os custos do controle da brucelose bovina no estado através de uma análise contábil. Quando considerados os custos privados e públicos, o VPL foi estimado em US$ 37,5 milhões, a TIR foi calculada em 31% e a RBC foi de 2,3. Quando considerados apenas os custos privados, o VPL foi de US$ 51,3 milhões, a TIR foi de 46% e a RBC foi de 3,43, indicando que o produtor de bovinos mato-grossense teve um retorno de R$ 3,43 para cada R$ 1,00 investido. Portanto, as ações de controle da brucelose bovina executadas no estado de Mato Grosso entre os anos de 2003 a 2014 foram altamente vantajosas do ponto de vista econômico. Todavia, sendo a brucelose bovina uma importante antropozoonose, as vantagens econômicas decorrentes do seu combate devem ser vistas apenas como um bônus, pois prescinde de justificativa econômica para a implementação de medidas mitigatórias de risco.