Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2017.tde-17052017-154634
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Garcia Ramirez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Battesti, Darci Moraes Barros (President)
Dias, Ricardo Augusto
Labruna, Marcelo Bahia
Martins, Thiago Fernandes
Ramos, Vanessa do Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa de agentes infecciosos associados aos carrapatos de pequenos mamíferos, em área de Mata Atlântica no município de Cotia, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ixodidae
Mata Atlântica
Microrganismos
Pequenos Mamíferos
Abstract in Portuguese
A fauna de pequenos mamíferos e de carrapatos da Reserva Florestal do Morro Grande, Cotia, SP, foi investigada assim como microrganismos associados a eles. Coletas foram realizadas bimestralmente, e resultaram na captura de 158 pequenos mamíferos silvestres e cães, distribuídos em 126 roedores de 10 espécies, 26 marsupiais de 3 espécies, um tapiti, além de 6 cães domésticos inspecionados. Destes hospedeiros foram recolhidos 327 carrapatos de 9 espécies de 4 gêneros, e larvas de Amblyomma sp. Novos registros de hospedeiros foram acrescentados para as espécies I. aragaoi, I. loricatus, I. schulzei e de espécie morfologicamente semelhante a I. fuscipes. Simultaneamente, fizemos a pesquisa de exemplares em vida livre na vegetação por arraste e busca visual. Um total de 597 exemplares foram recolhidos e identificados, representando 9 espécies de 3 gêneros, além de larvas do gênero Amblyomma. Na sorologia por RIFI, com exceção dos cães domésticos que foram todos negativos, a soro reatividade apresentada para pequenos mamíferos silvestres sugere a circulação de cepas de Rickettsia naquela região. Dos 102 animais testados, 39 foram soro positivos e em 6 amostras nós sugerimos provável antígeno homólogo para R. bellii (3), R. rickettsii (2) e R. rhipicephali (1). Encontramos na quase totalidade dos espécimes adultos de I. aragaoi uma Rickettsia próxima à cepa endosiombionte de I. scapularis, e em uma fêmea de A. sculptum, sequências parciais do gene ompA foram similares a R. parkeri isoladas de A. triste no Brasil e na Argentina. Sequências geradas a partir de um fragmento do gene 18S rRNA de Hepatozoon sp. foram obtidas de amostras dos carrapatos I.c.f. fuscipes e I. schulzei, coletados sobre o roedor A. montensis. Outro hemoprotozoário encontrado foi um genótipo de Babesia sp. proveniente de pools de larvas e de ninfas de A. incisum, coletados em vida livre. Na investigação da presença de bactérias do gênero Coxiella, 14 amostras de diferentes espécies do gênero Amblyomma (A. aureolatum, A. brasiliense, A. incisum, A. naponense e A. sculptum) foram positivas, e as análises de homologia utilizando o marcador molecular 16S rDNA foram compatíveis com Coxiella endosimbiontes de carrapatos.
Title in English
Research of infectious agents associated with ticks of small mammals, in an area of Atlantic Forest of the Cotia municipality, São Paulo
Keywords in English
Atlantic Forest
Ixodidae
Microorganisms
Small Mammals
Abstract in English
The fauna of small mammals and ticks of the reserved forest of Morro Grande (RFMG) was assessed and investigated, as well as associated infectious microorganisms. Sample collections were performed bimonthly, and resulted in 158 wild small mammals and dogs inspected, distributed in 126 rodents of 10 different species, 26 marsupials of 3 different species, a Tapiti, and also 6 domestic dogs. 327 ticks were collected from the mentioned hosts; these ticks were representatives of 9 species of 4 different genera, and Amblyomma sp. larvae. New hosts records were appended for 4 species of the genus Ixodes; I. aragaoi, I. loricatus, I. schulzei and a I. fuscipes simile species. Simultaneously, free roaming ticks were collected from the vegetation by dragging a flannel through the forest and visual search. A total of 597 ticks were collected and identified belonging to 9 species of 3 genera, as well as Amblyomma genus larvae. Serology arrays using RIFI technique were performed, and with exception of the domestic dogs that all were negative, the serum reactivity showed in the wild small mammals demonstrated the circulation of Rickettsia strains in the studied region. 39 animals of the 102 tested were positive and 6 samples had strong evidences of being homologous antigens for R. bellii (3), R. rickettsii (2), and R. rhipicephali (1). Molecular research of microorganisms in ticks showed that almost all the adult individuals of I. aragaoi were positive for a Rickettsia similar to an endosymbiont strain of I. scapularis, and in a female of A. sculptum partial sequences the gene of ompA were similar to R. parkeri isolated from A. triste in Brasil and Argentina. Sequences obtained from a fragment of the gene 18S rRNA of Hepatozoon sp. amplified from samples of the tick species I.c.f. fuscipes and I. schulzei, collected from a rodent A. montensis. Another Hemo-protozoon found was a genotype of Babesia sp. from pools of A. incisum larvae and nymphs, collected in the vegetation. For the bacteria of the genus Coxiella, 14 samples of different species of the genus Amblyomma (A. aureolatum, A. brasiliense, A. incisum, A. naponense and A. sculptum) were positive, and the similarity analyses using the 16S rDNA molecular marker were compatible with Coxiella endosymbiont of ticks.