Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2019.tde-18062019-160221
Document
Author
Full name
Mercedes Reyes Hernandez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Barros-Battesti, Darci Moraes (President)
Labruna, Marcelo Bahia
Leal, Sebastián Alejandro Muñoz
Martins, Thiago Fernandes
Onofrio, Valéria Castilho
Title in Portuguese
Argasídeos de Cuba: estudos morfológicos e investigação de agentes infecciosos associados
Keywords in Portuguese
Argasidae
Carrapatos
Cuba
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo do presente estudo foi revisar os carrapatos argasídeos de Cuba com base em estudos morfológicos e moleculares, bem como avaliar a presença de agentes infecciosos associados a eles. Para tanto, foram examinados os espécimes depositados na Coleção Acarológica da Academia de Ciências de Cuba, situada no Instituto de Ecologia e Sistemática (CZACC), La Habana. Adicionalmente, foram realizadas coletas entre 2014 2017, para obtenção de carrapatos livres no ambiente, e em parasitismo nos animais silvestres e domésticos (répteis, morcegos, cavalos e aves domésticas). Algumas espécies de argasídeos previamente reportadas para Cuba não foram encontradas nas localidades tipos e nem tampouco em outras áreas investigadas. Um total de 6662 espécimes dos gêneros Antricola, Argas, Ornithodoros e Otobius foram estudados, com base em microscopia óptica e eletrônica de varredura. Estudos moleculares, utilizando o fragmento do gene 16S rDNA mitocondrial, permitiram a redescrição de 11 espécies de Argasidae e a descrição de Ornithodoros sp., que possivelmente se trata de um novo táxon. Caracteres morfológicos de larvas e ninfas de último instar de Antricola marginatus (Banks) foram utilizados na análise de componentes principais (CP), que agrupou os carrapatos das Cavernas Los Majáes (Pinar del Río); Caverna El Abono (Pinar del Río) e Caverna El Mudo (Mayabeque). Caracteres morfológicos de fêmeas de Antricola foram utilizados para verificação da variação morfológica intraespecífica pelo teste ANOVA, que evidenciou diferenças morfológicas significativas entre Antricola occidentalis De La Cruz, Antricola habanensis De La Cruz, Antricola armasi De La Cruz & Estrada-Peña e A. marginatus. Sequências moleculares de 5 espécies de argasídeos de Cuba e de outras espécies depositadas no GenBank permitiram a construção de árvores filogenéticas (Máxima Verossimilhança e Bayesiana) que agruparam espécies de Antricola com altos valores de Bootsrap (90%). Todas as amostras de argasídeos testadas para a presença de patógenos foram negativas. Mapas de distribuição geográfica foram atualizados e foi preparado um catálogo de Argasidae de Cuba. Em conclusão, a fauna cubana de argasídeos compreende atualmente 24 espécies, sendo que uma espécie possivelmente nova de Ornithodoros foi descrita, assim como 2 novos registros de hospedeiros e 5 novas localidades foram reportadas para a família Argasidae em Cuba.
Title in English
Argasid ticks from Cuba: morphological studies and investigation of associated infectious agents
Keywords in English
Argasidae
Cuba
Ticks
Abstract in English
The main objective of the present study was to review the argasid ticks of Cuba based on morphological and molecular studies, as well as to evaluate the presence of pathogens associated with them. For that, the specimens deposited in the Acarological Collection of the Academy of Sciences of Cuba, located in the Institute of Ecology and Systematics (CZACC), Havana, were examined. In addition, collections were made from 2014 to 2017 to obtain free ticks in the environment and in parasitism in animals (reptiles, bats, horses and domestic birds). Some species of argasidae previously reported for Cuba were not found in the type localities nor in other investigated areas. A total of 6761 specimens of the genera Antricola, Argas, Ornithodoros and Otobius were studied, based on optical microscopy and scanning electron microscopy. Molecular studies, using the mitochondrial 16S rDNA gene fragment, allowed the redescription of 11 species of Argasidae and the description of Ornithodoros sp., which is possibly a new taxon. Morphological characters of larvae and nymphs (last instar) of Antricola marginatus (Banks) were used in the analysis of main components (CP), which grouped the ticks of the Cave Los Majáes (Pinar del Río); Cave El Abono (Pinar del Río) and Cave El Mudo (Mayabeque). Morphological characters of Antricola females were used to verify the intraspecific morphological variation using the ANOVA test, which showed morphological differences (P <0.005) between Antricola occidentalis De La Cruz, Antricola habanensis De La Cruz, Antricola armasi De La Cruz & Estrada-Peña, and A. marginatus. Molecular sequences of 5 argasid species from Cuba and other species deposited in GenBank allowed the construction of phylogenetic trees (Maximum likelihood and Bayesian) that grouped species of Antricola with high values of Bootsrap (90%). All samples of argasids tested for the presence of pathogens were negative. Geographical distribution maps were updated and a catalog of Argasidae from Cuba was prepared. In conclusion, the Cuban argasidae fauna currently comprises 24 species, a possibly new species of Ornithodoros has been described and 2 new records of hosts and 5 new localities have been reported for the family Argasidade in Cuba.