Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2014.tde-19092014-092438
Document
Author
Full name
João Fabio Soares
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Labruna, Marcelo Bahia (President)
Hagiwara, Mitika Kuribayashi
Machado, Rosangela Zacarias
Ribeiro, Múcio Flávio Barbosa
Silva, Aleksandro Schafer da
Title in Portuguese
História natural da rangeliose
Keywords in Portuguese
Amblyumma aureolatu
Cerdocyon thou
Nambyuvú
Rangelia vitalii
Piropalsmose
Abstract in Portuguese
O protozoário Rangelia vitalii, um piroplasma patogênico para cães, foi descrito no inicio do século XX, porém, apenas recentemente, a espécie foi validada por técnicas de biologia molecular. Observações epidemiológicas têm levado a suspeitar que os carrapatos Rhipicephalus sanguineus e Amblyomma aureolatum sejam potenciais vetores de R. vitalii, muito embora, nenhum estudo tenha, até o momento, comprovado o papel de algum carrapato como vetor de R. vitalii. Desta forma, o presente projeto objetiva: 1- Avaliar a transmissão transovariana de R. vitalii em carrapatos das espécies A. aureolatum, R. sanguineus, Amblyomma ovale, Amblyomma tigrinum e Amblyomma cajennense. 2- Avaliar a perpetuação transestadial de R. vitalii em todos os estágios biológicos das espécies citadas acima; 3- Avaliar a capacidade de larvas, ninfas e adultos de A. aureolatum e R. sanguineus em transmitirem o protozoário R. vitalii para cães, durante o parasitismo; 4- Avaliara a presença do agente em canídeos silvestres das espécies Cerdocyon thous e Lycalopex gymnocercus; 5- Avaliar a capacidade de uma fêmea gestante de Canis lupus familiaris em transmitirem de forma vertical o agente; 6- Conhecer as áreas de distribuição da R. vitalii a partir da pesquisa de casos suspeitos; 7- Avaliar as alterações clínicas e hematológicas dos cães infectados, via carrapato ou inoculação. Para tal, cães foram experimentalmente infectados com cepas patogênicas de R. vitalii oriundas do Rio Grande do Sul. Larvas, ninfas e adultos de R. sanguineus, A. aureolatum, A. ovale, A. tigrinum e A. cajennense foram levados a infestar esses cães infectados, e posteriormente, após ecdise ou postura de ovos em incubadora, os estágios biológicos subsequentes foram testados por PCR para presença de DNA de R. viatlii e levados a infestar cães não infectados, a fim de se verificar a transmissão de R. vitalii. Além disso, foi pesquisado a presença de R. vitalii em cães domésticos e canídeos silvestres das regiões Sul e Sudeste. Os resultados obtidos permitiram adquirir uma melhor compreensão da epidemiologia da rangeliose canina, pois além de comprovar a competência vetorial de A. aureolatum para R. vitalii (e a não competência para as demais espécies de carrapatos testadas), ampliou a distribuição geográfica deste agente nas regiões Sul e Sudeste. O estudo também possibilitou relatar uma infecção natural e persistente de um C. thous por R. vitalii. Diferentemente dos cães domésticos, que manifestam severas alterações clínicas e hematológicas decorrentes da infecção por R. vitalii, foi verificado um caso de infecção 8 assintomática em um C. thous, sugerindo um possível papel de reservatório do agente na natureza, uma vez que este canídeo silvestre é o principal hospedeiro silvestre para o carrapato A. aureolatum. A distribuição geográfica dos casos de rangeliose tanto em cães domésticos com em C. thous coincidem com a distribuição geográfica deste vetor. Portanto, esta espécie de carrapato, que já se mostrou capaz de veicular o agente em condições de laboratório, é provavelmente seu vetor em condições naturais.
Title in English
Natural history of rangeliosis
Keywords in English
Amblyomma aureolatum
Cerdocyon thous
Nambyuvú
Rangelia vitalii
Piropalsmosis
Abstract in English
O protozoan Rangelia vitalii, a pathogenic piroplasmid of dogs, was described in the beginning of the 20th century; however, only recently this piroplasm species was validated through molecular analysis. Epidemiological observations have implicated the ticks Rhipicephalus sanguineus and Amblyomma aureolatum as potential vectors of R. vitalii, although no tick species has been proved to be a competent vector. Therefore, the present study aimed: 1- to evaluate transovarial transmission of R. vitalii in the tick species A. aureolatum, R. sanguineus, Amblyomma ovale, Amblyomma tigrinum and Amblyomma cajennense. 2- to evaluate transstadial perpetuation of R. vitalii among the post embryonic stages of the tick species mentioned above; 3- to evaluate the competence of larvae, nymphs, and adults of A. aureolatum and R. sanguineus to transmit the protozoan R. vitalii to dogs during parasitism; 4- to evaluate natural infection by R. vitalii in the wild canids Cerdocyon thous and Lycalopex gymnocercus; 5- to evaluate vertical transmission of R. vitalii in a pregnant female of Canis lupus familiaris; 6- to expand the distribution area of R. vitalii by searching the agent in canine clinical cases; and, 7- to evaluate clinical and hematological alterations in dogs that were infected via tick parasitism or direct inoculation. In this regard, domestic dogs were experimentally infected with pathogenic strains of R. vitalii from the state of Rio Grande do Sul, southern Brazil. Larvae, nymphs, and adults of R. sanguineus, A. aureolatum, A. ovale, A. tigrinum and A. cajennense were allowed to feed on these infected dogs, and subsequently allowed to molt or egg laying within an incubator. Part of the molted ticks or hatched larvae was tested by PCR for the presence of R. vitalii DNA, and the other part was allowed to feed on susceptible dogs, in order to verify R. vitalii transmission through tick feeding. In addition, natural infection by R. vitalii was tested in domestic dogs and wild canids from Southern and Southeastern regions of Brazil. The results contributed to a better understand of the epidemiology of canine rangeliosis, as the vector competence of R. vitalii by A. aureolatum was demonstrated (at the same time, vector incompetence was shown for the other species tested), and the geographic distribution of R. vitalii was expanded in the Southern and Southeastern regions of Brazil. In addition, natural infection by R. vitalii was verified for the first time in wild canids (C. thous) from different areas. In contrast to 10 domestic dogs, which usually developed severe clinical rangeliosis with marked hematological alterations, an assymptomatic case was observed in a naturally infected C. thous, suggesting a possible reservoir role, since this wild canid is a natural host of A. aureolatum. The geographic distribution of the natural cases of rangeliosis, either on domestic dogs or C. thous coincides with the geographic distribution of A. aureolatum, which should be considered as the main vector of R. vitalii under natural conditions.