Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2022.tde-24022023-183956
Document
Author
Full name
Andressa Carine Dalmutt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Moreno, Andrea Micke (President)
Martins, Simone Maria Massami Kitamura
Silva, Ketrin Cristina da
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do perfil de resistência aos antimicrobianos de estirpes de Salmonella entérica isoladas nas distintas fases de criação de um sistema de produção integrado de suÃnos
Keywords in Portuguese
Enterobactéria
MIC
Multirresistência
Salmonelose suÃna
SE-AFLP
Abstract in Portuguese
Salmonella enterica é um importante agente bacteriano de caráter zoonótico que está amplamente disseminado nos sistemas de produção de suÃnos. Tendo em vista o crescimento do uso intensivo de antimicrobianos na produção animal nos últimos anos, o presente estudo tem por objetivo principal avaliar a evolução do perfil de resistência a antimicrobianos de estirpes de Salmonella enterica isoladas nos anos de 2012 e 2020, em um sistema integrado de produção de suÃnos da região Sul do Brasil. Foram analisadas 145 estirpes de Salmonella enterica isoladas em 2012 e 46 isoladas em 2020. Os isolados foram submetidos a determinação da concentração inibitória mÃnima, caracterização genotÃpica e identificação do sorotipo e MLST pelo sequenciamento do genoma. A frequência de isolamento foi de 32,2% em 2012 e 10,2% em 2020. Considerando as fases de produção, no ano de 2012 a maior frequência de isolamento foi observada em animais de creche (67,3%), e em 2020 a maior taxa de isolamento ocorreu em animais de terminação (18%). O AFLP revelou tendência em agrupar os isolados segundo as fases de produção e sorotipo. Foi observado aumento na taxa de resistência frente a maioria dos antimicrobianos entre os anos de 2012 e 2020. Os maiores nÃveis de resistência identificados foram ao ácido nalidixico, florfenicol, sulfadimetoxina, ampicilina, oxitetraciclina e amoxicilina/ácido clavulânico. Os sorotipos com maiores taxas de resistência foram Typhimurium, I4,[5],12:i:-, Panama e Derby em 2012 e Typhimurium, Derby, I 4,[5],12:i:- e London em 2020. Os isolados de 2020 apresentaram 91,3% de multirresistência, contra 80% em 2012. Os resultados obtidos indicam que apesar da redução nas taxas de isolamento de Salmonella nos sistemas de produção entre 2012 e 2020, houve aumento nos nÃveis de resistência e de multirresistência das estirpes. Esses dados indicam que foram realizadas ações visando o controle do patógeno, mas dentre essas ações o uso de antimicrobiano deve ter sido intensificado, levando ao aumento das taxas de resistência.
Title in English
Characterization of the antimicrobial resistance profile of Salmonella enterica strains isolated in the different production phases in an integrated swine production system
Keywords in English
Enterobacteriaceae
MIC
Multi-resistance
SE-AFLP
Swine salmonellosis
Abstract in English
Salmonella enterica is an important bacterial agent of zoonotic character that is widespread in swine production systems. In view of the growth in the intensive use of antimicrobials in animal production in recent years, the main objective of the present study is to evaluate the evolution of the antimicrobial resistance profile of Salmonella enterica strains isolated in the years 2012 and 2020, in an integrated swine production system in southern Brazil. Were analyzed 145 strains of Salmonella enterica isolated in 2012 and 46 isolated in 2020. The isolates were submitted to determination of the minimum inhibitory concentration, genotypic characterization, and identification of the serotype and MLST by genome sequencing. The isolation rate was 32.2% in 2012 and 10.2% in 2020. Considering the production phases, in 2012 the highest frequency of isolation was observed in unweaning piglets (67.3%), and in 2020 the highest isolation rate occurred in finishing animals (18%). The AFLP showed a tendency to group the isolates according to the stages of production and serotype. An increase in resistance rate to most antimicrobials was observed between 2012 and 2020. The highest levels of resistance identified were against nalidixic acid, florfenicol, sulfadimethoxine, ampicillin, oxytetracycline and amoxicillin/clavulanic acid. The serotypes with the highest resistance rates were Typhimurium, I4,[5],12:i:-, Panama and Derby in 2012 and Typhimurium, Derby, I 4,[5],12:i:- and London in 2020. Isolates from 2020 showed 91.3% of multidrug resistance, against 80% in 2012. The results obtained indicate that despite the reduction in Salmonella isolation rates in production system between 2012 and 2020, there was an increase in the levels of resistance and multidrug resistance in evaluated strains. These data indicate that actions were taken to control the pathogen, but among these actions, the use of antimicrobials must have been intensified, leading to an increase in resistance rates.