Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.1999.tde-25092001-163329
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Gregori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Jerez, Jose Antonio (President)
Piatti, Rosa Maria
Richtzenhain, Leonardo Jose
Title in Portuguese
Diarréia neonatal: desenvolvimento e avaliação de um método de 'Elisa' para a detecção de rotavírus a partir de material fecal.
Keywords in Portuguese
diagnóstico
diarreia
elisa
page
rotavirus
Abstract in Portuguese
Rotavírus têm sido identificados mundialmente como o mais importante agente etiológico de diarréias agudas não-bacterianas em animais jovens de várias espécies, incluindo a humana. Foi desenvolvido e avaliado um método de ELISA tipo “duplo-sanduíche" para a detecção de rotavírus a partir de material fecal. Para tanto, a amostra NCDV de rotavírus do grupo A foi propagada em cultivo celular com células MA-104. O vírus foi concentrado por ultracentrifugação e inoculado em coelhos e carneiros. Em seguida, as frações IgG, oriundas de amostras de soro dos animais, foram purificadas por cromatografia de troca iônica e absorvidas com soro total de ambas espécies animais, utilizando-se polímero de glutaraldeído, de modo a eliminar reações inespecíficas. A presença do rotavírus foi detectada pela IgG de carneiros e revelada pela IgG de coelho, usando como conjugado IgG de cabra anti-IgG de coelho conjugada à peroxidase. Os valores de diluição dos componentes do ELISA e o valor do ponto-de-corte foram definidos usando-se 26 amostras fecais (13 positivas e 13 negativas) de leitões, tendo como prova padrão a eletroforese em gel de poliacrilamida (PAGE). Aplicado a um painel constituído de 86 amostras fecais diarréicas de leitões, os resultados do ELISA foram: 100% de sensibilidade; 98,79% de especificidade, com uma concordância de 98,83%. A variância entre 86 repetições da mesma amostra foram 0,001 (para a amostra positiva) e 0,0002 (para a amostra negativa). Estes resultados demonstram que este ELISA é um teste sensível e específico para o diagnóstico de rotavírus a partir de material fecal.
Title in English
Neonatal diarrhea: development and evaluation of a method of ELISA for rotavírus detection from fecal material.
Keywords in English
diagnostic
diarrhea
Abstract in English
Rotaviruses have been identified worldwide as a major etiologic agent of acute nonbacterial diarrhea in the young of many species, including humans. In this investigation was developed and evaluated a “double-sandwich" antibody ELISA method for detection of rotavirus from stool specimens. For that, the NCDV strain of rotavirus group A was serially cultivated in MA-104 cell culture. The virus was concentrated by ultra-centrifugation and inoculated in rabbits and sheeps. After that, the IgG of serum samples of the animals was purified by ion-exchange chromatography and absorbed with whole serum of both animal species using a glutaraldehyde polymer, in order to eliminate inespecific reactions. The presence of rotavirus was detected by the sheep’s IgG and revelated by the rabbit’s IgG, using a anti-rabbit IgG peroxidase conjugate developed in goat. The values of diluition of the components of the ELISA and the cut-off value were defined using 26 fecal samples (13 positive and 13 negative) of piglets. Following this procedure, the test was employed in a panel of 86 fecal samples from piglets with diarrhea, using as standard the polyacrilamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE) test. The results of the ELISA were: 100% of sensivity; 98.79% of specificity, with an agreement of 98.83%. The variance between 86 repetitions of the same sample were 0.001 (for one positive sample) and 0.0002 (for one negative sample). These results showed that this ELISA is an sensitive and specific screening test for rotavirus diagnosis from fecal material.