Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2019.tde-25092019-104735
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando de Castro Jacinavicius
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Barros-Battesti, Darci Moraes (President)
Labruna, Marcelo Bahia
Leal, Sebastián Alejandro Muñoz
Martins, Thiago Fernandes
Onofrio, Valéria Castilho
Title in English
Chigger mites (Trombidiformes: Trombiculidae) of small mammals from Brazil: morphological studies and investigation of the presence of pathogens
Keywords in English
18S rDNA
Rickettsia
Chiggers
Mammalia
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
Chiggers are the popular name of larval stage of mites of the family Trombiculidae that parasite vertebrates, and during the parasitism, can cause a skin reaction in the host, known as trombiculiasis. Some species are vectors of tsutsugamushi, a human rickettsiosis, caused by the bacteria Orientia tsusugamushi. Furthermore, the presence of some pathogens has been detected in chiggers, as Coxiella, Hepatozoon and Rickettsia. To Brazil only the bacteria Ricekttsia felis-like was detected in the chigger species Blankaartia sinamaryi collected parasitizing a bird. In the Neotropical region this group of mites is currently poorly studied and there are gaps in taxonomy, biodiversity, and association with vertebrate. Considering in the lack of knowledge, and that there are indications of the possibility of the larvae participating in the transmission of pathogens in other regions of the world, the investigative analysis of Coxiella, Hepatozoon and Rickettsiain this group of mites in Brazil becomes relevant. National and international collections were consulted and the specimens collected parasitizing mammals were examined. Besides that, chigger mites collected recently were kept in colonies for the knowledge of nymph stages and all stages were used for molecular studies and in pathogen detection. By the end of this study, for the national territory 73 species are recorded, 17 species has been recorded in new localities in Brazil, 10 species are reported for the first time in the country, the deutonymph stage for one species was described, 24 new associations of chiggers parasitizing mammals in Brazil have been provided, two new species were described and the genus Arisoceruswas synonymized with the genus Herpetacarus. In addition, we provide the first report of the detection of strains of Rickettsia sp. in the chigger mites A. hertigi, Q. trapezoides, and T. bakeri collected on rodents in Brazil, including sequences of 18S gene of the species A. hertigi, Kymocta sp., Q. pazca, Q. trapezoides, and T. bakeri for the first time, increasing the genebank for this group of mites so diverse but still little known in Brazil.
Title in Portuguese
Trombiculídeos (Trombidiformes: Trombiculidae) de pequenos mamíferos do Brazil: estudos morfológicos e investigação da presença de patógenos
Keywords in Portuguese
18S rDNA
Mammalia
Rickettsia
Taxonomia
Trombiculídeos
Abstract in Portuguese
Trombiculídeo é o nome popular do estágio larval de ácaros da família Trombiculidae que parasitam vertebrados, e durante o parasitismo, podem causar uma reação cutânea no hospedeiro, conhecida como trombiculíase. Algumas espécies são vetores de tsutsugamushi, uma riquetsiose humana, causada pela bactéria Orientia tsusugamushi. A presença de alguns patógenos tem sido detectada em ácaros trombiculídeos, como Coxiella, Hepatozoon e Rickettsia. Para o Brasil, apenas a bactéria Ricekttsia felis-like foi detectada no ácaro da espécie Blankaartia sinamaryi coletada parasitando uma ave. Na região Neotropical, os trombiculídeos são pouco estudados e existem lacunas na taxonomia, biodiversidade e associação com hospedeiros. Considerando a carência de conhecimento, e que existem indícios da possibilidade de as larvas participarem da transmissão de patógenos em outras regiões do mundo, torna-se relevante a análise investigativa de Coxiella, Hepatozoon e Rickettsia neste grupo de ácaros no Brasil. Coleções nacionais e internacionais foram consultadas e os espécimes coletados parasitando mamíferos foram examinados. Larvas recentemente coletadas nos hospedeiros foram mantidas vivas, em colônias, para o conhecimento das ninfas e todos os estágios foram posteriormente utilizados em estudos moleculares e na detecção de patógenos. Ao final deste estudo, foram registradas 73 espécies de trombiculídeos, sendo que 17 espécies representam novos registros de localidade, dez foram relatadas pela primeira vez no país, deutoninfa de uma espécie foi descrita, novas associações (24) de larvas parasitando mamíferos no Brasil foram fornecidas, duas novas espécies foram descritas e o gênero Arisocerus foi sinonimizado com o gênero Herpetacarus. Além disso, fornecemos o primeiro registro da detecção de Rickettsia sp. nos ácaros das espécies A. hertigi, Q. trapezoides e T. bakeri coletados em roedores no território nacional, incluindo a obtenção de sequências do gene 18S para as espécies A. hertigi, Kymocta sp., Q. pazca, Q. trapezoides e T. bakeri pela primeira vez, contribuindo com o banco de genes desse grupo de ácaros tão diverso mas ainda pouco conhecido no Brasil.