Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2011.tde-26072012-132239
Document
Author
Full name
André Lee Citti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Balian, Simone de Carvalho (President)
Pérez, Agar Costa Alexandrino de
Vasconcellos, Silvio Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Tainhas (Mugil liza, Valenciennes, 1836) infectadas por Ascocotyle (Phagicola) longa em São Paulo: ocorrência, importância na saúde pública, estratégias de controle e sua representatividade cultural
Keywords in Portuguese
Ascocotyle (Phagicola) longa
Mugil Liza
Fagicolose
Saúde Pública
Tainha
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve por objetivos pesquisar a presença de metacercárias de Ascocotyle (Phagicola) longa em amostras de tainha comercializada na CEAGESP/SP e, relatar a importância da tainha ao longo do tempo, apresentando sua história, descrevendo sua pesca no Estado de São Paulo e a sua representatividade socioeconômica e cultural. O presente trabalho foi estruturado em quatro capítulos. O primeiro faz uma síntese da importância do pescado como alimento, no contexto da segurança alimentar, ressalta a sua participação como potencial transmissor de agente parasitário de caráter zoonótico, mais especificamente Ascocotyle (Phagicola) longa. No capitulo dois, é feita a descrição da biologia da tainha (Mugil liza), do trematódio digenético Ascocotyle (Phagicola) longa e a pesquisa a campo da presença de metacercárias do parasito em amostras de tainha provenientes do maior mercado atacadista de pescado da América Latina CEAGESP/SP. A construção do terceiro capítulo utilizou metodologia de qualitativa, descritiva e de caráter exploratório, considerada a mais coerente com o perfil do estudo, em virtude da escassez quase completa de publicações sobre o tema. Como resultados obteve-se 100% (92/92) das amostras infectadas com metacercárias de Ascocotyle (Phagicola) longa, permitindo recomendar o consumo de tainha exclusivamente cozida ou assada.
Title in English
Mullets (Mugil liza, Valenciennes,1836) infected with Ascocotyle (Phagicola)longa in São Paulo: incidence, importance to public health, control strategies and its cultural representativity
Keywords in English
Ascocotyle (Phagicola) longa
Mugil liza
Mullets
Phagicolosis
Public Health
Abstract in English
The present study aimed at investigating the presence of metacercariae Ascocotyle (Phagicola) longa in samples of mullets sold at CEAGESP/SP, reporting the importance of mullets over time, presenting its history, describing its fishing in the state of São Paulo and its social economic and cultural representativity. It is divided into four chapters. The first one summarizes the importance of fish as food, in the context of food safety, highlighting its role as potential carrier of zoonotic parasitary agents. Chapter two covers a description of the biology of mullets (Mugil liza), of the trematode digenea Ascocotyle (Phagicola) longa, and the field research on the presence of the parasite in samples of mullets from the largest wholesale fish market in Latin America CEAGESP/SP. Chapter three is on the systematization of information for describing the cultural representativity of mullets using qualitative and descriptive methodology. Results showed that 100% (92/92) of the mullets were infected, in their body musculature, which confirms the need for full cooking before consumption, as a broader, easier and safer control strategy. It was also concluded through this study that fishing mullets is a significant activity along the entire Brazilian coast and it maintains its social economic and cultural representativity. However, it requires effective actions for preservation and maintenance of the species, avoiding instabilities in the marine ecosystem, in order to assure the availability of the product in the market.