Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2005.tde-30102006-155225
Document
Author
Full name
Karin Correa Scheffer Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Ito, Fumio Honma (President)
Jerez, José Antonio
Samara, Samir Issa
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa do vírus da raiva em quirópteros naturalmente infectados no Estado de São Paulo, Sudeste do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos
Cultura celular
Isolamento de vírus
Morcegos
Neuroblastoma
Raiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Pouco se conhece a respeito da incidência ou prevalência da infecção pelo vírus da raiva em morcegos, ou ainda sobre a distribuição do vírus em tecidos e órgãos não nervosos. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram: i) verificar as espécies de morcegos mais freqüentemente envolvidas com a raiva no Estado de São Paulo, Sudeste do Brasil; ii) estudar a distribuição do vírus da raiva em tecidos e órgãos não nervosos de morcegos; iii) estudar os períodos de mortalidade das amostras de vírus da raiva encontradas nos cérebros e glândulas salivares de morcegos, após inoculação intracerebral em camundongos, e iv) comparação do isolamento do vírus da raiva no sistema camundongo e cultura de células de neuroblastoma (N2A). Entre abril de 2002 a novembro de 2003, 4.393 morcegos capturados de diferentes municípios do Estado de São Paulo foram enviados à Seção de Diagnóstico da Raiva do Instituto Pasteur de São Paulo. Destes, 82 (1,87%) foram positivos para raiva pela técnica de imunofluorescência aplicada aos materiais do cérebro e 33 morcegos pertenciam ao gênero Artibeus sp; 15 Myotis sp; 10 Epitesicus sp; 5 Lasiurus sp; 4 Nyctinomops sp; 4 Tadarida sp; 3 Histiotus sp; 1 Molossus sp; 1 Eumops sp e 6 vampiros Desmodus rotundus. A distribuição do vírus em diferentes órgãos foi examinada pela inoculação de camundongos e células N2A com suspensões a 20% preparadas a partir de fragmentos do cérebro, glândula salivar submandibular, pulmão, língua, coração, bexiga urinária, rins, gordura interescapular, músculo peitoral, trato genital (testículos ou ovários e útero) e estômago. O vírus foi prontamente recuperado de tecidos e órgãos não nervosos com diferentes graus de sensibilidade, tanto em camundongos como em células N2A, e os órgãos mais apropriados para o isolamento viral foram os cérebros e glândulas salivares. Os períodos máximos de mortalidade observados para os vírus presentes nos cérebros usualmente foram mais curtos que os das glândulas salivares, a média do período máximo ± desvio padrão calculado para os cérebros de morcegos hematófagos foi de 15,33 ± 2,08 dias e para as glândulas salivares, 11,33 ± 2,30 dias; para os morcegos insetívoros, 16,45 ± 4,48 dias para os cérebros e para as glândulas salivares, 18,91 ± 6,12 dias; e para os morcegos frugívoros, as suspensões cerebrais apresentaram período máximo médio 12,60 ± 2,13 dias e para as glândulas salivares, 15,67 ± 4,82 dias. O teste de ANOVA indicou existir diferenças significantes entre os períodos de mortalidade correspondentes às suspensões preparadas a partir dos cérebros de morcegos insetívoros (período mínimo) e glândulas salivares de morcegos insetívoros (período máximo) e entre glândulas salivares de morcegos insetívoros (período máximo) e cérebros de morcegos frugívoros (período mínimo), com p<0.001. O uso de células N2A para o primo-isolamento do vírus da raiva a partir de tecidos e órgãos não nervosos de morcegos, diferente de cérebros, não mostraram resultados consistentes, especialmente devido à contaminação bacteriana e fator toxicidade
Title in English
Searching of rabies virus in naturally infected bats in the State of São Paulo, Southeastern Brazil
Keywords in English
Bats
Cell culture
Mouse
Neuroblastoma
Rabies
Virus isolation
Abstract in English
Little is known about the incidence of infection or the prevalence rate of rabies in bats, or the distribution of virus in non-nervous tissues and organs. The aim of this work was to study: i) the most frequent species of bats involved with rabies virus infection in the State of São Paulo, Southeast Brazil; ii) the distribution of rabies virus in tissues and non-nervous organs of bats; iii) the mortality periods of virus found in brains and salivary glands of bats after intracerebral inoculation of mice, and iv) comparison of virus isolation in mice and N2A neuroblastoma cell culture. From April 2002 to November 2003, 4,393 bats captured from different municipalities of the State of São Paulo were sent to Rabies Diagnostic Section of the Instituto Pasteur de São Paulo - SP. Among these, 82 (1.87%) were found positive by the immunofluorescence technique applied to brain specimens and 33 bats were of the genus Artibeus sp; 15 Myotis sp; 10 Epitesicus sp, 5 Lasiurus sp, 4 Nyctinomops sp, 4 Tadarida sp, 3 Histiotus sp; 1 Molossus sp, 1 Eumops sp, and 6 vampires Desmodus rotundus. The distribution of virus in the organs was examined by inoculating mice and N2A cells with the 20% suspensions prepared from brain, submaxillary salivary gland, lungs, tongue, heart, urinary bladder, kidneys, brown fat, pectoral muscle, genital tract (testicles or ovaries and uterus), and stomach. The virus was promptly recovered from tissues and non-nervous organs at different degrees of sensitivity in both mice and N2A cells, and the most appropriate organs for the virus isolation were the brains and salivary glands. The maximum mortality periods found for the brain specimens usually were shorter than the salivary glands, the maximum mean perio ± standard deviation calculated for the brains taken from the vampire bats was 15.33 ± 2.08 days and for salivary glands, 11.33 ± 2.30 days; for the insectivorous bats the maximum for the brain suspensions was 16.45 ± 4.48 days and for the salivary glands, 18.91 ± 6.12; and for the frugivorous bats, the brain suspensions showed the maximum of 12.60 ± 2.13 days and the salivary glands, the mean maximum period of 15.67 ± 4.82 days. The ANOVA test indicated that the most significant differences in the mortality periods were between the suspensions prepared by the brains of insectivorous bats (minimum period) and salivary glands of insectivorous bats (maximum period); salivary glands of insectivorous bats (minimum period) and brains of frugivorous bats (minimum period) with p<0.001. The use of N2A cells for the prime isolation of rabies virus from tissues and non-nervous organs other than brains of bats did not show consistent results, especially due to bacterial contamination and toxicity factor